» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions

by Apinan Poshyananda

About this title: Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions/Tensions, the catalogue of a traveling exhibition organized by the Asia Society Galleries, New York City, features the work of 27 artists from five countries. Focusing on India, Indonesia, the Philippines, South Korea, and Thailand, this book gives a transnational assessment of a broad theme in art from five countries chosen to represent different mixes of history and postmodernity. As the subtitle Traditions/Tensions suggest, the art deals with the old and the new, the supposed opposites of the traditional and the contemporary, and how individual artists ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Contemporary art in Asia : traditions, tensions

by Poshyananda, Apinan, and Asia Society. Galleries

price: $17.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Asia Society Galleries :: Distributed by Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780878480838 ISBN: 0878480838

Description: Good. 239 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Includes illustrations. "Published in conjunction with the exhibition Contemporary art in Asia: traditions/tensions organized by the Asia Society Galleries, New York"--T.p. verso. Errata slip inserted at end. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions used book

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions

by Apinan Poshyananda

price: $17.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Asia Society Date Published: 1997-01 ISBN-13: 9780810963313 ISBN: 0810963310

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 239 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary Art in Asia Traditions, Tensions

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition: Binding: Softcover Publisher: Asia Society Galleries, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780878480838 ISBN: 0878480838

Description: Fine. 0878480838. Large and square quarto in wraps, very tight binding; bright and fresh pages; the covers evince the faintest of rubbing on back panel edge, else would be fine, internally unblemished. See artists from India, Indonesia, Phillippines, South Korea and Thailand.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 239 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions / Tensions used book

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions / Tensions

by Poshyananda, Apinan Et Al

price: $46.25

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Asia Society Galleries, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810963313 ISBN: 0810963310

Description: ISBN 0810963310. Hardcover, 4to, 240pp, colour plates, b/w illustrations, biographical notes, bibliography. Near Fine in near Fine d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions\Tensions new book

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions\Tensions

by Poshyananda, Apinan, and McEvilley, Thomas, and Supangkat, Jim

price: $80.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810963313 ISBN: 0810963310

Description: BRAND NEW! -Publisher Sealed-USPS Track Shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TexSun Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions/Tensions

by Apinan Poshyananda, Et Al

price: $81.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789057040917 ISBN: 9057040913

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions

by Poshyananda, Apinan (Curated By)

price: $90.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Asia Society Galleries; Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780878480838 ISBN: 0878480838

Description: Fine. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 239 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 29 cm. Errata slip inserted. Published in conjunction with the exhibition "Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions/Tensions" organized by the Asia Society Galleries, New York. Essays by Apinan Poshyananda, et al. AS NEW. Shrinkwrapped. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Art from India, Indonesia, the Philippines, South Korea, and Thailand. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions used book

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions

by Apinan Poshyananda, Thomas Mceveilley, Geeta Kapur, Jim Supangkat, Marian Pastor Roces, Jae-Ryung Roe

price: $10.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Asia Society ISBN-13: 9780810963313 ISBN: 0810963310

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions

by Poshyananda, Apinan; Asia Society

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Asia Society Galleries Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780878480838 ISBN: 0878480838

Description: Very Good. Paperback copy published in conjunction with the exhibition Contemporary art in Asia: traditions / tensions organized by the Asia Society Galleries, New York. 239 pages. Errata slip inserted at end. Includes bibliographical references and index. Minor wear to wrappers, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions used book

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions

by Apinan Poshyananda

price: $32.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Asia Society Date Published: 01 January, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810963313 ISBN: 0810963310

Description: Good. 0810963310. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions used book

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions

by Poshyananda Apinan, Mceveilley Thomas, Kapur Geeta, Supangkat Jim, Roces Marian Pastor, Roe Jae-Ryung

price: $34.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Asia Society (January 1997) Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780810963313 ISBN: 0810963310

Description: Very Good. 0810963310. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary art in Asia: traditions, tensions

by Poshyananda, Apinan, and Asia Society. Galleries

price: $38.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Asia Society Galleries: Distributed by Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780878480838 ISBN: 0878480838

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine. Slight edge and corner wear. A clean unmarked copy. 239 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Published in conjunction with the exhibition Contemporary art in Asia: traditions/tensions organized by the Asia Society Galleries, New York"--T.p. verso. Errata slip inserted at end. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pulpfiction Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions/Tensions. [Catalog of Ehibitions in Several Venues Beginning in New York]

by Asia Society Galleries

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Asia Society, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Near fine; first edition. 4to, stiff wraps. 240 pages, illus. Profusely in color. Art of india, indonesia, phillipines, so. Korea, thailand. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary Art in Asia-Traditions Tensions

by Poshyananda, Apinan (Guest Curator)

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: ASIA SOCIETY GALLERIES, NEW YORK Date Published: 1996

Description: NF. INDIA, INDONESIA, PHILIPPINES, SOUTH KOREA, THAILAND. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions used book

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions

price: $53.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810963313 ISBN: 0810963310

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions used book

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions

by Apinan Poshyananda

price: $71.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Asia Society Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810963313 ISBN: 0810963310

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions

price: $125.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780878480838 ISBN: 0878480838

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are very nice and clean. May have minor edge wear on cover. Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions new book

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions

by Apinan Poshyananda

price: $197.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Asia Society Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810963313 ISBN: 0810963310

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Tradions/Tensions: Contemporary Art in Asia used book

Tradions/Tensions: Contemporary Art in Asia

by Poshyananda, Apinan, Ed

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams., Ny: Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810963313 ISBN: 0810963310

Description: 0810963310. VG+ in VG+ DJ; 0810963310 green boards; oversize; illustrations; dense. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.