» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conversations with Joseph Brodsky: A Poets Journey Through the Twentieth Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Conversations with Joseph Brodsky: A Poets Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Solomon Volkov

About this title: A comprehensive portrait of Nobel Laureate, Joseph Brodsky, based on the author's tape-recorded conversations with the poet over a period of 15 years. From imprisonment in the Soviet Union and flight to the West, to a new beginning in the United States, Brodsky's life was epic in scope.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poets Journey Through the Twentieth Century used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poets Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Solomon Volkov

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poets Journey Through the Twentieth Century used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poets Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Solomon Volkov

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: Very Good. Clean, priced in pencil on interior cover, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Volkov, Solomon

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: Photographs By Marianna Volkov. Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light scuff line mid spine cloth, scant bottom corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maureen Nuse Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poets Journey Through the Twentieth... new book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poets Journey Through the Twentieth...

by Solomon Volkov

price: $8.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: 1998 Hardcover w/Jacket Edition by The Free Press. Excellent Condition! Small Remainder Mark at bottom, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Volkov, Solomon; Schwartz, Marian

price: $13.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 068483572x 306 pages. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Volkov, Solomon (Marian Schwartz, Trans)

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: B/W Photos. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 306pgs(Index) Owner bookplate inside front book cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ in clear plastic protective wrapper. DJ not chipped, Torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 068483572X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Volkov, Solomon; Schwartz, Marian (Translator)

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, The, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 068483572x. No defects in book or jacket, now in protective mylar cover. Based on conversations between the author and Brodsky over a period of 15 years. Index, 306p. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poets Journey Through the Twentieth Century used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poets Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Volkov, Solomon

price: $15.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 07/09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: Good. 068483572X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: A Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century. By Solomon Volkov. Translated by Marian Schwartz with photographs by Marianna Volkov. NY: The Free Press, (1998). First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The jacket has slight bumping on the edges otherwise fine. Illustrated with black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky

by Volkov, Solomon., Trans. By Marian Schwartz

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Volkov, Solomon., trans. by Marian Schwartz., The Free Press, nd (1998), c1998, 1st U.S. ? Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 306 pp w/index & biographical notes, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, 'A Poet's Journey Through the Twent. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky, a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky, a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Volkov, Solomon

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: First printing. As new in an as new dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky, a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky, a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Joesph Brodsky, and Solomon Volkov

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xiv, 306 pp. Illus. Translated by Marian Schwartz, . read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Typographeum Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky. a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky. a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Brodsky, Joseph. Solomon Volkov

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press [, New York Date Published: 1998] ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: First U.S. Edition. [By] Solomon Volkov. Translated from Russian by Marian Schwartz. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 068483572X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations with Joseph Brodsky: A Poets Journey Through the Twentieth Century new book

Conversations with Joseph Brodsky: A Poets Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Volkov, Solomon

price: $20.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743236393 ISBN: 0743236394

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Volkov, Solomon (Trans. Marian Schwartz)

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: photos. F/F. 306p fine copy, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky new book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky

by Volkov, Solomon

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New copy from jobber, 1st prtg, dj in mylar, Volkov began interviewing Brodsky in 1978 in his Greenwich Village apartment and continued for 15 years. Brodsky is an outspoken, passionate critic of what ails our modern society and he discusses with Volov what art can and cannot do in a atortured society such as ours. 306 pp. Some few photos. Short balck pen line on bottom of pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Albatross, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Volkov, Solomon; Schwartz, Marian

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky

by Volkov, Solomon

price: $9.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: As New/Fine. 6.5" x 9.5" Tall 068483572X 306 pages including index. Throughout these selections, Volkov demonstrates his exceptional aptitude for drawing out eloquence, intimate detail, and the essential vision of the artist with whom he converses. This book is built on a friendship between two widely traveled Russians who, in sharing stories, come to understand how much and how little art can do for a tortured world. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Volkov, Solomon; Schwartz, Marian (Translator)

price: $11.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; New. 068483572X. First printing. A new, unread copy, not a used item. Clean and tight, no marks on book or throughout text, unclipped dustjacket.; 8vo 8"; z. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C. North Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Volkov, Solomon/ Schwartz, Marian (Trn)/ Volkov, Marianna (Pht)/ Schwa

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky

by Volkov, Solomon

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press N.Y. 1998

Description: 1st Edition Hardbound Fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poets Journey Through the Twentieth Century used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poets Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Solomon Volkov

price: $12.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743236393 ISBN: 0743236394

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poets Journey Through the Twentieth Century used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poets Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Solomon Volkov

price: $12.69

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743236393 ISBN: 0743236394

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Volkov, Solomon; Schwartz, Marian

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century used book

Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: a Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century

by Volkov, Solomon; Schwartz, Marian

price: $13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835723 ISBN: 068483572X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Remainder A splendid copy in splendid jacket with small remainder along bottom-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.