About this title: This market leading text is known for its comprehensive coverage, careful and correct mathematics, outstanding exercises and self contained subject matter parts for maximum flexibility. Thoroughly updated and streamlined to reflect new developments in the field, the ninth edition of this bestselling text features modern engineering applications and the uses of technology. Kreyszig introduces engineers and computer scientists to advanced math topics as they relate to practical problems. The material is arranged into seven independent parts including: ODE; Linear Algebra, Vector Calculus; ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fair. NO JACKET. Fair/NO DJ, cover has wear and several large tears to the spine, contains writing and markings, binding still holding well. read more
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780471507284ISBN:0471507288
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 3rd Ed. 1972 Wiley hard cover. NOT EX LIB! Very worn book. Lightly toned pages with some notes, front cover is taped on, heavy edgewear, torn 1st page, former owner's label inside front cover. Not pretty! but very readable. 866 p. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York-London-Sydney
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Red cloth boards with white titles; few small markings on boards; light wear to ends of spine; faint stamp on free front endpaper; highlighting in text; 898 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WILEY ACADEMIC (WILE
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780471333289ISBN:047133328X
Description: Very Good. *** W/Solution Manual *** Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780471507284ISBN:0471507288
Description: Good/No Jacket. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--sme marks and soil. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil. Sme ltly tanned pp. Sig, etc, o/w cln and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc
Date Published: 1967
Description: Acceptable. Xlib. Text is unmarked. Spine has been cut out and taped to cover with black tape which is coming loose. Corners reinforced with cloth tape. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. … 2nd edition, 1967. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt spots. Ltly tanned eps. Sig, etc. on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more
Description: Third Printing March 1964. 856pp. Index. References. Answers to odd-numbered problerms. Tall 8vo. HC. Black boards with light gray lettering. TECHNICAL. Much space is devoted to ordinary differential equations and complex analysis. Chapters on vectors, Fourier series, matrices, etc. Owner's initials in gold (small) on front cover, name on front flyleaf. Front cover's lower fore corner is worn, o/w wear to clean and sound binding. A very minor amount of pencil underlining and notes, o/w contents ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. 4th print, August 1964. One name in ink on the endpapers. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780471507246ISBN:0471507245
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 898 pages with index; Second edition; Black & white diagrams; Textblock is clean and bright with no underlining, no highlighting and no marginalia save for former owners name neatly placed to the top of the front-free endpaper; Binding is loose at the front gutter between half-title page and title page; Red cloth covered boards with an unfaded title in white and illustration in blue; Has modest shelf and edge wear; .....(This book is intended to ... read more
"It delivers what it promises. A highly practical tour de force of engineering mathematics, butressed by a wide range of classical engineering problems"
"Author comes across as too impressed with himself rather than properly relaying the information; thus, the practice problems are ridiculous and the explanations slim on material. I did learn Gaussian Elimination though...lol"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.