About this title: On two hundred and one days between May 1, 1245, and August 1, 1246, more than five thousand people from the Lauragais were questioned in Toulouse about the heresy of the good men and the good women (more commonly known as Catharism). Nobles and diviners, butchers and monks, concubines and physicians, blacksmiths and pregnant girls - in short, all ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780691006567ISBN:0691006563
Description: Fine. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13:9780691006567ISBN:0691006563
Description: New. 0691006563 Princeton hardcover w/dustjacket, 2001, 1st edition, unused, No marks/tears or defects...as New/as New...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780691123714ISBN:0691123713
Description: New. Explores what the interrogations reveal about the individual and communal lives of those interrogated and how the interrogations themselves shaped villagers' perceptions of those lives. This book shows how heretical and orthodox beliefs flourished sid... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780691123714ISBN:0691123713
Description: New. "In Mark Gregory Pegg the testimonies of the great inquisition of 1245-46 have found a historian with the erudition and imagination to exploit their riches. Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie's Montaillou, is also, of course, based on a register of inquisitions... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13:9780691123714ISBN:0691123713
Description: Good. 0691123713 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press,, Princeton, NJ:
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780691006567ISBN:0691006563
Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Tan cloth, 238 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.