» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conversations with Ishmael Reed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Conversations with Ishmael Reed edited by Bruce Dick and Amritjit Singh As a fiercely independent thinker, Ishmael Reed, author of Mumbo Jumbo, Flight to Canada, Reckless Eyeballing, and other works of fiction, nonfiction, and poetry, is often in conflict with the culture that appears to have a compulsive need to cage its artists and intellectuals ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series) used book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)

by Ishmael Reed; Editor-Bruce Dick; Editor-Amritjit Singh

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: Very Good. Light cover/edge wear, Pages unmarked, Binding tight, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MFarner, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series) used book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)

by Ishmael Reed~Amritjit Singh~Bruce Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series) used book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)

by Ishmael Reed; Editor-Bruce Dick; Editor-Amritjit Singh

price: $2.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series) used book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)

by Dick, Bruce

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 12-1-95 ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. 1.34 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series) used book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)

by Dick, Bruce

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 12-1-95 ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 1.34 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series) used book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: Good. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Ishmael Reed used book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed

by Dick, Bruce & Singh, Amritjit

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Mississippi: Jackson, MS 1995 ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: 1st Edition Paperback is in near fine condition. No dj. Conversations with Reed, writer, poet, novelist, essayist & social critic. 393 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series) new book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)

by Ishmael Reed

price: $14.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: New. New in shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Ishmael Reed used book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed

by Dick, Bruce And Amritjit Singh, Eds

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: First pb printing. Unread copy with sunning to spine and remainder dot to bottom edge. 393 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations with Ishmael Reed new book

Conversations with Ishmael Reed

by Dick, Bruce (Editor), and Singh, Amritjit (Editor), and Reed, Ishmael

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Literary Conversations (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations) new book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations)

price: $42.22

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations) used book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations)

by Dick, Bruce

price: $4.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University Press of Mississippi ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations) used book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations)

by Dick, Bruce

price: $5.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University Press of Mississippi ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Ishmael Reed used book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed

by Reed, Ishmael; Bruce Dick & Amritjit Singh (Editors)

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, MS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: Near Fine. 087805815x. Used in wraps. A bright, clean copy-appears unread. Slight fading to the spine.; Literary Conversations Series; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 393 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ciaokatz Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations) used book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations)

by Dick, Bruce

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University Press of Mississippi ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Ishmael Reed used book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed

by Ishmael Reed; Editor-Bruce Dick; Editor-Amritjit Singh

price: $7.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series) used book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)

by Editor-Bruce Dick; Editor-Amritjit Singh

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: Very Good. Very good minus paperback, light shelfwear/soil to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Ishmael Reed used book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed

by "Dick, Bruce, & Singh, Amritjit, Ed. "

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series) new book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)

price: $13.49

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: New. New softcover copy (First Printing-full number line), 392 pp. Shiny orange cover, tight spine. Pages bright & unmarked. Remainder mark. Wonderful copy & ships now/free package tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Janthom8, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed

by Dick, Bruce And Singh, Amritjit (Editors)

price: $13.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U. Press Of Mississippi 1995 Jackson, MS

Description: Fine, NEW, in trade wraps Softbound. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Ishmael Reed used book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed

by Reed, Ishmael; Singh, Amritjit; Dick, Bruce

price: $25.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Mississippi, Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780878058143 ISBN: 0878058141

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book is as new. Jacket shows very slight fading to spine, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Ishmael Reed new book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed

by Dick, Bruce; Singh, Amritjit And Reed, I

price: $27.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR OF MISSISSIPPI Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: New. Collections of interviews with notable modern writers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series) new book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)

by Ishmael Reed

price: $33.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Ishmael Reed used book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed

by Ishmael Reed

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: Very good. In this collection of interviews Reed discusses how critics have consistently marginalized African-American writers by placing them in the either-or thing of Christianity and Communism. As he does in his writing, Reed uses invective, satire, and. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series) new book

Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)

price: $35.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780878058150 ISBN: 087805815X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.