» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Coping with Difficult People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Coping with Difficult People

by Robert M Bramson, Ph.D. (Read by)

About this title: Based on many years of research and observation, Dr. Robert Bramson identifies the seven personality types that victimize the people around them and offers six basic steps to coping with each one. Proves that difficult people may be unavoidable but not unmanageable.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

Coping With Difficult People (Pmd Hc)

by Bramson, Robert M, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Anchor Press ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping With Difficult People (Pmd Hc)

by Bramson, Robert M, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Anchor Press ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping With Difficult People

by Bramson, Robert M, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Anchor Press ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping with Difficult People

by Bramson, Robert M, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Anchor Press ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk #2402q7. 226 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping With Difficult People

by Bramson, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Good. No Jacket. Light edge wear to soft cover. Light page tanning froma ge. Light foxing to fist page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping With Difficult People

by Bramson, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Seminars Pubns, Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages with slightly soiled page edges. The dust jacket is aging on the edges, but otherwise has minor shelf & edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping With Difficult People

by Ph.D., Robert M. Bramson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 5/5/1981 ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Fine. 0385173628 Thanks Z28E. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping With Difficult People

by Ph.D., Robert M. Bramson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 5/5/1981 ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Fine. 0385173628 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZG28. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping With Difficult People

by Ph.D., Robert M. Bramson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Anchor Press Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 5/5/1981 ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Very Good. 0385173628 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 16G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping With Difficult People

by Bramson, Robert M.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Seminars Pubns, Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping With Difficult People

by Robert M. Phd Bramson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Good. Nice clean copy with minimal shelf wear. A few small tears in dust jacket. FO name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping with Difficult People (Pmd Hc)

by Bramson, Robert M, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Coping with Difficult People used audio book

Coping with Difficult People

by Bramson, Robert M, Ph.D. (Read by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671758745 ISBN: 0671758748

Description: Good. 4 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Coping with Difficult People used book

Coping with Difficult People

by Bramson, Robert M, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440202011 ISBN: 0440202019

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping With Difficult People

by Ph.D., Robert M. Bramson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Good. 0385173628 Binding and Pages: Excellent, Pages moderately tanned. Dustjacket: Good. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping with Difficult People (Pmd Hc)

by Bramson, Robert M, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Anchor Press ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lydia Wilson, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping With Difficult People

by Robert M. Phd Bramson

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping With Difficult People

by Robert M. Phd Bramson

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Coping With Difficult People: the Proven-Effective Battle Plan That Has Helped Millions Deal With the Troublemakers in Their Lives at Home and at Work used book

Coping With Difficult People: the Proven-Effective Battle Plan That Has Helped Millions Deal With the Troublemakers in Their Lives at Home and at Work

by Robert M. Bramson

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440202011 ISBN: 0440202019

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping With Difficult People

by Bramson, Robert M. Phd

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coping With Difficult People: the Proven-Effective Battle Plan That Has Helped Millions Deal With the Troublemakers in Their Lives at Home and at Work used book

Coping With Difficult People: the Proven-Effective Battle Plan That Has Helped Millions Deal With the Troublemakers in Their Lives at Home and at Work

by Robert M. Bramson

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440202011 ISBN: 0440202019

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Coping With Difficult People: the Proven-Effective Battle Plan That Has Helped Millions Deal With the Troublemakers in Their Lives at Home and at Work used book

Coping With Difficult People: the Proven-Effective Battle Plan That Has Helped Millions Deal With the Troublemakers in Their Lives at Home and at Work

by Robert M. Bramson

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440202011 ISBN: 0440202019

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping With Difficult People

by Robert M. Phd Bramson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Book is in good, DJ has some wear including small tearsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping With Difficult People

by Robert M. Phd Bramson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Books are in good condition, DJ has some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coping With Difficult People

by Ph.D., Robert M. Bramson

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385173629 ISBN: 0385173628

Description: Good. 0385173628 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"There are some other books out there on the same subject. Some, like "Toxic Coworkers," may do the job even better. But this is still a useful volume. As the Introduction notes (page 1): "This is a book about impossible people and how to cope with them." Coping is the center of this work--how to deal with workers who are difficult to work with. The idea? (Page 7): "Coping enables you and the Difficult Person to get on with the business at hand." "Win-win" is the goal. Is the advice useful? Each reader will have to decide for him/herself?

The book describes a variety of difficult types: hostile-aggressive, the complainer, unresponsive ones, wonderfully nice people who don't perform, the negativist, know-it-alls, and indecisive stallers. For each, the author describes the malady and then suggests how one might work with them to get the best out of them. The book closes, also, with ideas as to how one can manage one's own "defensive behavior" around such problem workers. The author concludes (page 214): ". . .many people just like you have found that coping effectively with difficult people is possible."

Final question: How well does the book succeed? Not bad, but the solutions will not convince all readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2008
By Sherry (sethurner), Janesville, WI

"I used this book with my high school communication class because it gives several good strategies for dealing with people who belittle, berate, and generally annoy you, other than telling them off or popping them in the chops. This was a novel concept to some of my students."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2008
By Nicole, Erie, PA

"This book is exactly what the title suggests, how to cope with difficult people. The setting of the book is in the workplace or office, but the authors ideas can be applied to just about anywhere where there are people that you do not care for. Read about the various types of "difficult people" and learn how to deal with them and their habits/manorisms, etc. professionally and most effectively."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2007
By Jamie, Indianapolis, IN

"Good book with specific steps to deal with 7 different types of difficult peoople. A lot of the recommendations fit well with what I've learned in the leadership program at work, but instead of a generic approach for everyone, it gave specific steps for specific situations. It was worth reading if you have difficult coworkers or if you need to be prepared to deal with anyone! ;-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Coping with Difficult People by Robert M Bramson, Ph.D. (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.