» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conversations with Cuba

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Conversations with Cuba

by C Peter Ripley, Bob Shacochis (Foreword by)

About this title: The story behind the passionate, struggling, frequently discouraged, but always proud country, told by ordinary Cuban citizens - the people who still struggle with a revolution that is far from over. C. Peter Ripley developed a fascination with Cuban culture that took him on five illegal trips to the country between 1991 and 1997. During his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Conversations With Cuba used book

Conversations With Cuba

by C. Peter Ripley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780820321639 ISBN: 082032163X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Cuba used book

Conversations With Cuba

by C. Peter Ripley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820321639 ISBN: 082032163X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Cuba used book

Conversations With Cuba

by C. Peter Ripley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820321639 ISBN: 082032163X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Cuba used book

Conversations With Cuba

by C. Peter Ripley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780820321639 ISBN: 082032163X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Cuba used book

Conversations With Cuba

by Ripley, C. Peter

price: $6.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780820323022 ISBN: 0820323020

Description: Very Good. 0820323020 VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Cuba new book

Conversations With Cuba

by C., Peter Ripley

price: $11.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780820323022 ISBN: 0820323020

Description: New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conversations with Cuba new book

Conversations with Cuba

by Ripley, C Peter, and Shacochis, Bob (Foreword by)

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780820323022 ISBN: 0820323020

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Conversations With Cuba used book

Conversations With Cuba

by C. Peter Ripley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820321639 ISBN: 082032163X

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Cuba used book

Conversations With Cuba

by Ripley, C. Peter

price: $2.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820321639 ISBN: 082032163X

Description: Good. 082032163X All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00pm EST ship same day. Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Cuba used book

Conversations With Cuba

by C. Peter Ripley

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780820321639 ISBN: 082032163X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Cuba used book

Conversations With Cuba

by C., Peter Ripley

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820323022 ISBN: 0820323020

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Cuba used book

Conversations With Cuba

by C., Peter Ripley

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780820323022 ISBN: 0820323020

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2001. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Cuba used book

Conversations With Cuba

by Ripley, C. Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780820321639 ISBN: 082032163X

Description: G+ in sl edgeworn dj, some highlighting & penned notations. Hardback (black cloth spine/black boards). xxvi + 243 pp. B&W photos. Observations of author's 6 visits to Cuba. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Cuba used book

Conversations With Cuba

by Ripley

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780820323022 ISBN: 0820323020

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Cuba used book

Conversations With Cuba

by C., Peter Ripley

price: $11.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820323022 ISBN: 0820323020

Description: Good. 0820323020 University of Georgia Press; 2001; 0.87 x 8.98 x 6.14 Inches; Paperback; Good+; some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vanessa's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Cuba used book

Conversations With Cuba

by C., Peter Ripley

price: $11.30

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820323022 ISBN: 0820323020

Description: Good. 0820323020 University of Georgia Press; 2001; 0.87 x 8.98 x 6.14 Inches; Paperback; Good+; some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Cuba used book

Conversations With Cuba

by C., Peter Ripley

price: $11.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820323022 ISBN: 0820323020

Description: Good. 0820323020 University of Georgia Press; 2001; 0.87 x 8.98 x 6.14 Inches; Paperback; Good+; some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Cuba new book

Conversations With Cuba

by Ripley, C. Peter; Shacochis, Bob

price: $11.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780820323022 ISBN: 0820323020

Description: New. SOFT COVER book in excellent condition- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance of Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Cuba used book

Conversations With Cuba

by Ripley, C Peter

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820323022 ISBN: 0820323020

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations with Cuba used book

Conversations with Cuba

by Ripley, C Peter, and Shacochis, Bob (Foreword by)

price: $14.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780820321639 ISBN: 082032163X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Library distinctions on color endpages. Library name hid with a black marker on bottom. Dustjacket wrapped in mylar. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-A-Google, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Cuba used book

Conversations With Cuba

by Ripley, C Peter

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820321639 ISBN: 082032163X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Cuba used book

Conversations With Cuba

by Ripley, C. Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens and London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780820321639 ISBN: 082032163X

Description: xxi, 243p., b/w illus., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Cuba new book

Conversations With Cuba

by Ripley, C. Peter And Shacochis, Bob

price: $24.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF GEORGIA PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780820323022 ISBN: 0820323020

Description: New. For the first time in paperback, this sympathetic, street-level pilgrimage through a revolutionary society in transition is the story of a proud country, told by citizens whose confidence in their revolution is both enduring and conflicted. Updated w... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Cuba new book

Conversations With Cuba

by Ripley, C Peter, And Shacochis, Bob (Foreword By)

price: $29.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780820321639 ISBN: 082032163X

Description: New in New jacket. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New. --InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Cuba new book

Conversations With Cuba

by C. Peter Ripley

price: $31.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780820323022 ISBN: 0820323020

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.