» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Conversations with Karajan

by Herbert von Karajan, Richard Osborne

About this title: Herbert von Karajan is one of the century's most admired and widely discussed musicians. In these conversations, completed only weeks before Karajan's death in July 1989, Richard Osborne focuses on Karajan the musician to reveal a man very different from the jet-setting tycoon of popular legend. Karajan emerges in the course of this book as a direct, sympathetic, often amusing man, with an abiding passion for music and an encyclopaedic knowledge of the European musical scene going back over 60 years. Vivid memories of distinguished musicians of the past sit alongside Karajan's reflections on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Conversations With Karajan

by Osborne, Richard

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780198161646 ISBN: 0198161646

Description: Very Good. 0198161646 Dust jacket has NO wear. NO remainder mark. There is neat, light yellow highlighting. NO creases and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Karajan

by Osborne, Richard

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192840240 ISBN: 019284024X

Description: Good. Moderate all-around wear (covers have shelfwear with mild crease on front cover; mild soiling on top edge). Inside pages clean with unmarked text. Spine is uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Karajan

by Richard Osborne

price: $13.39

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780198161646 ISBN: 0198161646

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Karajan

by Karajan, Herbert Von, And Osborne, Richard

price: $34.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780198161646 ISBN: 0198161646

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light rubbing to DJ. Later printing. xii, 161 p. : ill. , ports; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. 1990 reprint read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Karajan

by Osborne, Richard

price: $4.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 01/12/1991 ISBN-13: 9780192840240 ISBN: 019284024X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Karajan

by Osborne, Richard

price: $4.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 01/12/1991 ISBN-13: 9780192840240 ISBN: 019284024X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Karajan

by Richard Osborne

price: $4.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780192840240 ISBN: 019284024X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Karajan

by Osborne, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198161646 ISBN: 0198161646

Description: Good. HARDCOVER. Text is clan, bright & unmarked! In Good dust jacket. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Karajan

by Osborne, Richard

price: $6.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/11/1989 ISBN-13: 9780198161646 ISBN: 0198161646

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Karajan

by Osborne, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780198161646 ISBN: 0198161646

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9.5" Tall. 161 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rueben Goldberg books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Karajan

by Osborne, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, 1990 Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780198161646 ISBN: 0198161646

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0198161646. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Karajan

by Osborne, Richard

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS ISBN-13: 9780192840240 ISBN: 019284024X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Karajan

by Osborne, Richard

price: $18.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1989. 0198161646 ISBN-13: 9780198161646 ISBN: 0198161646

Description: 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. xii + 161 (no inscriptions), with b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Karajan Conversations With

by Osborne Richard

price: $28.42

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: OUP Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780198161646 ISBN: 0198161646

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0198161646 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Karajan

by Richard Osborne

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192840240 ISBN: 019284024X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Karajan

price: $39.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192840240 ISBN: 019284024X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Karajan

by Richard Osborne

price: $62.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192840240 ISBN: 019284024X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

{2nd Copy} Conversations With Karajan. Edited With an Introduction By Richard Osborne

by Osborne Richard

price: $16.65

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, reprint, 1990 (1989) ISBN-13: 9780198161646 ISBN: 0198161646

Description: pp. xii, 161, frontispiece and many illustrations in the text, hardback, fine/fine, dustwrapper [0198161646] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Conversations With Karajan

by Osborne, Richard

price: $22.17

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780198161646 ISBN: 0198161646

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. OSBORNE, Richard CONVERSATIONS WITH KARAJAN Oxford University Press 1989 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magpie Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.