» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating with 500 Vegan Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit, and Wisdom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating with 500 Vegan Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit, and Wisdom

by Christina Pirello

About this title: In this collection of 500 recipes, Pirello takes the mystery out of preparing whole foods and adds a liberal sprinkling of fun. Along with great recipes, "Cooking the Whole Foods Way" offers menus, meal-planning tips, wit and wisdom, and a simple philosophy which discusses why we choose the foods we eat.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy Eating used book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy Eating

by Christina Pirello

price: $7.69

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HP Trade Date published: 1997-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781557882622 ISBN: 1557882622

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit & Wisdom used book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit & Wisdom

by Pirello, Christina

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hp Books, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557882622 ISBN: 1557882622

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased; small tear on bottom of front spine hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Veganrecipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit, and Wisdom new book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Veganrecipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit, and Wisdom

by Christina Pirello

price: $10.22

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Publisher: HP Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781557885173 ISBN: 1557885176

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit & Wisdom used book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit & Wisdom

by Pirello, Christina

price: $13.95

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: HP Books, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557882622 ISBN: 1557882622

Description: Very Good. 1557882622 Oversized 524pp including bibliography and index Recipe inside rear cover, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Veganrecipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit, and Wisdom new book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Veganrecipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit, and Wisdom

by Christina Pirello

price: $14.74

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: HP Trade Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781557885173 ISBN: 1557885176

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy Eating used book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy Eating

by Christina Pirello

price: $16.16

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HP Trade Date published: 1997-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781557882622 ISBN: 1557882622

Description: Like New. BRAND NEW BOOK with a couple small tears, dents, folds, or soiling. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beachwood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating with 500 Vegan Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit, and Wisdom new book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating with 500 Vegan Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit, and Wisdom

by Pirello, Christina

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HP Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781557885173 ISBN: 1557885176

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 354 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Vegan Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit and Wisdom new book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Vegan Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit and Wisdom

by Pirello, Christina

price: $19.47

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hp Books Date published: 2007-08-07 ISBN-13: 9781557885173 ISBN: 1557885176

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781557885173. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating with 500 Recipes, Menus, Meal Planning, Techniques, Buying Tips, Wit & Wisdom used book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating with 500 Recipes, Menus, Meal Planning, Techniques, Buying Tips, Wit & Wisdom

by Tara, Bill (Foreword by)

price: $22.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HP Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557882622 ISBN: 1557882622

Description: Pirello, Christina. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 524 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Zack Mouw, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Recipes, Menus, Meal Planning, Techniques, Buying used book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Recipes, Menus, Meal Planning, Techniques, Buying

by Christina Pirello

price: $31.83

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HP Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557882622 ISBN: 1557882622

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy Eating used book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy Eating

by Christina Pirello

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: HP Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557882622 ISBN: 1557882622

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy Eating used book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy Eating

by Pirello, Christina

price: $3.90

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HP Trade Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557882622 ISBN: 1557882622

Description: Good. 1557882622 Typical used book with moderate shelf-wear to cover, edges, corners, and spine. No dust jacket. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy Eating used book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy Eating

by Christina Pirello

price: $3.92

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HP Trade Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557882622 ISBN: 1557882622

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy Eating used book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy Eating

by Pirello, Christina

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HP Trade Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557882622 ISBN: 1557882622

Description: Good. 1557882622 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way

by : Pirello, Christina

price: $8.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: 1 in number line Binding: SC Publisher: HP Books, NYC Date published: 1997

Description: NF. pp. 524. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit & Wisdom used book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit & Wisdom

by Pirello, Christina

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HP Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557882622 ISBN: 1557882622

Description: Good. Light shelf wear; cracked spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Veganrecipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit, and Wisdom new book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Veganrecipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit, and Wisdom

by Christina Pirello

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: HP Trade Date published: 2007-08-07 ISBN-13: 9781557885173 ISBN: 1557885176

Description: New. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Thank You. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mermaids Tales, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way

by Pirello, Christina

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HP Books Date published: 1997

Description: VG+ Oversized Softcover 524 pp. Your complete, everyday guide to healthy, delicious eating with 500 recipes, menus, techniques, meal planning, buying tips and much more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy Eating used book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy Eating

by Pirello, Christina

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HP Trade Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557882622 ISBN: 1557882622

Description: Very Good. 1557882622 HP Books New York (1997) Foreword, appendix, biblio, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CookBookJJ / Janet Jarvits, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating with 500 Vegan Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit, and Wisdom new book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating with 500 Vegan Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit, and Wisdom

by Pirello, Christina

price: $10.23

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HP Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781557885173 ISBN: 1557885176

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 354 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Veganrecipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit, and Wisdom new book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Veganrecipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit, and Wisdom

by Christina Pirello

price: $11.43

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: HP Trade Date published: 2007-08-07 ISBN-13: 9781557885173 ISBN: 1557885176

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit & Wisdom used book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit & Wisdom

by Pirello, Christina

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Large Softcover Publisher: HP Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557882622 ISBN: 1557882622

Description: Pirello, Christina. Very Good. Minor shelf wear. xii, 524 pages. "In this collection of 500 recipes, Pirello takes the mystery out of preparing whole foods and adds a liberal sprinkling of fun. Along with great recipes, Cooking the Whole Foods Way offers menus, meal-planning tips, wit and wisdom, and a simple philosophy which discusses why we choose the foods we eat. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Veganrecipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit, and Wisdom new book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Veganrecipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit, and Wisdom

by Christina Pirello

price: $12.34

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Publisher: HP Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781557885173 ISBN: 1557885176

Description: BRAND NEW. 1557885176. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Vegan Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buyi new book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating With 500 Vegan Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buyi

by Christina Pirello

price: $13.66

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Publisher: HP Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781557885173 ISBN: 1557885176

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delici... new book

Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delici...

price: $13.66

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: HP Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781557885173 ISBN: 1557885176

Description: New. New condition. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 10, 2010
By melissa/missy, Marlborough, MA

"Macrobiotic recipes. I tried a couple of recipes I liked, but I can't really stand the taste of sea vegetables (which are important in macrobiotic cooking, apparently) so a lot of the recipes look gross to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
great buying tips, Jan 5, 2009
By xlacs

"for those of us not used to planning before grocery shopping, this gives good tips."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 15, 2008
By Kate, Fort Worth, TX

"Good cookbook but it should be called "Cooking The Macrobiotic Way." I can see how the title can be deceiving. Overall, I like it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Erica, Shawnee, KS

"Some recipes are really good, some just lack a bit in the flavor department. The Tofu Pot Pie is a winner in our house. The cinnamon buns were also a hit when I made them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Cooking the Whole Foods Way: Your Complete, Everyday Guide to Healthy, Delicious Eating with 500 Vegan Recipes, Menus, Techniques, Meal Planning, Buying Tips, Wit, and Wisdom by Christina Pirello

 

 
Overall customer rating of Cooking the Whole Foods Way:...
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 14  (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.