» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Contemporary Social Problems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Contemporary Social Problems

by Dr. Vincent N Parrillo

About this title: A straightforward text that uses five theoretical viewpoints to analyze contemporary problems and encourages students to think about their own lives and futures as they make decisions about solving social problems today. Contemporary Social Problems provides a solid sociological perspective by using five (instead of the usual three) theoretical viewpoints -functionalist, conflict, interactionist, feminist, and postmodernist - to analyze social problems. The fifth edition provides even more insight into the ways that problems come into being, get recognized and defined, and generate responses. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Contemporary Social Problems (5th Edition) used book

Contemporary Social Problems (5th Edition)

by Vincent N. Parrillo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205336364 ISBN: 0205336361

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Social Problems (5th Edition) used book

Contemporary Social Problems (5th Edition)

by Vincent N. Parrillo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205336364 ISBN: 0205336361

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Social Problems used book

Contemporary Social Problems

by Vincent N. Parrillo, John Stimson, Ardyth Stimson

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780205285532 ISBN: 0205285538

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary Social Problems

by Vincent N. Parrillo, John Stimson, Ardyth Stimson

price: $2.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780023917318 ISBN: 0023917318

Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary Social Problems

by Vincent N. Parrillo, John Stimson, Ardyth Stimson

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780023917318 ISBN: 0023917318

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Social Problems used book

Contemporary Social Problems

by Parrillo, Vincent N

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780205336364 ISBN: 0205336361

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Cover is worn, pages are dog-eared. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Social Problems used book

Contemporary Social Problems

by Parrillo, Vincent N.

price: $4.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205336364 ISBN: 0205336361

Description: Good. 0205336361. Creased on front cover. Research note on title page.; No under lining or high lighting. Tight pages and strong spine.; 5th Edition; 0.9 x 9 x 7.4 Inches; 528 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MythReal Enterprises, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Social Problems (5th Edition) used book

Contemporary Social Problems (5th Edition)

by Parrillo, Vincent N.

price: $11.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205336364 ISBN: 0205336361

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. Almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary Social Problems

by Parrillo, Vincent N.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston, Allyn and Bacon, 2002. ISBN-13: 9780205341665 ISBN: 0205341667

Description: Fifth Edition. Lg. 8vo., 500pp., soft cover. Fine. Professional copy for review. ISBN: 0205341667. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Social Problems 5th used book

Contemporary Social Problems 5th

by Parrillo, Vincent N.

price: $16.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon, Boston, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205336364 ISBN: 0205336361

Description: Used Very Good. 5th Edition, Text has minimal markings, There is some wear to this books cover. Nice looking book! We have more copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Social Problems 5th used book

Contemporary Social Problems 5th

by Parrillo, Vincent N.

price: $16.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon, Boston, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205336364 ISBN: 0205336361

Description: Used Very Good. 5th Edition, Text has minimal markings, There is some wear to this books cover. Nice looking book! We have more copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Social Problems new book

Contemporary Social Problems

by Parrillo, Vincent N.

price: $18.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon, Boston, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205336364 ISBN: 0205336361

Description: New. Light shelf wear otherwise as new (we have more new copies) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Social Problems new book

Contemporary Social Problems

by Parrillo, Vincent N.

price: $19.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon, Boston, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205336364 ISBN: 0205336361

Description: New. Light shelf wear otherwise as new (we have more new copies) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary Social Problems: Instructors Exam Copy 4th

by Parrillo, Vincent N.; Stimson, John; Stimson, Ardyth

price: $40.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon, Boston, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780205290789 ISBN: 0205290787

Description: Like New. Exam copy. Fourth Edition. All pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary Social Problems

by Parrillo

price: $58.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Library Reference Date Published: 3/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780023917202 ISBN: 0023917202

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Social Problems (6th Edition) [Paperback] By Parrillo, Vincent N. new book

Contemporary Social Problems (6th Edition) [Paperback] By Parrillo, Vincent N.

price: $70.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205420766 ISBN: 0205420761

Description: NEW! READY TO SHIP. Delivery Confirmation Included. Please consider expedited shipping if you have a tight deadline or need something faster. Excellent Customer Service is our top priority! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: eSuperBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Social Problems new book

Contemporary Social Problems

by Vincent N. Parrillo; John Stimson; Ardyth Stimson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998-08-07 ISBN-13: 9780205285532 ISBN: 0205285538

Description: New. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary Social Problems

by Vincent N. Parrillo, John Stimson, Ardyth Stimson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780023917318 ISBN: 0023917318

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Contemporary Social Problems (5th Edition) used book

Contemporary Social Problems (5th Edition)

by Vincent N. Parrillo

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205336364 ISBN: 0205336361

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Contemporary Social Problems (5th Edition) used book

Contemporary Social Problems (5th Edition)

by Vincent N. Parrillo

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205336364 ISBN: 0205336361

Description: Good. SLIGHT TO MODERATE HIGHLIGHTING AND OR UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary Social Problems

by Vincent N. Parrillo, John Stimson, Ardyth Stimson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780023917318 ISBN: 0023917318

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Contemporary Social Problems (5th Edition) used book

Contemporary Social Problems (5th Edition)

by Vincent N. Parrillo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205336364 ISBN: 0205336361

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Contemporary Social Problems (5th Edition) used book

Contemporary Social Problems (5th Edition)

by Vincent N. Parrillo

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205336364 ISBN: 0205336361

Description: Very Good. 5th Edition. 2001 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Contemporary Social Problems (5th Edition) used book

Contemporary Social Problems (5th Edition)

by Vincent N. Parrillo

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205336364 ISBN: 0205336361

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Contemporary Social Problems used book

Contemporary Social Problems

by Vincent N. Parrillo

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205285532 ISBN: 0205285538

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Paperback. 4 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.