» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Corner Men: The Great Boxing Trainers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Corner Men: The Great Boxing Trainers

by Ronald K Fried

About this title: Here is a close-up look at the trainers who shaped boxing champions like Joe Louis, Rocky Graziano, Jake LaMotta, and other greats. Colorful and fast paced, this narrative spans the period from 1916, when the renowned trainer Ray Arcel saw Jack Dempsey fight John Johnson to the present day. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers used book

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers

by Fried, Ronald K.

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 1991-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: Very Good. 0941423484 May have a remainder mark. Ships from PA. Hardcoverbooks may have dustcover missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Corner Men: the Greatboxing Trainers used book

Corner Men: the Greatboxing Trainers

by Ronald K. Fried

price: $6.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Corner Men: The Great Boxing Trainers used book

Corner Men: The Great Boxing Trainers

by Fried, Ronald K

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Corner Men: Great Boxing Trainers used book

Corner Men: Great Boxing Trainers

by Fried, Ronald K.

price: $13.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover--VG/VG--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest wear. 414 pages with index and photography. Stated First Printing, First Edition with original price of 21.95 present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Corner Men: Great Boxing Trainers used book

Corner Men: Great Boxing Trainers

by Fried, Ronald K.

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Small bookstore stamp on fep. Gray boards with black lettering on spine, no flaws. DJ-front flap creased. 414 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Corner Men: Great Boxing Trainers

by Fried, Ronald

price: $14.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 414 Clean grey boards with bumped corners & spine ends. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Gift inscription on half of front fep. Tight binding. Dj is bright, clean. Corners, fold flaps are rubbed. Rear bottom edge is bumped, slightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Corner Men: The Great Boxing Trainers used book

Corner Men: The Great Boxing Trainers

by Fried, Ronald K

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. jacket has light crease lower fore-edge corner of the front panel. 414p. Index; black & white photographs read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Corner Men Great Boxing Trainers

by Fried, Ronald K.

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: 19 B/W Photos. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 414pp(Index) 1" DJ tear top rear fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN 941423 45 4 Price. Unclipped. In a clear plastic protective wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Corner Men: The Great Boxing Trainers new book

Corner Men: The Great Boxing Trainers

by Fried, Ronald K

price: $25.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Corner Men: The Great Boxing Trainers used book

Corner Men: The Great Boxing Trainers

by Fried, Ronald K

price: $25.07

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Good+ condition for book itself. Name of previous owner on 1st pg. Binding good, clean text, sturdy. Edge wear, corner bumps. Very slight tilt to spine. D.J. has edge wear, small tears on some edges. 452 p. Audience: General/trade. Contains illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers used book

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers

by Fried, Ronald K.

price: $26.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: Very Good. 0941423484 1991 Hardcover 1st Edition, Binding tight, Text clean, Nice b/w photos, Former library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Corner Men: Great Boxing Trainers new book

Corner Men: Great Boxing Trainers

by Ronald K. Fried

price: $34.65

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers / Ronald K. Fried used book

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers / Ronald K. Fried

by Fried, Ronald K.

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. First printing April 1991. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: Description: xxvi, 414 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Boxing trainers--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 414. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers / Ronald K. Fried used book

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers / Ronald K. Fried

by Fried, Ronald K.

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. First printing April 1991. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: Description: xxvi, 414 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Boxing trainers--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 414. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers / Ronald K. Fried used book

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers / Ronald K. Fried

by Fried, Ronald K.

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. First printing April 1991. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: Description: xxvi, 414 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Boxing trainers--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers / Ronald K. Fried used book

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers / Ronald K. Fried

by Fried, Ronald K.

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. First printing April 1991. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: Description: xxvi, 414 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Boxing trainers--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers used book

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers

by Fried, Ronald

price: $7.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: Good-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Corner Men: Great Boxing Trainers used book

Corner Men: Great Boxing Trainers

by Fried, Ronald K.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Thunder's Mouth Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Corner Men; Great Boxing Trainers used book

Corner Men; Great Boxing Trainers

by Fried, Ronald K.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: Very good(-) in very good(-) jacket. Illus. 414pp. 8vo, gray boards, d.w. and front flyleaf lightly soiled. New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, (1991). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Corner Men: Great Boxing Trainers used book

Corner Men: Great Boxing Trainers

by Fried, Ronald K.

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Unread copy. Crisp and tight. Three short pen marks to lower edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers used book

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers

by Ronald K. Fried

price: $20.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 1991-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers new book

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers

by Fried, Ronald K.

price: $23.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: THUNDERS MOUTH PRESS Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: New. Here is a close-up look at the trainers who shaped boxing champions like Joe Louis, Rocky Graziano, Jake LaMotta, and other greats. Colorful and fast paced, this narrative spans the period from 1916, when the renowned trainer Ray Arcel saw Jack Demps... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers new book

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers

by Ronald K. Fried

price: $26.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers new book

Corner Men: the Great Boxing Trainers

by Ronald K. Fried

price: $29.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Corner Men: Great Boxing Trainers used book

Corner Men: Great Boxing Trainers

by Fried, Ronald K.

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941423489 ISBN: 0941423484

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 414pp. Illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.