About this title: Anthony Bourdain follows up his best-selling memoir, KITCHEN CONFIDENTIAL, with this account of a world tour in search of not only the perfect meal but the perfect total food experience. Traveling to Vietnam, Japan, France, Mexico, and other places, he has a series of adventures, both culinary and other, including many wonderful meals.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION /PRINTING, NUMBER LINE-10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781582341408ISBN:1582341400
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. BOOK LOOKS NEW EXCEPT FOR SMALL INK MARK ON CORNER OF LAST 10 PAGES, DUST COVER IN FINE CONDITION. SHIPS QUICKLY. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. FIRST EDITION-BOOK LOOKS NEW EXCEPT FOR SMALL INK MARK ON CORNER OF LAST 10 PAGES, DUST COVER IN FINE CONDITION. SHIPS QUICKLY. FIRST PRINTING-NUMBER LINE-10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. NF-A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal. "You are unlikely to lay your hands on a more ... read more
Description: Very Good. 1582341400 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/small smudges on page edges noted/"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781582341408ISBN:1582341400
Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 1582341400. Dj has minimal wear. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good. Current and popular collection 053109. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 274 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club edition. Includes introduction, 16 chapters, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardback 6" x 9 1/4"
Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781582341408ISBN:1582341400
Description: VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG 277 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, back a little rubbed. name/date on the front free endpaper, ISBN 1-58234-140-0, read more
Description: Fine. 1582341400 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 2001.
ISBN-13:9781582341408ISBN:1582341400
Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 274 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, very lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
Date Published: 2001-12-07
ISBN-13:9781582341408ISBN:1582341400
Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781582341408ISBN:1582341400
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very slight wear to jacket. Inside is as new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780747556862ISBN:0747556865
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
"What was food writing like before Bourdain? Much blander, I imagine, with far fewer expletives. Yes, sometimes his druggy, working Joe schtick gets a little old, but behind the inflammatory remarks (recently I heard him compare Alice Waters to Pol Pot) is good sense about recognizing the cultural and culinary value of everyday foods from around the world. Obviously not all of us will be lucky enough to try cobra in Vietnam or 8 bajillion courses at the French Laundry, but through Bourdain all of us can at least recognize the importance of aspiring to travel somewhere to do something equally eye-, brain- and palate-opening."
I've listened through this book twice now, and I've loved it both times. In every case there's a new discovery to be had, a new element to enjoy, a new allusion to catch. Bourdain's voice doing the narration, a comforting mix of professor with a smoking habit and friendly guy at the bar, is perfect--naturally because it's his voice reading his words.
The meandering journeys through Asia, Europe and Latin America encourage wanderlust in even the most entrenched home bodies. The accounts of food and meals will give you hunger pains even if you're full to the brim on grandma's beef stroganoff. The wit and wisdom and unedited work of America's foremost connoisseur of all things international makes this book a most read for anyone, everyone who enjoys literature, food or travel--which should be (one, two, thre---all of you)"
"Probably a must read after KITCHEN CONFIDENTIAL, but not as much fun. Anthony Bourdain's international search for the perfect meal is a tempting proposition. However his selections, both food and location-wise, often leave much to be desired, not even nearing perfection but rather turning the reader green. (I quite literally got sick after reading the cobra and tree grub section, but I have to admit, it might have had something to do with my migraine.) Still, I find his unabashed, sardonic voice hard to resist, and the tour did leave me with a few underlined "must-do" restaurants and destinations. (As well as the might-as-well-go-on-the-starvation-diet destinations like Scotland.) It's a worthwhile read, but maybe after you've digested your last meal."
"This book is interesting, as long as you don't read it as I did - first page to last. I think Bourdain is not enough of a good writer to be able to diversify and use different images and analogies to pass the message, so reading it all can become quite boring. And he's not the most charming guy in the planet either, so it's possible you end up hating him. Just for a little bit. And being from Portugal, it's not easy to see us portraied as somewhat barbaric, but, in all honesty, I think I have to admit that the pig-slaughtering thing is actually pretty Middle-Aged. And it got a few laughs out of me, so all is well. Despite all this (and my few seconds of Bourdain hate), I liked the book. I like to know culinary traditions and ways from different cultures and countries and I certainly got that. Now I just need to find the money to go to Vietnam or Russia or..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.