» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Contemporary Orthodontics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Contemporary Orthodontics

by William R Proffit

About this title: This is the Bible of Orthodontics written by the man who is considered the orthodontics guru, Dr William Profitt. "Contemporary Orthodontics 3rd Edition" follows a logical progression orthodontic concepts, (which all students and dentists need to know), are covered in the early sections of the book and advanced concepts and comprehensive treatment ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by William R. Proffit, Henry W., Jr. Fields

price: $9.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby-Year Book Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780801663932 ISBN: 0801663938

Description: Very Good. Isbn matches 2nd edition hardcover. very clean light wear. clean text FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by Proffit, William R.; Henry W., Jr. Fields

price: $17.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby-Year Book ISBN-13: 9780801663932 ISBN: 0801663938

Description: Very Good. 0801663938. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Orthodontics used book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by William R. Proffit, Henry W. Fields

price: $31.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556645532 ISBN: 1556645538

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Orthodontics used book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by William R. Proffit Dds Phd, Henry W. Fields Jr. Dds Ms Msd, David M. Sarver Dmd Ms

price: $103.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780323040464 ISBN: 0323040462

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Mosby Pub Date: 12/8/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 768. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Orthodontics used book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by William R. Proffit Dds Phd, Henry W. Fields Jr. Dds Ms Msd, David M. Sarver Dmd Ms

price: $103.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780323040464 ISBN: 0323040462

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Mosby Pub Date: 12/8/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 768. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Orthodontics new book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by , William R. Proffit, Henry W. Fields, David M. Sarver

price: $112.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780323040464 ISBN: 0323040462

Description: New in new dust jacket. US Edition Book In Mint condition. Shipping with Trackable Method. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Super_Textbook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Orthodontics new book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by William R. Proffit; Henry W. Fields; David M. Sarver

price: $155.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby Date Published: 2006-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780323040464 ISBN: 0323040462

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Orthodontics new book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by William R. Proffit; Henry W. Fields; David M. Sarver

price: $155.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby Date Published: 2006-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780323040464 ISBN: 0323040462

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Orthodontics new book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by Proffit, William R. Fields, Henry W. Sarver, David M.

price: $156.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Elsevier Health Sciences(Elsevier) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780323040464 ISBN: 0323040462

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 10.87 by 8.5 inches. (768 pages) with an all-new, full-color format, the fourth edition of contemporary orthodontics is now arranged in seven sections that follow the curriculum guidelines prescribed by the american dental educators association. it includes new and relevant information while avoiding older or outdated areas to remain a practical resource for multiple levels of orthodontic students and practitioners. full-color clinical images and line drawings illustrate the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Orthodontics new book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by Proffit, William R, and Fields, Henry W, Jr., and Sarver, David M

price: $162.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.V. Mosby Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780323040464 ISBN: 0323040462

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 751 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Orthodontics: new book

Contemporary Orthodontics:

by Proffit, William R. Fields, Henry W. Sarver, David M.

price: $198.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 4 REV ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: ELSEVIER HEALTH SCIENCES Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780323040464 ISBN: 0323040462

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 768 pages. Arranged in seven sections that follow the curriculum guidelines prescribed by the american dental educators association. this work includes color clinical images and line drawings that illustrate the written concepts. it also provides relevant information for multiple levels of orthodontic students and practitioners. approx. 1810 illustrations (1550 in full color) edition 4 rev ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by William R. Proffit, Henry W., Jr. Fields

price: $10.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801663932 ISBN: 0801663938

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY with Library markings/stamps in good condition. We're very sorry but we're unable to ship this book either expedited or international. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stump Town Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by William R. Proffit; Henry W., Jr. Fields

price: $12.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby-Year Book Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780801663932 ISBN: 0801663938

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by William R. Proffit

price: $13.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby-Year Book ISBN-13: 9780801640841 ISBN: 0801640849

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by Proffit, William R.

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801640841 ISBN: 0801640849

Description: Very good. Hardcover very good book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by William R. Proffit; Henry W., Jr. Fields

price: $19.55

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby-Year Book Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780801663932 ISBN: 0801663938

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JED&MEL, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Contemporary Orthodontics used book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by Phd, William R. Proffit Dds; Msd, Henry W. Fields Jr. Dds Ms

price: $31.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby ISBN-13: 9781556645532 ISBN: 1556645538

Description: Very Good. 1556645538 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary Orthodontics (Second Edition)

by Proffit, William R; Fields, Henry W Et Al

price: $34.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edirion Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby, St Louis Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780801663932 ISBN: 0801663938

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A near fine copy clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by William R. Proffit, Henry W. Fields

price: $58.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very good. Latest Available English student int'l Edition having same content as US Version, IE, Fast Worldwide Delivery! ! ! Hurry only few copies left..... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookAkoos, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by William R. Proffit

price: $73.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby-Year Book Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780801663932 ISBN: 0801663938

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Contemporary Orthodontics new book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by Proffit William R.

price: $77.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556645532 ISBN: 1556645538

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 28cm, pp. 742. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Contemporary Orthodontics used book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by William R. Proffit Dds Phd

price: $90.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556645532 ISBN: 1556645538

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Contemporary Orthodontics new book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by William R. Proffit Dds Phd

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556645532 ISBN: 1556645538

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by Proffit, William R.

price: $112.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby-Year Book Date Published: 10-1-92 ISBN-13: 9780801663932 ISBN: 0801663938

Description: Good. No Highlights or Markups, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, the corners may be slightly dented, may have mildew. Dust Jacket may be missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary Orthodontics

by Proffit, William R.

price: $112.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby-Year Book Date Published: 10-1-92 ISBN-13: 9780801663932 ISBN: 0801663938

Description: Fine. Like New. No Highlights or markups. Unused Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Rob, Saint Louis, MO

"Probably the best orthodontic reference book out there. But only for an orthodontist. Otherwise, it might not make sense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.