New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conundrum

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Conundrum

by Jan Morris

About this title: In 1974, the celebrated travel writer Jan Morris wrote this engrossing chronicle of her sex-change operation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Conundrum

by Morris, Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151225637 ISBN: 015122563X

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Hardcover text is Clean and unmarked, binding is tight, Dust jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum

by Jan Morris

price: $3.09

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1975-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780451064134 ISBN: 0451064135

Description: Good. Shelf wear on covers, protective tape on spineClean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum

by Jan Morris

price: $3.27

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Pos on ffep, dj fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum

by Jan Morris

price: $3.43

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1974. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum

by Jan Morris

price: $3.43

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1974. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum

by Morris, Jan

price: $3.49

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company

Description: Good. B000OIKK76 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beyond Pages, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum

by Jan Morris

price: $3.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc Date Published: 1974

Description: Great Condition in Great Condition jacket. Hardcover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum-

by Jan Morris-

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1974. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. This is a book club edition. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Conundrum (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Conundrum (New York Review Books Classics)

by Morris, Jan

price: $3.70

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590171899 ISBN: 1590171896

Description: Fine. 1590171896 Minimal Scuffing on Cover, Otherwise Excellent Condition, Tight Binding, Never Been Read! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum

by Morris, Jan

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tear and creasing to front wrap. Solid reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum: From James to Jan-an Extraordinary Personal Narrative of Transsexualism

by Jan Morris

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151225637 ISBN: 015122563X

Description: Very Good. Very Good hardcover in DJ. Previous Owner's stamp on top and bottom edges, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. Dust Jacket shows light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum

by Jan Morris

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151225637 ISBN: 015122563X

Description: Good. Ex-library. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum

by Jan Morris

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum: From James to Jan-an Extraordinary Personal Narrative of Transsexualism

by Morris, Jan

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich ISBN-13: 9780151225637 ISBN: 015122563X

Description: Very Good. 015122563X Very good in very good dustjacket. Shelfwear to head and tail of dustjacket spine area. Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum

by Morris, Jan

price: $4.30

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151225637 ISBN: 015122563X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 174 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Conundrum (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Conundrum (New York Review Books Classics)

by Morris, Jan

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590171899 ISBN: 1590171896

Description: Very Good. 1590171896 Spine is Nicked and Torn, Otherwise Excellent Condition, Tight Binding, Never Been Read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum

by Morris, Jan

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company

Description: GOOD in Good jacket. USED First Edition Dust Jacket "1974, first edition, x-library, marking on page edges" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Conundrum: an Extraordinary Narrative of Transsexualism used book

Conundrum: an Extraordinary Narrative of Transsexualism

by Jan Morris

price: $4.75

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1987-10 ISBN-13: 9780805003611 ISBN: 0805003614

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, a crease in the binding, softcover, in great shape, very good. 1509. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum

by Morris, Jan

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151225637 ISBN: 015122563X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 174 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in good shape-clean, tight binding, no markings. DJ is in fair shapre with some wear to edges and corners. A singularly articulate and sensitive observer describes an experience made possible through hormone treatments; the gradual sex change leading over a number of years to the final operation. During this period of transition, Morris became conscious of the specific qualities distinguishing the masculine and feminine structure ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bettysbooty, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum

by Jan Morris

price: $4.96

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER & FABER Date Published: 0804

Description: Fine. Signet mass paperback 1975. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum

by Morris, Jan

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text is clean, but lightly yellowed in margins. Crease on front. 194 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum

by Jan Morris

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Book club edition; book is very good-minimal wear; dust jacket has some edge wear and rubbing and a tear on the front cover near spine. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Conundrum: an Extraordinary Narrative of Transsexualism used book

Conundrum: an Extraordinary Narrative of Transsexualism

by Morris, Jan

price: $6.02

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 10/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780805003611 ISBN: 0805003614

Description: Very Good. 0805003614 PB4B. Apparently never read. Binding tight and square. No marks. Pages beginning to tellow a bit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum: From James to Jan-an Extraordinary Personal Narrative of Transsexualism

by Morris, Jan

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Second printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151225637 ISBN: 015122563X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. As new but for some faint foxing (age spotting) to top edge. Negligible edgewear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conundrum

by Morris, Jan

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Janovich Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in Good jacket. From James to Jam. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Joss, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?