» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions

by Prof. Dorothy Nelkin

About this title: This book of controversies over science and technology describes and analyses the struggles between different perspectives: between those who see technological development as a rational and objective process and those who see this process as primarily political. 'No one has produced a more formidable body of work on technology, politics, and decision-making than Dorothy Nelkin; and I, like many others, have come to look forward to each new instalment. Controversy, a set of case studies edited by Nelkin...easily earns its place on my bookshelf.' -- Knowledge, Vol 1 No 4, June 1980

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions (Sage Focus Editions)

by Dorothy Nelkin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803912090 ISBN: 0803912099

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions (Sage Focus Editions)

by Dorothy Nelkin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803912106 ISBN: 0803912102

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions (Sage Focus Editions)

by Dorothy Nelkin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803912106 ISBN: 0803912102

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions (Sage Focus Editions)

by Dorothy Nelkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780803912106 ISBN: 0803912102

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions (Sage Focus Editions)

by Dorothy Nelkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780803912106 ISBN: 0803912102

Description: Acceptable. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions

by Nelkin, Dorothy, Prof.

price: $3.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sage Publications (CA) Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780803912090 ISBN: 0803912099

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. some wear to cover; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB1063. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Sage Focus Editions (Hardcover), 908. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions (Sage Focus Edition; 8)

by Nelkin, Dorothy (Ed. )

price: $16.60

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SAGE Publications Ltd., London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780803912090 ISBN: 0803912099

Description: Good +/Good. 0803912099 Ex-Library (Usual Stamping) Black cover with gilt lettering on spine looks a little worn at ends of spine and corners. Pages are clean and bright throughout. Dust jacket has some discolorations, sun fading along spine and small chips and tears along edges. Library sticker on spine of dust jacket. Library plate on front inside cover. Library stamps on FEP, catalogue page and page block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions

by Nelkin, Dorothy

price: $18.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sage Publishing Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780803912106 ISBN: 0803912102

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Pages very good, no writing. Examination of ethics and regulation mandated by government on science, technology, personal freedom and choice. Should water be fluoridated, additives regulated, airbags mandatory, and other issues discussed in twelve fascinating essays. 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions (Sage Focus Editions)

price: $19.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc, Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780803944671 ISBN: 0803944675

Description: Very Good. 0803944675 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 258 pg. 3rd edition. Pages clean and tight, previous owners name, light wear to cover edges. 1L4-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alotofbooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions

by Nelkin, Dorothy

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sage Pubns Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780803912090 ISBN: 0803912099

Description: Ex-corp library; clean Text. No Dj; Clean Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions (Sage Focus Editions)

by Editor-Dorothy Nelkin

price: $35.38

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1992-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780803944664 ISBN: 0803944667

Description: Very Good. 3rd edition hardcover. Very slight shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions

by Nelkin, Dorothy (Editor)

price: $36.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sage Pubns, Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780803944664 ISBN: 0803944667

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 9" [W]. Third edition. Hardcover, bound in black boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions

by Nelkin, Dorothy

price: $43.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780803944664 ISBN: 0803944667

Description: VERY GOOD. 258 pgs. Light stamp on first page, otherwise book is unmarked. Few page corners are creased. Small sticker on glossy cover. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions (Sage Focus Editions)

by Dorothy Nelkin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803912090 ISBN: 0803912099

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1979. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions (Sage Focus Editions)

by Dorothy Nelkin

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1979-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780803912106 ISBN: 0803912102

Description: Like New. *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping-we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books For Less, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions

by Nelkin, Dorothy

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sage Pubns, Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780803912090 ISBN: 0803912099

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0803912099. Ex-lib Univ of Tx-with usual markings. Tight spine, hardcover in nice condition with light rubbing, light scratches, light shelf wear to edges and corners, with corners lightly bumped, text is clean and tight, pages nice and crisp, appears in light read condition, 256 pgs, last page has glue residue where card pocket was removed.; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hill Country Traders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions (Sage Focus Editions)

price: $59.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803944671 ISBN: 0803944675

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.