Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Conversations with Ishmael Reed edited by Bruce Dick and Amritjit Singh As a fiercely independent thinker, Ishmael Reed, author of Mumbo Jumbo, Flight to Canada, Reckless Eyeballing, and other works of fiction, nonfiction, and poetry, is often in conflict with the culture that appears to have a compulsive need to cage its artists and intellectuals ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Conversations with Ishmael Reed
(29 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)
by
Ishmael Reed; Editor-Bruce Dick; Editor-Amritjit Singh
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of Mississippi
Date Published: 1995-12
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: Very Good. Light cover/edge wear, Pages unmarked, Binding tight, read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MFarner ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)
by
Ishmael Reed~Amritjit Singh~Bruce Dick
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: Very Good. read more
Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)
by
Ishmael Reed; Editor-Bruce Dick; Editor-Amritjit Singh
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of Mississippi
Date Published: 1995-12
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: Text is clean, binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more
Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)
by
Dick, Bruce
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of Mississippi
Date Published: 12-1-95
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. 1.34 lbs. read more
Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)
by
Dick, Bruce
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of Mississippi
Date Published: 12-1-95
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 1.34 lbs. read more
Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: Good. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Conversations With Ishmael Reed
by
Dick, Bruce & Singh, Amritjit
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: F
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Press of Mississippi: Jackson, MS 1995
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: 1st Edition Paperback is in near fine condition. No dj. Conversations with Reed, writer, poet, novelist, essayist & social critic. 393 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Poplar Products ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)
by
Ishmael Reed
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of Mississippi
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: New. New in shrink wrap. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Conversations With Ishmael Reed
by
Dick, Bruce And Amritjit Singh, Eds
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Press of Mississippi
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: First pb printing. Unread copy with sunning to spine and remainder dot to bottom edge. 393 pp. read more
Conversations with Ishmael Reed
by
Dick, Bruce (Editor), and Singh, Amritjit (Editor), and Reed, Ishmael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University Press of Mississippi
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Literary Conversations (Paperback). read more
Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations)
Ships from
SURREY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of Mississippi
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations)
by
Dick, Bruce
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: University Press of Mississippi
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations)
by
Dick, Bruce
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: University Press of Mississippi
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Conversations With Ishmael Reed
by
Reed, Ishmael; Bruce Dick & Amritjit Singh (Editors)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, MS
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: Near Fine. 087805815x. Used in wraps. A bright, clean copy-appears unread. Slight fading to the spine.; Literary Conversations Series; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 393 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ciaokatz Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations)
by
Dick, Bruce
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: University Press of Mississippi
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Conversations With Ishmael Reed
by
Ishmael Reed; Editor-Bruce Dick; Editor-Amritjit Singh
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of Mississippi
Date Published: 1995-12
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: Used-very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Title Wave Books ,
NM,
USA
Reliability:
Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)
by
Editor-Bruce Dick; Editor-Amritjit Singh
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of Mississippi
Date Published: 1995-12-01
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: Very Good. Very good minus paperback, light shelfwear/soil to book. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
BookHouse On-Line ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
Conversations With Ishmael Reed
by
"Dick, Bruce, & Singh, Amritjit, Ed. "
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PB
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: New. New softcover copy (First Printing-full number line), 392 pp. Shiny orange cover, tight spine. Pages bright & unmarked. Remainder mark. Wonderful copy & ships now/free package tracking number. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Janthom8 ,
KY,
USA
Reliability:
Conversations With Ishmael Reed
by
Dick, Bruce And Singh, Amritjit (Editors)
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: U. Press Of Mississippi 1995 Jackson, MS
Description: Fine, NEW, in trade wraps Softbound. read more
Conversations With Ishmael Reed
by
Reed, Ishmael; Singh, Amritjit; Dick, Bruce
Ships from
LA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ Pr of Mississippi, Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780878058143
ISBN: 0878058141
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book is as new. Jacket shows very slight fading to spine, otherwise fine. read more
Conversations With Ishmael Reed
by
Dick, Bruce; Singh, Amritjit And Reed, I
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV PR OF MISSISSIPPI
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: New. Collections of interviews with notable modern writers. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)
by
Ishmael Reed
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Conversations With Ishmael Reed
by
Ishmael Reed
Ships from
MI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: Very good. In this collection of interviews Reed discusses how critics have consistently marginalized African-American writers by placing them in the either-or thing of Christianity and Communism. As he does in his writing, Reed uses invective, satire, and. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
aon ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Conversations With Ishmael Reed (Literary Conversations Series)
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of Mississippi
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780878058150
ISBN: 087805815X
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.