» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Jessica Snyder Sachs

About this title: In CORPSE, Jessica Snyder Sachs explores exactly how forensic pathologists are coming closer and closer to correctly establishing time of death--that invaluable bit of information in fiction as well as grisly fact. Their keenest tool, explains Sachs, is not DNA testing or a technological whats-it, but nature itself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Sachs, Jessica Snyder

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567317022 ISBN: 1567317022

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Jessica Snyder Sachs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567317022 ISBN: 1567317022

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death--an Exploration of the Haunting Science of Forensic Ecology used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death--an Exploration of the Haunting Science of Forensic Ecology

by Jessica Snyder Sachs

price: $2.22

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Pub Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738203362 ISBN: 073820336X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death--an Exploration of the Haunting Science of Forensic Ecology used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death--an Exploration of the Haunting Science of Forensic Ecology

by Jessica Snyder Sachs

price: $2.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738203362 ISBN: 073820336X

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Jessica Snyder Sachs

price: $4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738207711 ISBN: 0738207713

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Sachs, Jessica Snyder

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perseus Publishing, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738203362 ISBN: 073820336X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like new except shelf wear to cover and one crease in spine. Glued binding. 270 p. Index. BibliobraphyAudience: General/trade. Perhaps the 'base line'text on the process of bodily decomposition and determining the time of death. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawley Lane Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Jessica Snyder Sachs

price: $5.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9780738207711 ISBN: 0738207713

Description: Good. Cover has mild rubbing, marking, and corner/edge wear. Pages are clean and neat. Reader copy.2002 Edition, Softcover. (U) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delta9Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Jessica Snyder Sachs

price: $6.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9780738207711 ISBN: 0738207713

Description: Very Good. Book has some very minor shelf wear, but is square, flat and clean, with no spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merovin's Books and More, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Sachs, Jessica Snyder

price: $6.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books, Massachusetts Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738207711 ISBN: 0738207713

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. General shelf wear, tight binding, clean pages, spine is slightly cocked, cover is bent up a little. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baine's Books and Coffee, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death--an Exp... used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death--an Exp...

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780738203362 ISBN: 073820336X

Description: Very good. Perseus, 2001, 1st printing, a nice trade paperback, tight, no underlining or owner's mark, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Sachs, Jessica Snyder

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books, U.S., Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738203362 ISBN: 073820336X

Description: Good+ in Acceptable jacket. Has small tears on the edges of the dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Corpse; Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Sachs, Jessica Snyder

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781567317022 ISBN: 1567317022

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 270 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, discoloration of cover and page sides, and pages 27 and 29 are crinkled. No DJ. This book is the story of the pursuit and journey to finding a time of death for a corpse. It tells the birth of a trio of natural sciences that together address what might be called the forensic ecology of human remains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Sachs, Jessica Snyder

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781567317022 ISBN: 1567317022

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Jessica Snyder Sachs

price: $8.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9780738207711 ISBN: 0738207713

Description: Very Good. Quality unmarked book. Ships next business day. Sb5 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BILLSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Jessica Snyder Sachs

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9780738207711 ISBN: 0738207713

Description: Very Good Text. Very good paperback copy. Shelfwear to wraps. Binding and text in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Sachs, Jessica Snyder

price: $8.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738203362 ISBN: 073820336X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent Condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookLady, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death new book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Sachs, Jessica Snyder

price: $9.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780738207711 ISBN: 0738207713

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Jessica Snyder Sachs

price: $9.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780738207711 ISBN: 0738207713

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Sachs, Jessica Snyder

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738207711 ISBN: 0738207713

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Paperback Like New. Shelfwear to top & bottom edge of spine. SKU #T-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death new book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Sachs, Jessica Snyder

price: $10.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780738207711 ISBN: 0738207713

Description: New. New paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse; Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death used book

Corpse; Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Sachs, Jessica Snyder

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781567317022 ISBN: 1567317022

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light shelf wear and bumping, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with light edge wear, light stain on reverse side, in a new Mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Sachs, Jessica Snyder

price: $11.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738203362 ISBN: 073820336X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. D/j is slightly worn with 2mm tear; otherwise is very fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: viveka books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death (As new) used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death (As new)

by Sachs, Jessica Snyder

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780738203362 ISBN: 073820336X

Description: FINE/FINE. Determining the exact time of death by forensic investigators, the dark side of death. As-new condition, no marks or wear. 2003, Perseus hardbound, 1st ed, 270 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Corpse-Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Jessica Snyder Sachs

price: $11.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 2002. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death--an Exploration of the Haunting Science of Forensic Ecology used book

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death--an Exploration of the Haunting Science of Forensic Ecology

by Jessica Snyder Sachs

price: $12.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780738203362 ISBN: 073820336X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Shannan, Decatur, GA

"If only the publisher had included a bibliography, I would have given this book five stars. It's obviously exhaustively researched, as well as entertaining and informative. That said, I follow up on bibliographies, and the lack of one in this book is a tragedy, as I flagged several points throughout that I would have liked to read more about.

I particularly recommend this book to fans of the TV show Bones, as it traces the history of the various fields of study showcased in that fictional Smithsonian lab."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 27, 2008
By Alana, The United States

"This book was fascinating and disgusting. I loved reading it even though it made me want to vomit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By Catten, Minneapolis, MN

"If talk of maggots and decay turns your stomach, stop here. You probably won't enjoy this book.

But if you're a forensics junkie, run out and get Corpse right away. It's not only packed with interesting cases and people; it's the best book I've come across, in terms of clear writing and good research.

Jessica Snyder Sachs, a former editor of Science Digest, is a freelance science and health writer. She has a knack for making the gruesome fascinating and the mundane intriguing. And it all revolves around the hunt for the elusive moment of death.

By determining the time of death, police can show whether a suspect could have been at the scene.

There are a variety of methods to finding time of death. The most familiar deals with what Sachs calls the "triple stopwatches of death:" rigor, algor, and livor mortis. Most people know that rigor is when the muscles become rigid. Algor mortis is the change in body temperature as the victim cools and livor mortis - or lividity - is the settling of blood in the lowest points of the body. These three methods are not very reliable because so many factors affect their timetables. Ambient temperature, whether the body is covered, uncovered, clothed, in water, buried, animal activity, and weather are among the factors influencing changes in the body. Stomach contents can sometimes prove helpful, but pre-death activity can affect the rate the stomach empties. And in the case of partially or fully decomposed bodies, what is one to do?

In my last article, I talked a little bit about forensic entomology. Sachs dives into the history and current practices of this incredible and often-overlooked field. Dr. Bill Bass shows up, as well as several of his protégés and colleagues. The stories are riveting.

Here is an example:

Paul Catts, a former professor of entomology at Washington State University, was asked by Tacoma police to help when they discovered the decomposing body of a 34-year-old man who had been shot in the neck in his apartment, which was locked from the inside.

There were signs of a struggle, yet the only gun, found in a nightstand, was unfired and didn't match the victim's bullet.

Investigators collected the only evidence they could find: a handful of maggots.

Catts found that two generations of blowflies had hatched. Using the predictable three weeks per generation, Catts estimated that the body had been in the room at least six weeks.

Searching police reports, detectives ran across a nearby party in Catts' timeframe in which one enthusiastic partygoer had fired several shots into the air. Ballistics experts matched the bullet to the gun and traced the bullet's path from the party, to a metal beam of an adjacent garage, where it ricocheted into the victim's bedroom.

Sachs writes, "Clearly, death had not been instantaneous, given the apparent signs of struggle."

Ugly. But what a way to solve a crime!

Sachs also looks at forensic botany, a field I had never heard of. Plants apparently serve as fairly reliable witnesses, if properly interpreted. Advances in reading chemical markers have also been made and though the chapter discussing this area is short, the science sounds promising.

Accuracy is vital in the field of forensic ecology, and Sachs reviews the efforts of leaders who have made impressive discoveries, emphasizing caution and conservative estimates."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 9, 2008
By Kyle, Alexandria, VA

"Pretty good - not the best book on forensics I've ever read, but interesting in its look at forensic botany."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death by Jessica Snyder Sachs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.