Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Many
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316792400ISBN:0316792403
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.........The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...Light yellowing pages..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Description: Good. 1981-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, Toronto
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316792400ISBN:0316792403
Description: Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. Remainder Some edge chips and creases in dust jacket; a very nice copy of book. Illustrated. 269 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316792400ISBN:0316792403
Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. scuffed, heavy edge wear/ readers slant/ D.J. price clipped; several small creases, chips and tears read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316792400ISBN:0316792403
Description: Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. First edition Ex-lib with very limited library markings. Some underlining and a stain on top edge which does not penetrate to text block. DJvery nice in new Brodart. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316792400ISBN:0316792403
Description: Very Good. No DJ. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Trade PB Uncorrected Advance Proof of 1st ed w/b&w plates, w/light wear, w/Proof decal on front cover; VG. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316792400ISBN:0316792403
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Library markings. Otherwise book and dust jacket (mylar-protected) are in near fine condition. 269 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, Toronto
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316792400ISBN:0316792403
Description: Top edge little dusty, mostly fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket with a short, closed tear top rear panel. No chips, no significant tears. Review copy, with dated review slip tipped in. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316792400ISBN:0316792403
Description: Hardcover; First Edition (stated); Very Good-/ Very Good-chipped DustJacket; rm; Price intact on DJ; 269 pages. ISBN 0316792403. Tight unmarked copy. read more
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316792400ISBN:0316792403
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. Very slight wear at the corners of the cover. Dust jacket has nibbles mostly at the spine. read more
Edition: 1st ed stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316792400ISBN:0316792403
Description: NR FINE/VG. 269pp. Clothbacked boards, in dust jacket with minor slits on edges else very good. Biography of this industrialist, tycoon, banker, with numerous photo illustrations. ISBN: 0316792403. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316792400ISBN:0316792403
Description: 30 B/W Photos. VG+/VG- W/Dust Jacket 269pgs(Index) DJ nicked top & bottom edges, rubbed on rear cover, fore-edges & spine edges, 1/2" long black line on bottom page ends, ink. Owner name, address stamp foot of front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. ISBN 0316792403. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316792400ISBN:0316792403
Description: 30 B/W Photos. Near Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 269pgs(Index) A couple of ring stains on DJ front cover, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. ISBN 0316792403. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316792400ISBN:0316792403
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0316792403 Ex-Library Seller is highly recommended with excellent customer service record. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co.,, Boston
Date Published: 1981
Description: 269 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, 1st edition, v.g. J. P. (John Pierpont) Morgan, (1837-1913), financier, art collector, philanthropist; born in Hartford, Conn. He worked in various banking houses, including his father's (Junius Spencer Morgan) in London, until 1871 when he established Drexel, Morgan & Co. with Anthony J. Drexel. The firm--known as J. P. Morgan & Co. after 1895-became one of the most powerful banking houses in the world. In 1873 the U.S. treasury allowed his firm to secure part ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: First?
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, MA
Date Published: c1981
ISBN-13:9780316792400ISBN:0316792403
Description: good, fair. 24 cm, 269, illus., bibliography, index, black marks on edges. J. Pierpont Morgan was the tycoon who dominated American capitalism during the decades before World War I. He was a banker, railroad czar, industrialist, financier, philanthropist, and yachtsman, and began his career in the Civil War speculating in gold and weapons. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.