» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Conversion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In Aharon Appelfeld's 12th novel, Karl Hüber, a Jew in Austria in the days before World War II, converts to Christianity--as many of his friends have done and at the urging of his dying mother--in order to get the civil service job he wants, a job that a Jew would have no chance for. He also falls in love with Gloria, his family's Christian servant who, paradoxically, is in the process of converting to Judaism. Successful in his ambition, Karl's job with the city government forces him to take a leading role in tearing down a section of Jewish shops in the city's central area. As Karl steps in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Conversion: a Novel used book

The Conversion: a Novel

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805210989 ISBN: 0805210989

Description: Good. 0805210989 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conversion: a Novel used book

The Conversion: a Novel

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805210989 ISBN: 0805210989

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conversion: a Novel used book

The Conversion: a Novel

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $2.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1999-12-14 ISBN-13: 9780805210989 ISBN: 0805210989

Description: Very good condition. Book, 240 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conversion: a Novel used book

The Conversion: a Novel

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $2.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805210989 ISBN: 0805210989

Description: Very Good. 0805210989 One dogeared page, otherwise only very light shelfwear. Translated by Jeffrey Green. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conversion used book

The Conversion

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805241532 ISBN: 0805241531

Description: Good. Hard cover book with dust jacket. Former library book with stamps and tags. DJ in mylar cover. Light use. Non smoking storage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MADstuff, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conversion: a Novel used book

The Conversion: a Novel

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805241532 ISBN: 0805241531

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 7.91 x 5.36 x 0.95. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! Jacket has light pull wear at spine top. 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conversion: a Novel used book

The Conversion: a Novel

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1999-12-14 ISBN-13: 9780805210989 ISBN: 0805210989

Description: Good. 1999 1ST PAPEERBACK EDITION, WHITE COVER HAS SOME SMUDGING. CORNER WEAR SPINE TIGHT, PAGES CLEAN TIGHT UNMARKED NO REMAINDER MARKS, FREE TRACKING U58. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conversion used book

The Conversion

by Appelfeld, Aharon; Green, Yaacov Jeffrey

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805210989 ISBN: 0805210989

Description: Good. H. Nice paperback. Light spine crease. Light wear. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conversion: a Novel used book

The Conversion: a Novel

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1999-12-14 ISBN-13: 9780805210989 ISBN: 0805210989

Description: Very Good. Softcover with light edgewear. No spine or cover creases. One page has bottom corner fold. Text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conversion used book

The Conversion

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Half-Cloth Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805241532 ISBN: 0805241531

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamps or pen markings; DJ has minimal rubbing and sticker price on the rear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conversion new book

The Conversion

by Appelfeld, Aharon; Green, Yaacov Jeffrey

price: $8.68

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805210989 ISBN: 0805210989

Description: New. New Soft Cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked, however the front cover has been bent. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conversion

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. First ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conversion used book

The Conversion

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $12.13

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805241532 ISBN: 0805241531

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Conversion new book

The Conversion

by Appelfeld, Aharon, and Appelfeld, Aron

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.00

you save: $2.00 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805210989 ISBN: 0805210989

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Conversion used book

The Conversion

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805210989 ISBN: 0805210989

Description: Fine. 228 pages. Translated from the Hebrew by Jeffrey M. Green. A like new fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Conversion used book

The Conversion

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805241532 ISBN: 0805241531

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A fine copy in a fine unclipped jacket. Stated first edition. No previous owner's marks and is in collectible condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conversion used book

The Conversion

by Appelfeld, Aron, And Green, Yaacov Jeffrey

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: c1998 ISBN-13: 9780805241532 ISBN: 0805241531

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Publisher's Reply Card Laid in. First printing. 228 p. ; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conversion: a Novel used book

The Conversion: a Novel

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $21.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805241532 ISBN: 0805241531

Description: Very Good. 0805241531 Stated first edition, first printing (number line). 1998 hardcover. Some light wear to dust jacket, presents well in new dust jacket protector. Otherwise clean and tight. Not ex-library. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conversion

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Schocken, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conversion: a Novel used book

The Conversion: a Novel

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805210989 ISBN: 0805210989

Description: Fine. Softbound. Shipped in padded mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The HutchaBooks, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Conversion: a Novel used book

The Conversion: a Novel

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805210989 ISBN: 0805210989

Description: Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Conversion: a Novel used book

The Conversion: a Novel

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805210989 ISBN: 0805210989

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Conversion: a Novel used book

The Conversion: a Novel

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $2.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805241532 ISBN: 0805241531

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Conversion used book

The Conversion

by Appelfeld, Aharon; Green, Jeffrey M. (Translator)

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805241532 ISBN: 0805241531

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library FIRST edition, with dust jacket, retired library book, might contain general library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Conversion used book

The Conversion

by Appelfeld, Aharon; Green, Yaacov Jeffrey

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps (soft-cover) Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805210989 ISBN: 0805210989

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, tight, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.