» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Contemporary African arts and crafts: on-site working with art forms and processes

by Thelma R. Newman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts: on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes

by Newman, Thelma R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xiii, 306 p. : illus.; 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts: on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes [460 Photographs; 23 Color Plates]

by Thelma R. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517514672 ISBN: 0517514672

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts: on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes [460 Photographs; 23 Color Plates]

by Thelma R. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517514672 ISBN: 0517514672

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts: on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes

by Newman, Thelma R.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780517514672 ISBN: 0517514672

Description: Very Good Plus. Illustrated with 460 photographs and 23 color plates. Sewn binding. NO marks or underlining. This item is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes

by Newman (Thelma).

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paper edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 306pp, color, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary African Arts & Crafts on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes

by Newman, Thelma R.

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780517514672 ISBN: 0517514672

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0517514672. Very nice clean tight unmarked hardback; missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes

by Newman, Thelma R.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: B0006CAB38. Good, front cover creased; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes

by Newman (Thelma).

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780517514672 ISBN: 0517514672

Description: owners name, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 306pp, color, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts: on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes

by Newman, Thelma R.

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780517514672 ISBN: 0517514672

Description: Very Good. PB, 306pp, 1 x 7.25 x 10.25 inches; [VG; covers mildly scuffed; corners rubbed, thumbed & curled; corner of front cover price-clipped]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leaves, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts (Creative Arts & Crafts S)

by Thelma Rita Newman

price: $43.79

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780047300295 ISBN: 0047300299

Description: Very Good. 1974 Hardcover. "Includes index. Bibliography: p. 292-293. Commissioning organisation: Thelma R. Newman. xiv, 306 p., [8] p. of plates ill. (some col. ), maps 27 cm. Hardback. Near fine copy in slightly chipped d.w. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts: on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes

by Newman, Thelma R.

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, N.Y., USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780517514672 ISBN: 0517514672

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Previous Owner NEAR FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). The front free endpaper, title page, and index bear the signature of the previous owner, the renowned photographer Barbara Morgan (in black ink once and in blue ink twice), as well as many instances of underlinig in the index. The book was acquired from a member of the family of Barbara Morgan. Large quarto volume (7.25" by 10.5"), xiv + 306 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts: on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes

by , Thelma R. Newman

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 460 Photographs; 23 Color Plates Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517514672 ISBN: 0517514672

Description: Fine. Like New condition. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary African Arts & Crafts on Si

by Newman, Thelma R

price: $5.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE @ ISBN-13: 9780517514672 ISBN: 0517514672

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts: on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes

by Newman, Thelma R.

price: $6.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780517514672 ISBN: 0517514672

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has shelfwear with rubbing nicks on the edges, bend on the lower front corner tip. Reveals how African designs and motifs can be adapted to Western techfnifques an dmethods. superb wood and ivory sculptures, bright and colorful beaded forms and paintings, stunning printed and woven fabrics, eye catching baskets, beautifully decorated calabashes, unique ceramic and leather containers, and fashionable pieces of jewelry. Profusely illustrated with 230color ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts; on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes

by Newman, Thelma R.

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Crown Publishers 1974. Date Published: 1974

Description: 1 Copy Available; Good+ hardback in pink cloth with silver print on spine; . 7 x 10.5"; Ex-library with ususal markings; stain to back cover; Internals are very clean; Illustrated with b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodThymeBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary African Arts & Crafts on Si

by Newman, Thelma R

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE @ ISBN-13: 9780517514672 ISBN: 0517514672

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts: on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes

by Newman, Thelma R.

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780517514672 ISBN: 0517514672

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text edges toned. Bumps and edgewear to wrapper. Light crease on spine of wrapper. Former owner's name on inside front wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts: on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes

by Newman, Thelma R.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Pub, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780517514672 ISBN: 0517514672

Description: Very Good. 0517514672 Book small 4to, unmarked, only minor wear no spine creasing, illustrated throughout, 306p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary African Arts & Crafts

by Newman, Thelma

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: CROWN PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9781161813746 ISBN: 1161813748

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts: on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes

by Newman, Thelma R

price: $11.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780517514672 ISBN: 0517514672

Description: Very Good. 306 pages, with 460 photographs and 23 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts (Creative Arts & Crafts S)

by Thelma Rita Newman

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Allen & U Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780047300295 ISBN: 0047300299

Description: Very Good. "Publisher: Allen and Unwin Date of Publication: 1974 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: 1st Edition Condition: Near Fine/Very Good Description: 8vo-over 7"-9" tall 0047300299 Jacket has been price clipped. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts: on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes

by Newman, Thelma R.

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780517514672 ISBN: 0517514672

Description: Very Good + 10.25" x 7" 306 pp. 460 photographs. 23 colour plates. VG+. Minimal wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts: on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes

by Newman, Thelma R.

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York

Description: Out of Print. Large format trade paperback. Taped repair at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary African Arts & Crafts

by Thelma R. Newman

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780517514672 ISBN: 0517514672

Description: Very Good+ in none jacket. 7x10x.75" First Edition. Book Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. Text is tight, clean and bright with no markings from previous owners. Light edgewear. Text block has very minor soiling. Covers have some minor yellowing and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary African Arts and Crafts: on-Site Working With Art Forms and Processes Isbn: 0517514672

by Newman, Thelma R.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780517514672 ISBN: 0517514672

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Clean, tight copy. Short tear of two in dust jacket. Not ex library. 306 pages, 23 color plates, 460 b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.