About this title: This book of controversies over science and technology describes and analyses the struggles between different perspectives: between those who see technological development as a rational and objective process and those who see this process as primarily political. 'No one has produced a more formidable body of work on technology, politics, and decision-making than Dorothy Nelkin; and I, like many others, have come to look forward to each new instalment. Controversy, a set of case studies edited by Nelkin...easily earns its place on my bookshelf.' -- Knowledge, Vol 1 No 4, June 1980
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780803912106ISBN:0803912102
Description: Acceptable. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sage Publications (CA)
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780803912090ISBN:0803912099
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. some wear to cover; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB1063. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Sage Focus Editions (Hardcover), 908. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SAGE Publications Ltd., London
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780803912090ISBN:0803912099
Description: Good +/Good. 0803912099 Ex-Library (Usual Stamping) Black cover with gilt lettering on spine looks a little worn at ends of spine and corners. Pages are clean and bright throughout. Dust jacket has some discolorations, sun fading along spine and small chips and tears along edges. Library sticker on spine of dust jacket. Library plate on front inside cover. Library stamps on FEP, catalogue page and page block. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sage Publishing
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780803912106ISBN:0803912102
Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Pages very good, no writing. Examination of ethics and regulation mandated by government on science, technology, personal freedom and choice. Should water be fluoridated, additives regulated, airbags mandatory, and other issues discussed in twelve fascinating essays. 256 pages. read more
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 9" [W]. Third edition. Hardcover, bound in black boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. read more
Edition: Third edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780803944664ISBN:0803944667
Description: VERY GOOD. 258 pgs. Light stamp on first page, otherwise book is unmarked. Few page corners are creased. Small sticker on glossy cover. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc
Date Published: 1979-05-01
ISBN-13:9780803912106ISBN:0803912102
Description: Like New. *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping-we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with ... read more
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0803912099. Ex-lib Univ of Tx-with usual markings. Tight spine, hardcover in nice condition with light rubbing, light scratches, light shelf wear to edges and corners, with corners lightly bumped, text is clean and tight, pages nice and crisp, appears in light read condition, 256 pgs, last page has glue residue where card pocket was removed.; Ex-Library. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.