» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord (Read by)

About this title: Anthony Bourdain follows up his best-selling memoir, KITCHEN CONFIDENTIAL, with this account of a world tour in search of not only the perfect meal but the perfect total food experience. Traveling to Vietnam, Japan, France, Mexico, and other places, he has a series of adventures, both culinary and other, including many wonderful meals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
A Cook's Tour used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582341408 ISBN: 1582341400

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582341408 ISBN: 1582341400

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $2.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582341408 ISBN: 1582341400

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $2.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION /PRINTING, NUMBER LINE-10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582341408 ISBN: 1582341400

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. BOOK LOOKS NEW EXCEPT FOR SMALL INK MARK ON CORNER OF LAST 10 PAGES, DUST COVER IN FINE CONDITION. SHIPS QUICKLY. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. FIRST EDITION-BOOK LOOKS NEW EXCEPT FOR SMALL INK MARK ON CORNER OF LAST 10 PAGES, DUST COVER IN FINE CONDITION. SHIPS QUICKLY. FIRST PRINTING-NUMBER LINE-10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. NF-A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal. "You are unlikely to lay your hands on a more ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour used book

A Cook's Tour

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $3.29

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582341408 ISBN: 1582341400

Description: Very Good. 1582341400 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/small smudges on page edges noted/"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $3.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582341408 ISBN: 1582341400

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Weissman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Unknown

price: $4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781551924298 ISBN: 1551924293

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582341408 ISBN: 1582341400

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 1582341400. Dj has minimal wear. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $5.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582341408 ISBN: 1582341400

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good. Current and popular collection 053109. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cook's Tour, a used book

Cook's Tour, a

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 274 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club edition. Includes introduction, 16 chapters, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $6.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: bloomsbury Pub Date: 1/1/2001 Binding: paperback Pages: 270. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour, in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour, in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardback 6" x 9 1/4" Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582341408 ISBN: 1582341400

Description: VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG 277 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, back a little rubbed. name/date on the front free endpaper, ISBN 1-58234-140-0, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour used book

A Cook's Tour

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $7.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582341408 ISBN: 1582341400

Description: Fine. 1582341400 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA,, New York, New York: Date Published: 2001. ISBN-13: 9781582341408 ISBN: 1582341400

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 274 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, very lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $7.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $8.39

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2001-12-07 ISBN-13: 9781582341408 ISBN: 1582341400

Description: Like New. Near-Fine Hardcover w/ near-fine Dustjacket. Square Binding. Pristine reading pages, clean and bright, no writings or markings. Clean flat matte cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $8.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2001-12-07 ISBN-13: 9781582341408 ISBN: 1582341400

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Cook's Tour

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $9.02

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury ISBN-13: 9780747560388 ISBN: 0747560382

Description: Good. 0747560382 Good clean condition, clean cover, good spine and unmarked inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: in search of the perfect meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in search of the perfect meal

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $10.32

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582341408 ISBN: 1582341400

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. Bosomworth, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $10.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582341408 ISBN: 1582341400

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 274pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: Authentic Recipes from the Country's Best Open-Air Markets, City Fondas, and Home Kitchens used book

A Cook's Tour: Authentic Recipes from the Country's Best Open-Air Markets, City Fondas, and Home Kitchens

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $11.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582341408 ISBN: 1582341400

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very slight wear to jacket. Inside is as new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony;

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582341408 ISBN: 1582341400

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, x + 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $11.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Jess, New York, NY

"What was food writing like before Bourdain? Much blander, I imagine, with far fewer expletives. Yes, sometimes his druggy, working Joe schtick gets a little old, but behind the inflammatory remarks (recently I heard him compare Alice Waters to Pol Pot) is good sense about recognizing the cultural and culinary value of everyday foods from around the world. Obviously not all of us will be lucky enough to try cobra in Vietnam or 8 bajillion courses at the French Laundry, but through Bourdain all of us can at least recognize the importance of aspiring to travel somewhere to do something equally eye-, brain- and palate-opening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By MacK, The United States

"Goals for my life:

1) Write better

2) Cook better

3) Travel more

Redefined goal for life:

BE LIKE ANTHONY BOURDAIN.

I've listened through this book twice now, and I've loved it both times. In every case there's a new discovery to be had, a new element to enjoy, a new allusion to catch. Bourdain's voice doing the narration, a comforting mix of professor with a smoking habit and friendly guy at the bar, is perfect--naturally because it's his voice reading his words.

The meandering journeys through Asia, Europe and Latin America encourage wanderlust in even the most entrenched home bodies. The accounts of food and meals will give you hunger pains even if you're full to the brim on grandma's beef stroganoff. The wit and wisdom and unedited work of America's foremost connoisseur of all things international makes this book a most read for anyone, everyone who enjoys literature, food or travel--which should be (one, two, thre---all of you)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Tamidel, Sauk Rapids, MN

"Probably a must read after KITCHEN CONFIDENTIAL, but not as much fun. Anthony Bourdain's international search for the perfect meal is a tempting proposition. However his selections, both food and location-wise, often leave much to be desired, not even nearing perfection but rather turning the reader green. (I quite literally got sick after reading the cobra and tree grub section, but I have to admit, it might have had something to do with my migraine.) Still, I find his unabashed, sardonic voice hard to resist, and the tour did leave me with a few underlined "must-do" restaurants and destinations. (As well as the might-as-well-go-on-the-starvation-diet destinations like Scotland.) It's a worthwhile read, but maybe after you've digested your last meal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Mariana, Portugal

"This book is interesting, as long as you don't read it as I did - first page to last. I think Bourdain is not enough of a good writer to be able to diversify and use different images and analogies to pass the message, so reading it all can become quite boring. And he's not the most charming guy in the planet either, so it's possible you end up hating him. Just for a little bit.
And being from Portugal, it's not easy to see us portraied as somewhat barbaric, but, in all honesty, I think I have to admit that the pig-slaughtering thing is actually pretty Middle-Aged. And it got a few laughs out of me, so all is well.
Despite all this (and my few seconds of Bourdain hate), I liked the book. I like to know culinary traditions and ways from different cultures and countries and I certainly got that. Now I just need to find the money to go to Vietnam or Russia or..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal by Anthony Bourdain, Lord (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.