About this title: The secrets of life in ancient Egypt are revealed as never before in this lavishly illustrated new work that explores the advances in historical research made possible by modern technology and science. Full color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780688171438ISBN:0688171435
Description: New in new dust jacket. Remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. As the delicately painted mummy case moves slowly through the CAT scanner, remarkable images appear. Artificial eyes have been placed in the sockets. Between the bandages lie pieces of jewelry, a gold vulture with outstretched wings, and a stone beetle, a symbol of life after death...Thousands of years ago, their bodies were carefully prepared for the journey to the ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: William Morrow/HarperCollins, no place given
Date Published: (2000)
ISBN-13:9780688171438ISBN:0688171435
Description: Many Photographs. Good plus or better, light general wear, lightly soiled. Quarto, Lightly edgeworn jacket with 1/4" tear bottom back, sticker over bar-code. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780688171438ISBN:0688171435
Description: Fine. Publisher: Harpercollins Date of Publication: 2000 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0688171435 Remainder. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 2000
Description: In exceptionally good condition. Octavo, [20cm/8in], full black cloth with dust jacket, pp. 191, indexed. Fully illustrated with color plates. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780688171438ISBN:0688171435
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-688-17143-5. Hardcover. William Morrow & Company, 2000. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. Oversize Book, Media Shipping Only. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow
Date Published: 2000
Description: Hardcover copy in near fine condition with dustjacket also in near fine condition. First printing. Black mark on the bottom edge of pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow
Date Published: 2000
Description: Hardcover copy in near fine condition with dustjacket also in near fine condition. First printing. Black mark(about 2 inches long) on the bottom edge of pages. Copy #2. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow/Madison Press
Date Published: 2000
Description: Hardcover copy in near fine condition with dustjacket also in near fine condition. First printing. Black mark(about 2 inches long) on the bottom edge of pages. Copy #3. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: William Morrow, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition
ISBN-13:9780688171438ISBN:0688171435
Description: ISBN 0-688-17143-5 Quarto (9.75 in. by 9.0 in. ); 191pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at edge; crisp; clean; bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780688171438ISBN:0688171435
Description: ISBN 0-688-17143-5. Hardback. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Black pen remainder slash to bottom of book otherwise a Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.