Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Good softcover. Text contains minor underlining/marking. Previous owner's name in endpaper. Covers show some edge wear, sunned spine.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Price mark on paperback cover. Light edge wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Dj is good-edgewear and short closed tears; dj priceclipped. No remainder mark. No ownership markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1950. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Address label and bookplate inside cover. Three pages have underlining in pencil. viii, 250 p. 22 cm. Beacon Press studies in freedom and power. Blue cloth over boards with silver lettering. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 240-245) "List of sources": p. 246-247. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good with no DJ. Price tag on front cover. Minor edge and corner wear.; Revised and enlarged edition. Inside clean and clear of marks.; 341 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: the Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cover with silver spine title. Solid binding with nice text and few pencil check marks. Former owners name/address at front endpaper. About 8-1/2 x 5-1/2 with 250 pp. read more
Description: Good. 1949 8vo Cloth. A good clean copy. First American Edition. Keywords: Roger Williams Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Beacon Press
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 250 pages including index; minor chips to DJ; foxing flecks on foredges; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, probably unread copy; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: First edition. Rev. and enl. ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First Harper Torchbooks Edition, 1964 Harper Torchbooks, Paperback, 344 pages with index, Clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Beacon Press
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. HARDCOVER-1950 second printing-250 pages-note in ink on front endpaper; text clean; Very Good in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket (Price clipped)-bt up- read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1/1/1949
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Dark blue covers with silver title on spine. Very slight age discoloration. 8vo. 250 pages including index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.