New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Copper Elephant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Copper Elephant

by Adam Rapp

About this title: Eleven-year-old Whensday lives in a post-apocalyptic world where acid rain falls constantly and children must work themselves to death breaking rocks in a place called the Pits. Many of her friends have met their deaths working in the Pits, and Whensday is determined to escape. A coffinmaker helps her slip away from her inevitable doom, but he intends to sell her to a matron. She runs away again, hoping to find solace somewhere else, and meets two other children who were lucky enough to get out of the Pits, too. Together, they hope to repair the pain and evil that has permeated their lives.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Copper Elephant used book

The Copper Elephant

by Adam Rapp

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064472616 ISBN: 0064472612

Description: Ex-library. 2002. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Copper Elephant used book

Copper Elephant

by Adam Rapp

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781886910423 ISBN: 1886910421

Description: Ex-library. 1995. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Copper Elephant used book

The Copper Elephant

by Rapp, Adam

price: $2.88

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Tempest, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780064472616 ISBN: 0064472612

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice used trade paperback in good used condition, Ex library, but in excellent reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mo's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Copper Elephant used book

The Copper Elephant

by Rapp, Adam

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: c.1999 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTempest Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780064472616 ISBN: 0064472612

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 281p. Tight binding; slight shelf wear, especially along the outer edges; slight soiling, light rubbing and scuffing of covers, original price sticker back cover near bottom left corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books A2Z, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Copper Elephant used book

Copper Elephant

by Adam Rapp

price: $3.98

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Front Street imprint of Boyds Mills Press Date Published: 1995-11-02 ISBN-13: 9781886910423 ISBN: 1886910421

Description: Like New. Used book. Has a tear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Copper Elephant used book

Copper Elephant

by Rapp, Adam

price: $4.17

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780064472616 ISBN: 0064472612

Description: HarperCollins Publishers 2/1/2002. Used paperback. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Copper Elephant used book

The Copper Elephant

by Rapp, Adam

price: $7.71

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Front Street ISBN-13: 9781590786307 ISBN: 1590786300

Description: Very Good. 1590786300. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Copper Elephant new book

The Copper Elephant

by Rapp, Adam

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.46

you save: $1.49 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Front Street Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781590786307 ISBN: 1590786300

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Copper Elephant used book

The Copper Elephant

by Rapp, Adam

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Front Street, Incorporated, Asheville, NC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781886910423 ISBN: 1886910421

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Copper Elephant new book

The Copper Elephant

by Rapp, Adam

price: $8.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Front Street ISBN-13: 9781590786307 ISBN: 1590786300

Description: New. 1590786300 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Copper Elephant new book

The Copper Elephant

by Rapp, Adam

price: $8.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Front Street ISBN-13: 9781590786307 ISBN: 1590786300

Description: New. 1590786300 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Copper Elephant new book

The Copper Elephant

by Rapp, Adam

price: $8.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Front Street ISBN-13: 9781590786307 ISBN: 1590786300

Description: New. 1590786300 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Copper Elephant used book

The Copper Elephant

by Rapp, Adam

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Front Street, Incorporated, Asheville, NC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781886910423 ISBN: 1886910421

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover. Small 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 247 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bertram & Williams Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Copper Elephant used book

The Copper Elephant

by Rapp, Adam

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1St Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Front Street, Asheville, North Carolina Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781886910423 ISBN: 1886910421

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, Near Fine. 8Vo, 247pp, First Edition Stated. Tiny Bit of Wear at Tips of Dust Jacket. Tight, Clean, Handsome. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Copper Elephant new book

Copper Elephant

by Rapp, Adam

price: $16.07

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Front Street Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781886910423 ISBN: 1886910421

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Copper Elephant (Signed) used book

The Copper Elephant (Signed)

by Rapp, Adam

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Front Street Inc, Emeryville, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781886910423 ISBN: 1886910421

Description: Fine/Fine. 1886910421 DATED, INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Copper Elephant used book

The Copper Elephant

by Adam Rapp

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064472616 ISBN: 0064472612

Description: Reader copy. Dust Cover is missing, Book in Very GoodCondition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Copper Elephant used book

The Copper Elephant

by Adam Rapp

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTempest Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780064472616 ISBN: 0064472612

Description: Good. Some wear on cover and pages, ex-library, some stamps and stickers on book, some spine creases, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Copper Elephant used book

The Copper Elephant

by Adam Rapp

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781886910423 ISBN: 1886910421

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Copper Elephant used book

The Copper Elephant

by Adam Rapp

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064472616 ISBN: 0064472612

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Copper Elephant used book

Copper Elephant

by Adam Rapp

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Front Street imprint of Boyds Mills Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781886910423 ISBN: 1886910421

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Copper Elephant used book

The Copper Elephant

by Adam Rapp

price: $3.57

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064472616 ISBN: 0064472612

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Copper Elephant used book

The Copper Elephant

by Adam Rapp

price: $3.57

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064472616 ISBN: 0064472612

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Copper Elephant used book

The Copper Elephant

by Adam Rapp

price: $3.70

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTempest Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780064472616 ISBN: 0064472612

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Copper Elephant new book

The Copper Elephant

by Rapp, Adam

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Tempest, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780064472616 ISBN: 0064472612

Description: Pristine-New-Never Read. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PAM'S PAPERBACKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?