» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conversations with Mummies: New Light on the Lives of the Ancient Egyptians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Conversations with Mummies: New Light on the Lives of the Ancient Egyptians

by Dr. Rosalie David, Rick Archbold

About this title: The secrets of life in ancient Egypt are revealed as never before in this lavishly illustrated new work that explores the advances in historical research made possible by modern technology and science. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians used book

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians

by Rosalie David, Rick Archbold

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians new book

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians

by David, Rosalie; Archbold, Rick

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 10/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: New. 0688171435 Thanks ZB72. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Mummies. New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians used book

Conversations With Mummies. New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians

by David, Rosalie And R. Archbold. 2000

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, 2000, 191 pp. ISBN 0688171435 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hardcover; small remainder mark on lower edge; o/w in near fine condition w/ dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians used book

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians

by Rosalie David, Rick Archbold

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians used book

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians

by David, A. Rosalie; Archbold, Rick

price: $5.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 192 pages, with color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations with Mummies: New Light on the Lives of the Ancient Egyptians new book

Conversations with Mummies: New Light on the Lives of the Ancient Egyptians

by David, Rosalie, Dr., and Archbold, Rick

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: New in new dust jacket. Remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. As the delicately painted mummy case moves slowly through the CAT scanner, remarkable images appear. Artificial eyes have been placed in the sockets. Between the bandages lie pieces of jewelry, a gold vulture with outstretched wings, and a stone beetle, a symbol of life after death...Thousands of years ago, their bodies were carefully prepared for the journey to the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gregory Turner, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians used book

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians

by David, Rosalie And Archbold, Rick

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: William Morrow/HarperCollins, no place given Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: Many Photographs. Good plus or better, light general wear, lightly soiled. Quarto, Lightly edgeworn jacket with 1/4" tear bottom back, sticker over bar-code. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians used book

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians

by Rosalie David, Rick Archbold

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: Fine. Publisher: Harpercollins Date of Publication: 2000 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0688171435 Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians used book

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians

by David, Rosalie / Archbold, Rick

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow / Madison Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Dustjacket has very minor edge wear and creasing.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Mummies. New Light on the Lives of the Ancient Egyptians

by David, Rosalie And Rick Archbold

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: In exceptionally good condition. Octavo, [20cm/8in], full black cloth with dust jacket, pp. 191, indexed. Fully illustrated with color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Lewis Best & Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations with Mummies: New Light on the Lives of the Ancient Egyptians used book

Conversations with Mummies: New Light on the Lives of the Ancient Egyptians

by David, Rosalie, Dr., and Archbold, Rick, and David, A Rosalie

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Mummies used book

Conversations With Mummies

by David, Rosalie

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Madison Press Ltd., NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Illustrated. 8vo-9 1/2" tall. 192pp. New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of the Ancient Egyptians used book

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of the Ancient Egyptians

by David, Rosalie And Rick Archbold

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: Fine in Fine DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 0688171435. 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of the Ancient Egyptians used book

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of the Ancient Egyptians

by David, Rosalie

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0688171435 191 pages. Slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Mummies. New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians

by David, Rosalie

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians

by David, Rosalie/Archbold, Rick

price: $17.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow/Madison Press Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Mummies used book

Conversations With Mummies

by David, Rosalie

price: $18.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-688-17143-5. Hardcover. William Morrow & Company, 2000. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. Oversize Book, Media Shipping Only. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians used book

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians

by David, A. Rosalie; Archbold, Rick

price: $19.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/F in mylar protected DJ. Remainder mark on bottom pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of the Ancient Egyptians used book

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of the Ancient Egyptians

by David, Rosalie; Archbold, Rick

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0688171435. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Mummies New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians

by David, Rosalie And Rich Archbold

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 2000

Description: Hardcover copy in near fine condition with dustjacket also in near fine condition. First printing. Black mark on the bottom edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Mummies New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians

by David, Rosalie And Rich Archbold

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 2000

Description: Hardcover copy in near fine condition with dustjacket also in near fine condition. First printing. Black mark(about 2 inches long) on the bottom edge of pages. Copy #2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Mummies New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians

by David, Rosalie And Rich Archbold

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow/Madison Press Date Published: 2000

Description: Hardcover copy in near fine condition with dustjacket also in near fine condition. First printing. Black mark(about 2 inches long) on the bottom edge of pages. Copy #3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Mummies New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians used book

Conversations With Mummies New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians

by David, Rosalie

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: William Morrow, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: ISBN 0-688-17143-5 Quarto (9.75 in. by 9.0 in. ); 191pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at edge; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of the Ancient Egyptians used book

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of the Ancient Egyptians

by David, Rosalie; Rick Archbold

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: ISBN 0-688-17143-5. Hardback. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Black pen remainder slash to bottom of book otherwise a Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of the Ancient Egyptians used book

Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of the Ancient Egyptians

by David, Rosalie, And Archbold, Rick

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc. Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780688171438 ISBN: 0688171435

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Unknown printing. 192 p. ; 0. 98" x 9. 80" x 9. 24". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.