» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by Professor Hayden White

About this title: "[White] has clearly made significant advances in laying a foundation for a better understanding of the intricate interaction between narrative representation and what it purports to represent in both history and literature."--'American Historical Review.'

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation used book

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by White, Hayden

price: $11.44

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 8/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: Good. 0801841151 Unmarked text. Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Content of the Form Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation used book

The Content of the Form Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by White, Hayden

price: $13.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation used book

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by White, Hayden

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Date Published: 1987. ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 244pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation By

by White Hayden

price: $18.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: FR. (no dustjacket )-Very Readable & Cheap! May Show General Wear, Highlighting, Margin Notes or Underlining-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation used book

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by White, Professor Hayden

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: Fine. 244 page quality paperback, pages clean & tight, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation new book

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by White, Hayden, Professor

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by White, Hayden V.

price: $46.25

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801829376 ISBN: 0801829372

Description: ISBN 0801829372. Hardcover, 8vo, xvi+244pp, notes, index. Fine in Fine d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by White, Hayden V.

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1987

Description: Some rubbing. One sentence pencil-underlined on page 12. VG. 24x15cm, xiii, 244 pp., Light binding corner bumps. Contents: The Value of Narrativity in the Representation of Reality; The Question of Narrative in Contemporary Historical Theory; The Politics of Historical Interpretation: Discipline and De-Sublimation; Droysen's " Historik": Historical Writing as a Bourgeois Science; Foucault's Discourse: The Historiography of Anti-Humanism; Getting Out of History: Jameson's Redemption of Narrative ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation used book

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by Hayden White

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation used book

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by White, Hayden

price: $9.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: Very Good; Minor edge wear covers/spine. Pages clean/bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse & Historical Representation used book

Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse & Historical Representation

by White, Hayden

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins. ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Criticism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation new book

Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by Hayden White

price: $13.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation new book

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by Professor Hayden White

price: $13.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801841151. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation used book

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by White, Hayden

price: $18.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: Very Good. Previous Owner's Name. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. A bright, clean copy with minor reading and shelf wear, only. Spine is tight, square and uncreased. Text has some occasional underlining, affecting ten percent of the pages or less. Overall, an excellent reading or study copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation used book

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by Hayden White

price: $19.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation new book

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by White, Hayden, Professor

price: $21.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation new book

Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by White, Hayden

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and H new book

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and H

by White, Hayden

price: $25.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: New. "[White] has clearly made significant advances in laying a foundation for a better understanding of the intricate interaction between narrative representation and what it purports to represent in both history and literature. "--American Historical R... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation new book

Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by Hayden White

price: $27.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation used book

Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by Hayden White

price: $30.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091106150713I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation new book

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by Hayden White

price: $30.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Content of the Form, the

by White, Hayden V.

price: $33.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd pr Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: February 1987

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 244 pages. Foxing to top edge. Previous owner's signature on front fly leaf. Light edgewear to dust jacket. Else a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation new book

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by Hayden V. White

price: $36.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by Hayden White

price: $38.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801829376 ISBN: 0801829372

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green cloth covered boards, darker green lettering on spine; glossy navy blue dustjacket with white lettering & navy blue lettering in yellow text box, not chipped or edgeworn; lime green endpapers; 244 pgs., index & notes; clean & tight, no previous owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation used book

The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation

by H White

price: $41.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801841156 ISBN: 0801841151

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0801841151. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2007
By A, Chicago, IL

"three sets of essays form this collection: one set on analyzing history as narrative and the content inherent in the form, one set looking at the ideologies that came to form the discipline of history in the nineteenth century, and one set that critiques/analyzes some heroes of white's: foucault, jameson, ricoeur.

our historiography course liked the last essay (which provides a semiological reading of The Education of Henry Adams) the best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.