New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

About this title: Anthony Bourdain follows up his best-selling memoir, KITCHEN CONFIDENTIAL, with this account of a world tour in search of not only the perfect meal but the perfect total food experience. Traveling to Vietnam, Japan, France, Mexico, and other places, he has a series of adventures, both culinary and other, including many wonderful meals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $2.17

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour used audio book

A Cook's Tour

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Analog Audio Cassette Publisher: Harper Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060009700 ISBN: 0060009705

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour used audio book

A Cook's Tour

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Analog Audio Cassette Publisher: Harper Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060009700 ISBN: 0060009705

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal new book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $4.50

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company ISBN-13: 9780786242597 ISBN: 0786242590

Description: New. 0786242590 2002 LARGE PRINT hardcover. No dust jacket, as issued (glossy, pictorial cover). Brand new book. Clean, bright, and tight. Seller inventory BR6806. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Theophilus Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal new book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $5.57

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780786242597 ISBN: 0786242590

Description: New. Brand NEW. LARGE PRINT edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliogirl3000, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal new book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $5.57

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780786242597 ISBN: 0786242590

Description: New. LARGE PRINT edition. Brand NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliogirl3000, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal used audio book

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060009700 ISBN: 0060009705

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 4 cassettes. Read by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CITY BOOKSHOP, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $6.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A cook's tour: in search of the perfect meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $8.13

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf and edgewear. A great read. x, 274 p.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Cook's Tour (in Search of the Perfect Meal)

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2001

Description: VG+ Softcover 274 pp. A trip around the world discovering interesting foods and food preparations, and the stories to go along with the travels. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $10.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: Acceptable. Stain on the first few pages Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $10.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $11.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: New in NEW jacket. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

A Cook's Tour

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $11.41

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 11/19/2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: New. 0747556865 Brand New! ! Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful NEW Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition! ! ! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wisdom Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $11.95

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Raincoast Books, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781551925783 ISBN: 1551925788

Description: Very Good. 1551925788. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Wake, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cook's Tour, a

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 274 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club edition. Includes introduction, 16 chapters, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $12.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $14.99

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781551924298 ISBN: 1551924293

Description: Fine (Book Condition). Fine (Jacket Condition) AS NEW. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2002

Description: As New. Trade paperback in white illustrated wraps. 274 pages. New unread book. Author of Kitchen Confidential soon to be a TV series. Multiple copies available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kazoo Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Raincoast Books, Vancouver, Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781551924298 ISBN: 1551924293

Description: Fine in Near Fine. jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover 2001, DJ has very minor wear, boards in fine condition, pages clean & unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doss-Haus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Raincoast Books, Vancouver Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781551925783 ISBN: 1551925788

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Almost new but for the inscription on the flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Cooks Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $18.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ted Smart, St Helens Date Published: 2002

Description: Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+278. An exuberant and terrifying account of life on the culinary edge. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biff Books and Records, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A cook's tour: in search of the perfect meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $21.82

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. x, 274 p.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $21.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper Publisher: Ted Smart Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Fine in Very Near Fine jacket. The author travels around the world eating things that most of us would find quite disgusting-(the still-beating heart of a live cobra. ? ) A great slimming technique-read this and you'll never feel hungry again! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4