» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Contending with Kennan: Toward a Philosophy of American Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Contending with Kennan: Toward a Philosophy of American Power

by Barton Gellman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Contending With Kennan: Toward a Philosophy of American Power

by Gellman, Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780030061929 ISBN: 003006192X

Description: Good. xvii, 172p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Contending With Kennan: Toward a Philosophy of American Power

by Barton Gellman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780030061929 ISBN: 003006192X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contending With Kennan: Toward a Philosophy of American Power

by Barton Gellman

price: $6.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc Date Published: 1985-09 ISBN-13: 9780030061929 ISBN: 003006192X

Description: Good. Paperback. Slight edgewear/shelfwear. pages clean and crisp except for a very few light pencil marks scattered trhoughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Celine Fones, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contending With Kennan: Toward a Philosophy of American Power

by Barton Gellman

price: $7.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc Date Published: 1985-09 ISBN-13: 9780030061929 ISBN: 003006192X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contending With Kennan: Toward a Philosophy of American Power

by Barton Gellman

price: $17.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Publishers Date Published: 1984-01 ISBN-13: 9780030638190 ISBN: 0030638194

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition/First printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. As new. No flaws. Rock solid binding. Square spine. Dust jacket spine panel is lightly sunned-title still pops. A very attractive, crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Rare Book Archive, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contending With Kennan Toward a Philosophy of American Power

by Gellman, Barton

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780030638190 ISBN: 0030638194

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 172pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 03 063819 4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contending With Kennan: Toward a Philosophy of American Power

by Gellman, Barton

price: $31.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger,, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780030638190 ISBN: 0030638194

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0030638194. 172 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: For more than 35 years, George F. Kennan has been an eloquent and influential voice in American foreign policy. He has been prominent in debates ranging from 'containment' and the Marshall Plan to the control of nuclear arms. But his larger philosophy of foreign affairs-scattered through numerous books, letters, lectures, and essays-has remained elusive. In Contending with Kennan, Barton Gellman ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contending With Kennan: Toward a Philosophy of American Power

by Gellman, Barton

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780030638190 ISBN: 0030638194

Description: very good, very good. 24 cm, 172, index. First-class critical analysis of George Kennan's philosophy of foreign affairs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contending With Kennan: Toward a Philosophy of American Power

by Gellman, Barton

price: $33.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780030638190 ISBN: 0030638194

Description: very good. 24 cm, 172, footnotes, index, sticker residue on front endpaper. Critical analysis of George Kennan's philosophy of foreign affairs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Contending With Kennan: Toward a Philosophy of American Power new book

Contending With Kennan: Toward a Philosophy of American Power

by Barton D. Gellman

price: $73.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Publishers Date Published: 1984-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780275917371 ISBN: 0275917371

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contending With Kennan: Toward a Philosophy of American Power

by Barton Gellman

price: $116.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Publishers Date Published: 1984/01/01 ISBN-13: 9780030638190 ISBN: 0030638194

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Contending With Kennan: Toward a Philosophy of American Power

by Barton Gellman

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780030061929 ISBN: 003006192X

Description: Acceptable. Discoloration inside front cover Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contending With Kennan Toward a Philosophy of American Power

by Gellman, Barton

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Praeger, NY et al. Date Published: 1984

Description: VG in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contending With Kennan: Toward a Philosophy of American Power

by Gellman, Barton

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Praeger Date Published: 1985

Description: 172 pgs. Very good paperback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Berryville Old Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contending With Kennan: Toward a Philosophy of American Power

by Barton D. Gellman

price: $27.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780030638190 ISBN: 0030638194

Description: Toward a philosophy of American Power. Hardcover, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in very good all-round condition, dust jacket in good condition, 144pages., 600grams, ISBN: 0030638194. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Contending With Kennan: Toward a Philosophy of American Power

by Barton Gellman

price: $62.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780030061929 ISBN: 003006192X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contending With Kennan: Toward a Philosophy of American Power

by Barton Gellman

price: $93.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Publishers Date Published: 1984/01/01 ISBN-13: 9780030638190 ISBN: 0030638194

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.