» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conversations with Toni Morrison

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Conversations with Toni Morrison

by Danille K Taylor-Guthrie (Editor), Toni Morrison

About this title: This is a collection of interviews, beginning in 1974, with Toni Morrison, winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Morrison describes herself as an African-American writer, and these essays show her to be an artist whose creativity is intimately linked with her African-American experience.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series) used book

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Mississippi ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series) used book

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Press of Mississippi ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: Fine. 0878056920 Minoe cover corner wear. No highlighting. No underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series) used book

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series) used book

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series)

by Editor-Danille K. Taylor-Guthrie

price: $2.36

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series) used book

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series)

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series) used book

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series)

by Taylor-Guthrie, Danille K.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 4-1-94 ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.06 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series) used book

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series)

by Toni Morrison

price: $3.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series) new book

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series)

price: $4.75

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Press of Mississippi ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: New. 0878056920 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series)

by Morrison, Toni; Taylor-Guthrie, Danille Kathleen

price: $6.52

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Mississippi (Txt) ISBN-13: 9780878056910 ISBN: 0878056912

Description: Good. 0878056912 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Toni Morrison used book

Conversations With Toni Morrison

by Taylor-Guthrie, Danille K.

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: Very Good. 0878056920. Mild cover wear; interior clean tight and unmarked. Remainder mark on bottom text edge.; Literary Conversations Series; 0.87 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series)

by Toni Morrison

price: $8.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Mississippi (Txt) ISBN-13: 9780878056910 ISBN: 0878056912

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Toni Morrison used book

Conversations With Toni Morrison

by Taylor-Guthrie, Danille

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Mississippi;, Jackson, Miss: Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: Very Good+ 0878056920. 293 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Index. Chronology. 24 interviews and articles by various authors.; About 30 pages have pale yellow highlighting. Margin notes to 3 pages. Minor edgewear.; Literary Conversations Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Toni Morrison used book

Conversations With Toni Morrison

by Taylor-Guthrie, Danielle (Editor)

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Mississippi Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library TRADE PAPERBACK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Bright, clean and tight, . Only marks are lib markings--card and stamp on front endpapers stamp on upper edge; bar code and stamp blacked out on front and numbers on spine. Author is Nobel Peace Prize for Literature in 1992--the first African American to win this honor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series) new book

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series)

price: $13.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: New. New, collectible 1st Edition (pbk), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series) new book

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series)

price: $16.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations with Toni Morrison new book

Conversations with Toni Morrison

by Taylor-Guthrie, Danille K (Editor), and Morrison, Toni

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 293 p. Literary Conversations (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Toni Morrison new book

Conversations With Toni Morrison

by Morrison, Toni / Taylor-Guthrie, Danille Kathleen (Editor) / Taylor-Guthrie, Danille Kathleen

price: $20.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Mississippi Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780878056927. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series) new book

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series)

price: $21.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations with Toni Morrison new book

Conversations with Toni Morrison

by Taylor-Guthrie, Danille K (Editor), and Morrison, Toni

price: $22.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Literary Conversations (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Toni Morrison: Edited By Danille Taylor-Guthrie used book

Conversations With Toni Morrison: Edited By Danille Taylor-Guthrie

by Morrison, Toni

price: $24.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: softcover Publisher: University Press Mississippi, Jackson Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: F/-- 293p fine copy, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations) new book

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations)

price: $30.35

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series)

by Toni Morrison; Editor-Danille Kathleen Taylor-Guthrie

price: $41.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780878056910 ISBN: 0878056912

Description: Very Good. Softcover Edition. Remainder mark on bottom edges of book block. Pages remain clean and unmarked; spine, uncreased. No underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novanglus Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series) used book

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series) used book

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series) used book

Conversations With Toni Morrison (Literary Conversations Series)

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780878056927 ISBN: 0878056920

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Song of Solomon

Song of Solomon

by Toni Morrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Beloved

Beloved

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

Tar Baby

Tar Baby

by Toni Morrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Jazz

Jazz

by Toni Morrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.06!

Paradise

Paradise

by Toni Morrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Playing in the Dark: Whiteness and the Literary Imagination

Playing in the Dark: Whiteness and the Literary Imagination

by Toni Morrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.32!