» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Copper-Toed Boots

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Copper-Toed Boots

by Marguerite de Angeli

About this title: This work tells of the adventures of a boy through the Michigan summer, escaping to a time of "tradin" with schoolmates, "tradin" at the store, and picnicking during blackberry season. It depicts the friendly, folk happenings of a little American town.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $19.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. [92] p. illus. 26 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $19.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. [92] p. illus. 26 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $3.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY

Description: Fair. Hard cover former library book with the markings, in fair condition. The spine and corners are bumped, and have some rubbing, pages are browning from age. There is no jacket, but there is a part of a jacket taped inside, front and back, this is a very good reading copy, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Hardback-no Dust Jacket. XLIBRARY with usual stamps, labels & pocket. Spine mended with tape, corners bumped and frayed, Interior has much reading wear, some small edge tears. Reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnark Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $4.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Inscription on flyleaf-----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by Angeli, Marguerite De

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover W/DJ Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1950

Description: Acceptable ex-library hardcover with dust jacket in clear vinyl jacket cover. Expected library markings. Copyright 1938, but this book looks more like 1950s printing. Boards have moderate wear to edges and corners and endpapers the front hinge are torn. Pages are white and unmarked, with lovely color and black-and-white drawings. All orders shipped with tracking number. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Buttons Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $7.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday And Company Date Published: 1938

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Corners are bumped and worn. Pages are clean. Yellow boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by De Angeli, Margaruite

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Illustrated by author, Front free endpaper removed, small tape mark on upper front board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Junior Literary Guild, NY Date Published: 1939

Description: VG/Fair. DJ is missing front flap and has a lot of chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $8.55

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran & Co., N. Y, N.Y. Date Published: 1938

Description: Good in Fair jacket. D.j. has a number of small tears. 1 inch piece is missing on spine on top and bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $9.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: De Angeli, Marguerite. Good to very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copper-toed Boots written and illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli, published by Doubleday. Hardback ex-library book has library markings visible only on spine, colorful pictorial endpapers have been glued down in place with some separation at inside hinges and shows some normal use wear-overall clean and in good condition with very good pages. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1938

Description: Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Light page browning, smudges. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's, Juvenile Fiction Inventory No: 14674. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Copper-Toed Boots (Great Lakes Books Series) used book

Copper-Toed Boots (Great Lakes Books Series)

by Angeli, Marguerite

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814326541 ISBN: 0814326544

Description: Used-Good. Good Condition. Clean pages; book has minor shelf wear; Tight spine; store stamp inside cover; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1938cp

Description: Nap edition. G/no DJ lib binding ex-lib stamps, pocket, spine taped HC illust. by author 10 by 7. 5: HC gold binding complete no scribbles inside corners reinforced w/tape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by Marguerite De Angeli~Color & B&W Illustrations

price: $10.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. FRONT HINGE IS CRACKED BUT CONTENT REMAINS INTACT NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good. VG book/No jacket. 1st ed. 1st ptg. P/O name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Copper-Toed Boots (Great Lakes Books Series) used book

Copper-Toed Boots (Great Lakes Books Series)

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $11.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780814326541 ISBN: 0814326544

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots (Great Lakes Books Series)

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780814319222 ISBN: 081431922X

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Copper-Toed Boots (in Dust Jacket! ) used book

Copper-Toed Boots (in Dust Jacket! )

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing of 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1938

Description: Ink name in a child's hand, else fine, in very good, priced dust jacket showing moderate general use, minor edge dings, a few short closed tears; no chips. Text has no writing, no highlighting, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BOMC ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots (Great Lakes Books Series)

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $12.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814319222 ISBN: 081431922X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1938

Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket. Bound in Pictorial Boards. Ex-library copy with all the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, spine label, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $17.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: de Angeli, Marguerite. De Angeli, Marguerite., Doubleday & Co. Inc., c1938, 1st Edition? , cloth (hard cover), color illus. endpapers, light wear o/w vg-(no dj), unpaginated, full color/B&W illus. by the author, small 4to, "Shad slammed the kitchen door and threw down the pan in which he carried the potato parings for the chickens..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran & Co., NY Date Published: 1938

Description: Early printing. Date of 1938 on title page. Oatmeal cloth over boards with title and boot illustration in red on front. DJ in new mylar. 7 1/2 x 10. Unpaginated. Wonderful illustrations in color and black & white by the author. DJ is yellowed and has edge wear and some chipping along edges, lower corner of rear panel missing (approx. 3 x 3-inches). Light shelf wear to the boards with lightly bumped corners. Light finger prints on lower edge of some pages. Very good/Fair. Binding tight and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Copper-Toed Boots new book

Copper-Toed Boots

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $18.94

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780814326541 ISBN: 0814326544

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copper-Toed Boots

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illustrated, unpaginated. Corners toed; boards soiled; previous owner's name on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.