» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Continuous geometry.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Continuous geometry.

by John Von Neumann

About this title: In his work on rings of operators in Hilbert space, John von Neumann discovered a new mathematical structure that resembled the lattice system Ln. In characterizing its properties, von Neumann founded the field of continuous geometry. This book, based on von Neumann's lecture notes, begins with the development of the axioms of continuous geometry, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Continuous Geometry

by Von Neumann, John

price: $9.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presentable Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean DJ in plastic protector, with single 3/4 inch tear at DJ crown. DJ spine sunned. Ex-Library marking. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Continuous Geometry

by Von Neumann, John

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1960

Description: figures. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Continuous Geometry

by Neumann, John Von

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Near-Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name on ffep. Otherwise book is excellent with no marks and sharo corners. DJ has minimal edgewear and a chip or two. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Continuous Geometry used book

Continuous Geometry

by Neumann, John Von

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058931 ISBN: 0691058938

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 299 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Book shows a little bit of waviness to covers / pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Continuous Geometry

by Von Neumann, John

price: $26.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NOTE: EX-LIBRARY COPY Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 299 pp. No markings in the text. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Ex-Library. Call number on spine. Check out slip on back paste down. Book plate from the "Franklin Institute Library" on the front paste down. No other library stamps or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Bear, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Continuous Geometry new book

Continuous Geometry

by Von Neumann, John, and Halperin, Israel (Foreword by)

price: $82.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058931 ISBN: 0691058938

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Continuous Geometry (Princeton Landmarks in Mathematics and Physics) new book

Continuous Geometry (Princeton Landmarks in Mathematics and Physics)

by John Von Neumann

price: $94.41

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058931 ISBN: 0691058938

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Continuous Geometry

by Von Neumann, John

price: $225.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1960

Description: First edition in book form. Binding is a bit cocked, thus very good in very good slightly spine-sunned dustwrapper with small nicks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Continuous Geometry (Princeton Mathematical Series)

by Von Neumann, John

price: $19.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. HARDCOVER. Text is clean and unmarked! Dust jacket has some edge wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Continuous geometry.

by Von Neumann, John

price: $23.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton U.P.; Oxford U. P, Princeton Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 299p., 24 cm. Superb unused copy. Tight bright and fresh. No marks. Bright and clean original dust jacket with Oxford Press indication base of spine. New mylar dj cover added. F/NF+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DogStar Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Continuous Geometry (Mathematical Series, Volume 25)

by John Von Neumann

price: $26.40

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1960-06 ISBN-13: 9780691079288 ISBN: 0691079285

Description: Very Good. SCARCE 1960 HARDCOVER BOOK. FROM GOVT. LIBRARY THAT CLOSED DOWN, WITH USUAL INSTITUTIONAL MARKINGS, ONLY LIGHT WEAR. LOC DOE CONT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Continuous Geometry (Princeton Mathematical Series)

by John Von Neumann

price: $34.14

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRINCETON U.P.; OXFORD U. P Date Published: 1960

Description: Ex-Library Published by Princeton U.P.; Oxford U. P in 1960. Hardback. Number of pages: 299. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Continuous Geometry

by Neumann, John Von

price: $41.57

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1960. Princeton University Press. Hardcover. Book-VG, corners rubbed, page edges marked. DJ-Good, slight edgewear, small chip, top edge of back cover, spine sunned, covers marked. 9. x6. 299pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Continuous Geometry

by Von Neumann, John

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, London Date Published: 1960

Description: 299 pp w/index. Near fine in very good plus dust jacket with light overall edgewear and several short tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Continuous Geometry new book

Continuous Geometry

by Von Neumann, John And Halperin, Israel

price: $68.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058931 ISBN: 0691058938

Description: In his work on rings of operators in Hilbert space, John von Neumann discovered a new mathematical structure that resembled the lattice system Ln. In characterizing its properties, von Newmann founded the field of continuous geometry. For students an... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Continuous Geometry used book

Continuous Geometry

by John Von Neumann

price: $73.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058931 ISBN: 0691058938

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Continuous Geometry new book

Continuous Geometry

by John Von Neumann

price: $83.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058931 ISBN: 0691058938

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Continuous Geometry new book

Continuous Geometry

by John Von Neumann

price: $85.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691058931 ISBN: 0691058938

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Continuous Geometry new book

Continuous Geometry

by Neumann, John Von

price: $90.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058931 ISBN: 0691058938

Description: New. Based on von Neumann's lecture notes, this book begins with the development of the axioms of continuous geometry, dimension theory, and-for the irreducible case-the function D(a). The properties of regular rings are then discussed, and a variety o... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Continuous Geometry (Paper Only) new book

Continuous Geometry (Paper Only)

by J Von Neumann

price: $91.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691058931 ISBN: 0691058938

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Continuous Geometry

by Von Neumann, John

price: $166.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Dustjacket very lightly sunned/soiled/rubbed/bumped, with minor chipping at spine edges, and one 1.5mm tear at bottom front edge, otherwise intact; cover/spine edges/corners lightly bumped; blank front endpaper (between half-title and title pages) missing; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and exceptionally clean except where noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Continuous Geometry

by Von Neumann, John

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Princeton Univ, Princeton Date Published: 1960

Description: Clean, tight book but for some shelfwear and sunning to spine. Cloth 8vo. 299pp. Issued w/out dustjacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 12th Street Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Continuous Geometry

by Von Neumann, John

price: $40.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Continuous Geometry (Paper Only) new book

Continuous Geometry (Paper Only)

by J Von Neumann

price: $95.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691058931 ISBN: 0691058938

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.