» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

1812

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

1812

by David Nevin

About this title: A historical novel about the War of 1812, including portraits of James Madison and Andrew Jackson, and sweeping battle scenes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
1812 used book

1812

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 07/1997 ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

1812 used book

1812

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 07/1997 ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

1812 used book

1812

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 07/1997 ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

1812 used book

1812

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 07/1997 ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

1812 used book

1812

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has very minor wear, pages are clean and unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1812 used book

1812

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Good. ISBN 0-812-52471-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

1812-a Novel used book

1812-a Novel

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Good. ISBN 0-812-52471-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

1812 (the American Story) used book

1812 (the American Story)

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Very Good. 0812524713 A GOOD LOOKING mass market paperback book that is in good condition! FIRST EDITION! Full number line--10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! Typical creasing of the spine for a used book that has been read and enjoyed a time or two. Standard signs of wear from reading. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1812

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812571509 ISBN: 0812571509

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1812

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812571509 ISBN: 0812571509

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

1812 (the American Story) used book

1812 (the American Story)

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 7/15/1997 ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Fine. 0812524713 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 21A. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

1812 used book

1812

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. never read, clean and unmarked, no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

1812 (the American Story) used book

1812 (the American Story)

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Very Good. 0812524713 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

1812 (the American Story) used book

1812 (the American Story)

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Very Good. 0812524713 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02305560 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

1812 (the American Story) used book

1812 (the American Story)

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 1997-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

1812 used book

1812

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855109 ISBN: 0312855109

Description: Good. First edition 1996 Hardback with d/j good condition. ex library. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. An age that would decide whether America would grow into a vast global power, sweeping all the way to the Paci. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

1812 (the American Story) used book

1812 (the American Story)

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Fine. 0812524713 Paperback. Binding, Cover/Title, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

1812 (the American Story) used book

1812 (the American Story)

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Fine. 0812524713 Paperback. Cover/Title: v minor shelfwear, otherwise, Excellent; Binding and Pages: Excellent. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

1812 (the American Story) used book

1812 (the American Story)

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

1812: a Novel used book

1812: a Novel

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: FORGE ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Very good or better condition paperback. Slight wear along cover edges and corners. Clean and crisp. 0812524713. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

1812 (the American Story) used book

1812 (the American Story)

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 1997-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1812 used book

1812

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Mass Market Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 576 p.; 1.24" x 6.80" x 4.17". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1812 used book

1812

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1996-07 ISBN-13: 9780312855109 ISBN: 0312855109

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

1812 used book

1812

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tom Doherty & Associates Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 567 pages. The war of 1812 would either make America a global power sweeping all the way to the Pacific-or break it into small pieces bound to might... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

1812 (the American Story) used book

1812 (the American Story)

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812524710 ISBN: 0812524713

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Diana, Salt Lake City, UT

"Historical fiction. A great take on the events leading up to the forgotten war of 1812. It was amazing to me how the war forged our nation into a country to be reckoned with."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Syble, Union Springs, AL

"I never knew much about the politics of 1812, but this book explains much of it and is good reading. If you want to learn about the war that has been mostly forgotten in history.. read this one. There is wonderful history in this book and much about Jackson's personal life. He was a believer in pulling this country together after the Revolution and did everything in his power to make it happen. He succeded in bringing the country together and riding it of the British and other invaders. He was one of the best commanders this country has seen and knew how to hold his troops together. He went into many battles after receiving wounds himself, which bothered him for the rest of his life. He was a very loving husband also."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 14, 2008
By Tom, Davenport, FL

"A very good read. Learned a lot about James and Molley Madison and Andrew Jackson and the issues associated with the war of 1812 (the 2nd Amercian revolution), including the battle of New Orleans.

I liked Eagle's Cry a little more, but this was still very good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2008
By Carol, New York, NY

"If you want to take a chance on a historical fiction novel, start here. Nevin takes you on a ride through a time period in American history we tend to forget. Andrew Jackson is given a voice that becomes believable from the first words you read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of 1812 by David Nevin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.