» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Joseph Kerman

About this title: Contemplating Music is a book for all serious music lovers. Here is the first full-scale account of ideas and ideologies in music over the past forty years, a period during much virtually every aspect of music was transformed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology used book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Kerman, Joseph

price: $7.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674166783 ISBN: 0674166787

Description: Good. 0674166787 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. The pages edges are dusty/dirty/stained. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology used book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Joseph Kerman

price: $10.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674166783 ISBN: 0674166787

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology used book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Kerman, Joseph

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674166776 ISBN: 0674166779

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean & tight with very light shelfwear to spine edges and corner tips. Jacket with moderate wear and use at spine ends, with a few tears to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Bay, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology used book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Kerman, Joseph

price: $14.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674166783 ISBN: 0674166787

Description: Very Good. 0674166787. Same as later reprint.; 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology used book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Kerman, Joseph

price: $17.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674166776 ISBN: 0674166779

Description: Very Good. 0674166779 Harvard hardcover w/dj, 1985, 1st edition/1st printing, clean/tight & unmarked, touch of foxing on page edges, few small edge tears in dj...Very Good/Very Good...Not a remainder or ex-lib junk...ed in a Box. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology used book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Kerman, Joseph

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674166783 ISBN: 0674166787

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology used book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Kerman, Joseph

price: $25.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition & First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674166776 ISBN: 0674166779

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 255 pp. Ex-library. Good/Good. Selected chapters: Analysis Theory and New Music, Ethnomusicology and Cultural Musicology, The Historical Performance Movement etc. AB4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology new book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Kerman, Joseph

price: $31.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674166783 ISBN: 0674166787

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Contemplating Music Challenges to Musicology used book

Contemplating Music Challenges to Musicology

by Kerman, Joseph

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674166776 ISBN: 0674166779

Description: VG-/G. 0674166779. Moderate dust-soiling to boards and upper edge, minor foxing and smudging edges all around. Dustjacket: minor general surfacewear with two long tears upper front edge and heavy wear upper spine end.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 255 pages; Music history, silver/black white, partcat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology used book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Joseph Kerman

price: $10.92

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780674166783 ISBN: 0674166787

Description: Good. Some of the pages show underlining, no highlighting, a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmans_word, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology used book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Joseph Kerman

price: $12.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1985-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780674166776 ISBN: 0674166779

Description: Very Good. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. 255 pp. Near fine, in very good unclipped dust jacket. Spine leans forward slightly. Mild shelf and edge wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology used book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Joseph Kerman

price: $13.65

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780674166783 ISBN: 0674166787

Description: Good. Your book ships from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. Some books contain writing/highlighting from the previous student. The cover has normal wear but may contain stickers on cover/spine from bookstore. Your book may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher since it was used in class. Feel free to e-mail any questions you have on the product and I will answer as soon as I can. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology used book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Kerman, Joseph

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674166776 ISBN: 0674166779

Description: VG+/VG+ 0674166779 DJ is torn on front corner. Edgewear. Top edge is spotted. 255p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology used book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Kerman, Joseph

price: $20.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674166783 ISBN: 0674166787

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text has no markings. Ships out w/24 hours. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-A-Google, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology used book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Kerman, Joseph

price: $21.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass Date Published: c1985 ISBN-13: 9780674166776 ISBN: 0674166779

Description: Very good condition. 255pp. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Contemplating Music used book

Contemplating Music

by Kerman Joseph

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harvard UP, Cambridge Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674166776 ISBN: 0674166779

Description: Very Good/ Very good. 255, Gray w/ black and white title at spine. Slight shelf wear. Pages foxing from age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology new book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Joseph Kerman

price: $25.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674166783 ISBN: 0674166787

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674166787. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology new book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Kerman, Joseph

price: $26.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674166783 ISBN: 0674166787

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology new book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Kerman, Joseph

price: $27.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674166783 ISBN: 0674166787

Description: New. Contemplating Music is a book for all serious music lovers. Here is the first full-scale account of ideas and ideologies in music over the past forty years, a period during much virtually every aspect of music was transformed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology new book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Kerman, Joseph

price: $29.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674166783 ISBN: 0674166787

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology new book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Kerman, Joseph

price: $33.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674166783 ISBN: 0674166787

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology new book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Kerman, Joseph

price: $34.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674166783 ISBN: 0674166787

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology new book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Joseph Kerman

price: $35.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674166783 ISBN: 0674166787

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology new book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Joseph Kerman

price: $46.42

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674166783 ISBN: 0674166787

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology used book

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

by Kerman, Joseph

price: $20.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674166783 ISBN: 0674166787

Description: Fine. 0674166787 Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2007
By Marc, The United States

"Although more than 20 years old, Kerman's analysis of the field remains depressingly accurate. And even when he's not on-target, Kerman is always articulate and provocative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.