About this title: Contemplating Music is a book for all serious music lovers. Here is the first full-scale account of ideas and ideologies in music over the past forty years, a period during much virtually every aspect of music was transformed.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0674166787 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. The pages edges are dusty/dirty/stained. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780674166776ISBN:0674166779
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean & tight with very light shelfwear to spine edges and corner tips. Jacket with moderate wear and use at spine ends, with a few tears to top edge. read more
Description: Very Good. 0674166779 Harvard hardcover w/dj, 1985, 1st edition/1st printing, clean/tight & unmarked, touch of foxing on page edges, few small edge tears in dj...Very Good/Very Good...Not a remainder or ex-lib junk...ed in a Box. read more
Edition: First Edition & First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780674166776ISBN:0674166779
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 255 pp. Ex-library. Good/Good. Selected chapters: Analysis Theory and New Music, Ethnomusicology and Cultural Musicology, The Historical Performance Movement etc. AB4. read more
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780674166776ISBN:0674166779
Description: VG-/G. 0674166779. Moderate dust-soiling to boards and upper edge, minor foxing and smudging edges all around. Dustjacket: minor general surfacewear with two long tears upper front edge and heavy wear upper spine end.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 255 pages; Music history, silver/black white, partcat tem. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1985-04-01
ISBN-13:9780674166776ISBN:0674166779
Description: Very Good. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. 255 pp. Near fine, in very good unclipped dust jacket. Spine leans forward slightly. Mild shelf and edge wear to jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1986-03-15
ISBN-13:9780674166783ISBN:0674166787
Description: Good. Your book ships from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. Some books contain writing/highlighting from the previous student. The cover has normal wear but may contain stickers on cover/spine from bookstore. Your book may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher since it was used in class. Feel free to e-mail any questions you have on the product and I will answer as soon as I can. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780674166783ISBN:0674166787
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text has no markings. Ships out w/24 hours. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780674166783ISBN:0674166787
Description: New. Contemplating Music is a book for all serious music lovers. Here is the first full-scale account of ideas and ideologies in music over the past forty years, a period during much virtually every aspect of music was transformed. read more
Description: Fine. 0674166787 Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more
"Although more than 20 years old, Kerman's analysis of the field remains depressingly accurate. And even when he's not on-target, Kerman is always articulate and provocative."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.