» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Corruption of Angels: The Great Inquisition of 1245-1246

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Corruption of Angels: The Great Inquisition of 1245-1246

by Mark Gregory Pegg

About this title: On two hundred and one days between May 1, 1245, and August 1, 1246, more than five thousand people from the Lauragais were questioned in Toulouse about the heresy of the good men and the good women (more commonly known as Catharism). Nobles and diviners, butchers and monks, concubines and physicians, blacksmiths and pregnant girls - in short, all ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Corruption of Angels: The Great Inquisition of 1245-1246 new book

The Corruption of Angels: The Great Inquisition of 1245-1246

by Pegg, Mark Gregory

price: $32.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691123714 ISBN: 0691123713

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Corruption of Angels-the Great Inquisition of 1245-1246 new book

Corruption of Angels-the Great Inquisition of 1245-1246

by Pegg

price: $39.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691123714 ISBN: 0691123713

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 236 by 160 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Corruption of Angels: the Great Inquisition of 1245-1246 used book

The Corruption of Angels: the Great Inquisition of 1245-1246

by Mark Gregory Pegg

price: $44.51

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691006567 ISBN: 0691006563

Description: Fine. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Corruption of Angels: the Great Inquisition of 1245-1246 used book

The Corruption of Angels: the Great Inquisition of 1245-1246

by Pegg, Mark Gregory

price: $54.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691006567 ISBN: 0691006563

Description: New. 0691006563 Princeton hardcover w/dustjacket, 2001, 1st edition, unused, No marks/tears or defects...as New/as New...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Corruption of Angels: the Great Inquisition of 1245-1246 used book

The Corruption of Angels: the Great Inquisition of 1245-1246

by Mark Gregory Pegg

price: $11.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691123714 ISBN: 0691123713

Description: Good. Always ship best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Corruption of Angels new book

Corruption of Angels

by Pegg, Mark Gregory

price: $30.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691123714 ISBN: 0691123713

Description: New. Explores what the interrogations reveal about the individual and communal lives of those interrogated and how the interrogations themselves shaped villagers' perceptions of those lives. This book shows how heretical and orthodox beliefs flourished sid... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Corruption of Angels: the Great Inquisition of new book

The Corruption of Angels: the Great Inquisition of

by Pegg, Mark Gregory

price: $30.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691123714 ISBN: 0691123713

Description: New. "In Mark Gregory Pegg the testimonies of the great inquisition of 1245-46 have found a historian with the erudition and imagination to exploit their riches. Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie's Montaillou, is also, of course, based on a register of inquisitions... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Inquisition of 1245-1246 new book

The Great Inquisition of 1245-1246

by Mark Gregory Pegg

price: $33.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691123714 ISBN: 0691123713

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Corruption of Angels: the Great Inquisition of 1245-1246 used book

The Corruption of Angels: the Great Inquisition of 1245-1246

by Pegg, Mark Gregory

price: $34.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691123714 ISBN: 0691123713

Description: Good. 0691123713 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Corruption of Angels: the Great Inquisition of 1245-1246 new book

The Corruption of Angels: the Great Inquisition of 1245-1246

by Mark Gregory Pegg

price: $36.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691123714 ISBN: 0691123713

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Corruption of Angels: the Great Inquisition of 1245-1246 used book

The Corruption of Angels: the Great Inquisition of 1245-1246

by Pegg, Mark Gregory

price: $39.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press,, Princeton, NJ: Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691006567 ISBN: 0691006563

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Tan cloth, 238 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Corruption of Angels new book

The Corruption of Angels

by Mark Gregory Pegg

price: $52.00

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691006567 ISBN: 0691006563

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Corruption of Angels: the Great Inquisition of 1245-1246 new book

The Corruption of Angels: the Great Inquisition of 1245-1246

by Mark Gregory Pegg

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691006567 ISBN: 0691006563

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.