About this title: In his work on rings of operators in Hilbert space, John von Neumann discovered a new mathematical structure that resembled the lattice system Ln. In characterizing its properties, von Neumann founded the field of continuous geometry. This book, based on von Neumann's lecture notes, begins with the development of the axioms of continuous geometry, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Presentable Ex-Library
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean DJ in plastic protector, with single 3/4 inch tear at DJ crown. DJ spine sunned. Ex-Library marking. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Near-Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name on ffep. Otherwise book is excellent with no marks and sharo corners. DJ has minimal edgewear and a chip or two. Very nice book. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780691058931ISBN:0691058938
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 299 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Book shows a little bit of waviness to covers / pages. read more
Edition: NOTE: EX-LIBRARY COPY
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 299 pp. No markings in the text. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Ex-Library. Call number on spine. Check out slip on back paste down. Book plate from the "Franklin Institute Library" on the front paste down. No other library stamps or markings. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780691058931ISBN:0691058938
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1960
Description: First edition in book form. Binding is a bit cocked, thus very good in very good slightly spine-sunned dustwrapper with small nicks. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton U.P.; Oxford U. P, Princeton
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 299p., 24 cm. Superb unused copy. Tight bright and fresh. No marks. Bright and clean original dust jacket with Oxford Press indication base of spine. New mylar dj cover added. F/NF+ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1960-06
ISBN-13:9780691079288ISBN:0691079285
Description: Very Good. SCARCE 1960 HARDCOVER BOOK. FROM GOVT. LIBRARY THAT CLOSED DOWN, WITH USUAL INSTITUTIONAL MARKINGS, ONLY LIGHT WEAR. LOC DOE CONT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PRINCETON U.P.; OXFORD U. P
Date Published: 1960
Description: Ex-Library Published by Princeton U.P.; Oxford U. P in 1960. Hardback. Number of pages: 299. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780691058931ISBN:0691058938
Description: In his work on rings of operators in Hilbert space, John von Neumann discovered a new mathematical structure that resembled the lattice system Ln. In characterizing its properties, von Newmann founded the field of continuous geometry. For students an... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780691058931ISBN:0691058938
Description: New. Based on von Neumann's lecture notes, this book begins with the development of the axioms of continuous geometry, dimension theory, and-for the irreducible case-the function D(a). The properties of regular rings are then discussed, and a variety o... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J.
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Dustjacket very lightly sunned/soiled/rubbed/bumped, with minor chipping at spine edges, and one 1.5mm tear at bottom front edge, otherwise intact; cover/spine edges/corners lightly bumped; blank front endpaper (between half-title and title pages) missing; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and exceptionally clean except where noted. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.