Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780393001983ISBN:0393001989
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. The cover has light creasing. The previous owner's name is written on the first page, otherwise the pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1963-01-01
ISBN-13:9780393001983ISBN:0393001989
Description: Good. Goo paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show edge wear with creases.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1963-01-01
ISBN-13:9780393001983ISBN:0393001989
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean with tan pages. This is the 1960 printing. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains, etc. Pg. 223 has small rip. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Apparent first.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City NY
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fair in Fair to Good, mylar wraps. jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library with all marks. Rear hinge starting to go. Still OK reading copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1963-01-01
ISBN-13:9780393001983ISBN:0393001989
Description: Very Good. Very light cover wear, otherwise like new, pages are very good (no marks or highlighting), Trade edition, not ex-library, not remaindered. In stock, ships same or next day. read more
Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. Near Fine, Tiny crease at a corner and a few tiny rubs (Edition: Later Printing)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. Minor overall wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: 1st edition stated. 280pp, (5.5 x 8.5 inches). F/VG+. Hardcover, tight, square, crisp, no markings. DJ spine sunned, a trace of rubbing to edges, tiny chip at base of spine. Attractive copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: c. 144-1960
Description: Good+; The slightly shiny surface of the binding is dulled and mottled, especially around the edges. The book's spine is rubbed and the title is just barely legible (it helps to already know what it says). Top edge, which is colored red, is also a little mottled. Contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. Black cloth. HARDCOVER. MUSIC. A selection of occasional pieces about music and musicians written over a span of more than thirty years, plus some new articles. One section concerns ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Norton Library
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good paperback. Light cover wear. One of America's major composers reviews three decades of the musical scene in America and Europe. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: NEAR NEW/VERY GOOD PLUS. NEAR NEW IN VERY GOOD PLUS dustjacket; octavo; 280 pp; price clipped, lightly sunned, little nicked edgewear with closed tear top front panel, rubbed with very small minor soil spots/smudges; else clean tight attractive copy in mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, Inc
Date Published: 1960
Description: First edition. Hardcover. Interesting book of essays from this brilliant American composer. A clean near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket that is lightly rubbed and has a few small close tears to the top edge. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780393001983ISBN:0393001989
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1960 Doubleday hard cover stated First Edition-minor wear to edge of dust jacket-very slight stain to page edge-otherwise cover fine binding like new contents clean-a very nice collectible. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1960 Doubleday hard cover stated First Edition-minor wear to edge of dust jacket-very slight stain to page edge-otherwise cover fine binding like new contents clean-a very nice collectible. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.