About this title: A comprehensive portrait of Nobel Laureate, Joseph Brodsky, based on the author's tape-recorded conversations with the poet over a period of 15 years. From imprisonment in the Soviet Union and flight to the West, to a new beginning in the United States, Brodsky's life was epic in scope.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684835723ISBN:068483572X
Description: Photographs By Marianna Volkov. Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light scuff line mid spine cloth, scant bottom corner wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684835723ISBN:068483572X
Description: 1998 Hardcover w/Jacket Edition by The Free Press. Excellent Condition! Small Remainder Mark at bottom, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684835723ISBN:068483572X
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 068483572x 306 pages. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684835723ISBN:068483572X
Description: B/W Photos. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 306pgs(Index) Owner bookplate inside front book cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ in clear plastic protective wrapper. DJ not chipped, Torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 068483572X. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, The, New York, Ny, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684835723ISBN:068483572X
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 068483572x. No defects in book or jacket, now in protective mylar cover. Based on conversations between the author and Brodsky over a period of 15 years. Index, 306p. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Description: A Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century. By Solomon Volkov. Translated by Marian Schwartz with photographs by Marianna Volkov. NY: The Free Press, (1998). First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The jacket has slight bumping on the edges otherwise fine. Illustrated with black and white photographs. read more
Description: Volkov, Solomon., trans. by Marian Schwartz., The Free Press, nd (1998), c1998, 1st U.S. ? Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 306 pp w/index & biographical notes, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, 'A Poet's Journey Through the Twent. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press [, New York
Date Published: 1998]
ISBN-13:9780684835723ISBN:068483572X
Description: First U.S. Edition. [By] Solomon Volkov. Translated from Russian by Marian Schwartz. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 068483572X. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684835723ISBN:068483572X
Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New copy from jobber, 1st prtg, dj in mylar, Volkov began interviewing Brodsky in 1978 in his Greenwich Village apartment and continued for 15 years. Brodsky is an outspoken, passionate critic of what ails our modern society and he discusses with Volov what art can and cannot do in a atortured society such as ours. 306 pp. Some few photos. Short balck pen line on bottom of pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S. A
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684835723ISBN:068483572X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A near fine copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684835723ISBN:068483572X
Description: As New/Fine. 6.5" x 9.5" Tall 068483572X 306 pages including index. Throughout these selections, Volkov demonstrates his exceptional aptitude for drawing out eloquence, intimate detail, and the essential vision of the artist with whom he converses. This book is built on a friendship between two widely traveled Russians who, in sharing stories, come to understand how much and how little art can do for a tortured world. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684835723ISBN:068483572X
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; New. 068483572X. First printing. A new, unread copy, not a used item. Clean and tight, no marks on book or throughout text, unclipped dustjacket.; 8vo 8"; z. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743236393ISBN:0743236394
Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684835723ISBN:068483572X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.