» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Joseph Hansen, Mary-Alice Waters, Evelyn Reed

About this title: How big business uses women's second-class status to generate profits for a few and perpetuate the oppression of a sex and exploitation of all working people.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Hansen, Joseph, And Waters, Mary-Alice, And Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pathfinder Press (NY) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 138 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Joseph Hansen, Evelyn Reed, Mary-Alice Waters

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pathfinder Press (NY) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: Good. First Edition. First edition, 1986. Paperback. Very few highlighting. Light cover wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Joseph Hansen; Evelyn Reed; Mary-Alice Waters

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Hansen, Joseph; Reed, Evelyn; Waters, Mary-Alice; Waters, Mary-Alice

price: $10.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pathfinder Pr, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. A very clean tight copy that has some underlining to the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women new book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Hansen, Joseph, and Waters, Mary-Alice, and Reed, Evelyn

price: $10.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pathfinder Press (NY) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New book with remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 138 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmetics, Fashions and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions and the Exploitation of Women

by Evelyn Reed, Joseph Hansen, Mary-Alice Waters

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pathfinder Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cosmetics, Fashions and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions and the Exploitation of Women

by Reed, Evelyn

price: $17.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: Good; Collectible. 1st Edition UNREAD display copy, cover & page edges slightly marked. Will post next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Hansen, Joseph; Reed, Evelyn; Waters, Mary-Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pathfinder Press (NY) ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: Fair. 0873486595 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Hansen, Joseph; Reed, Evelyn; Waters, Mary-Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pathfinder Press (NY) ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: Fair. 0873486595 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Joseph Hansen; Evelyn Reed; Mary-Alice Waters

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Joseph Hansen; Evelyn Reed; Mary-Alice Waters

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pathfinder Press (NY) Date Published: 3/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: Very Good+ Size: Octavo; First edition in great shape. Text is clear, crisp and unmarked throughout. Bind is tight and uncreased. Moderate shelfwear is apparent on wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cosmetics, Fashions and the Exploitation of Women

by Hansen, Joseph, Evelyn Reed, Mary-Alice Waters

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps (Paperback) Publisher: Pathfinder Press Date Published: 1986

Description: Mildly Edgeworn. Pages are clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Hansen, Joseph

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Pathfinder Press (NY) ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Hansen, Joseph/ Reed, Evelyn/ Waters, Mary-Alice

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PATHFINDER PRESS ^ ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Joseph Hansen; Evelyn Reed; Mary-Alice Waters

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pathfinder Press (NY) Date Published: 1993-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: Very Good. Tight and clean, creases and rubbing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Hansen, Joseph; Reed, Evelyn

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pathfinder Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Hansen, Joseph; Reed, Evelyn; Waters, Mary-Alice; Waters, Mary-Alice

price: $9.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex Library Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pathfinder Press, N Y Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: Very Good. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Joseph Hansen; Evelyn Reed; Mary-Alice Waters

price: $15.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pathfinder Press (NY) Date Published: 1993-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Hansen, Joseph; Reed, Evelyn; Waters, Mary-Alice; Waters, Mary-Alice

price: $17.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pathfinder Pr, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. Pp 138. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Cosmetics, Fashions and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions and the Exploitation of Women

by Hansen, Joseph, Reed, Evelyn & Waters, Mary Alice

price: $24.09

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Pathfinder, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: A very good+ copy. Back cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women new book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Joseph Hansen; Evelyn Reed; Mary-Alice Waters

price: $40.17

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pathfinder Press (NY) Date Published: 1993-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Joseph Hansen; Evelyn Reed; Mary-Alice Waters

price: $41.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pathfinder Press (NY) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women new book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Joseph Hansen; Evelyn Reed; Mary-Alice Waters

price: $49.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pathfinder Press (NY) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women

by Hansen, Joseph, and Waters, Mary-Alice, and Reed, Evelyn

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pathfinder Press (NY) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light cover wear. clean, tight, unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 138 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon's Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Average

Cosmetics, Fashions, & the Exploitation of Women used book

Cosmetics, Fashions, & the Exploitation of Women

by Hansen, Joseph/Reed, Evelyn/Waters, Mary-Alice

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780873486590 ISBN: 0873486595

Description: New York. 1995. Pathfinder. Reprinted Paperback Edition. Very Good In Wrappers...138 pages. Cover artwork by Nancy Spero. How big business uses women's second-class status to generate profits for a few and perpetuate the oppression of a sex and exploitation of all working people.....formerly 37588. 0873486595. keywords: History Women Feminism Cosmetics Fashion. inventory # 37037. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.