» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Container Gardening Through the Year

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Container Gardening Through the Year

by Malcolm Hillier

About this title: Full of colorful photographs, this book is a thorough guide to container gardening, with practical suggestions for choosing containers and then planting them with the flowers and foliage that suit them best in order to make interesting combinations of texture, color, and shape. Using balconies, steps, walls, window box gardens, and other limited ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Container Gardening Through the Year used book

Container Gardening Through the Year

by Hillier, Malcolm; Marven, Nigel

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9781564588692 ISBN: 1564588696

Description: Very Good. 1564588696 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Container Gardening Through the Year (Dk Living) used book

Container Gardening Through the Year (Dk Living)

by Malcolm Hillier; Nigel Marven

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1998-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780789432964 ISBN: 078943296X

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Container Gardening Through the Year used book

Container Gardening Through the Year

by Malcolm Hillier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9781564588692 ISBN: 1564588696

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Container Gardening Through the Year

by Malcolm Hillier

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760729748 ISBN: 0760729743

Description: Acceptable. Moisture damage to pages, stiff pages, soiled dj, cover wear- read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Container Gardening Through the Year used book

Container Gardening Through the Year

by Malcolm Hillier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing Date Published: 3/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781564588692 ISBN: 1564588696

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Container Gardening Through the Year used book

Container Gardening Through the Year

by Malcolm Hillier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing Date Published: 3/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781564588692 ISBN: 1564588696

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Container Gardening Through the Year (Dk Living) used book

Container Gardening Through the Year (Dk Living)

by Malcolm Hillier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789432964 ISBN: 078943296X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Container Gardening Through the Year used book

Container Gardening Through the Year

by Malcolm Hillier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564588692 ISBN: 1564588696

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Container Gardening Through the Year used book

Container Gardening Through the Year

by Malcolm Hillier; Nigel Marven

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1995-03-15 ISBN-13: 9781564588692 ISBN: 1564588696

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Container gardening through the year used book

Container gardening through the year

by Hillier, Malcolm

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780751305654 ISBN: 0751305650

Description: Good. 160p. : col. ill. ; 24 cm. DK living.. Includes illustrations. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Container Gardening Through the Year (Dk Living) used book

Container Gardening Through the Year (Dk Living)

by Hillier, Malcolm; Marven, Nigel

price: $2.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789432964 ISBN: 078943296X

Description: Very Good. 078943296X Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Container Gardening Through the Year (Dk Living) used book

Container Gardening Through the Year (Dk Living)

by Hillier, Malcolm; Marven, Nigel

price: $3.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789432964 ISBN: 078943296X

Description: Very Good. 078943296X All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Container Gardening Through the Year used book

Container Gardening Through the Year

by Malcolm Hillier

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564588692 ISBN: 1564588696

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 1995. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Container Gardening Through the Year

by Malcolm Hillier

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760729748 ISBN: 0760729743

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mild bumping and wear from handling; DJ has mild rubbing to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Container Gardening Through the Year (Dk Living) used book

Container Gardening Through the Year (Dk Living)

by Hillier, Malcolm

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1998-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780789432964 ISBN: 078943296X

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Container Gardening Through the Year (Dk Living) used book

Container Gardening Through the Year (Dk Living)

by Hillier, Malcolm

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1998-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780789432964 ISBN: 078943296X

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Container Gardening Through the Year used book

Container Gardening Through the Year

by Hillier, Malcolm

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: DK Pubublishing, Inc., East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564588692 ISBN: 1564588696

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Some rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Container Gardening Through the Year used book

Container Gardening Through the Year

by Hillier, Malcolm & Colin Hilton

price: $6.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564588692 ISBN: 1564588696

Description: Color Photos. 160 Pages. USED LIKE NEW fine/fine, clean bright color dj, interior clean and solid and bright throughout, looks new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Container Gardening Through the Year used book

Container Gardening Through the Year

by Malcolm Hillier

price: $6.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1995-03-15 ISBN-13: 9781564588692 ISBN: 1564588696

Description: Very Good. States first edition but no number line, in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Container Gardening Through the Year used book

Container Gardening Through the Year

by Hillier, Malcolm

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Glossy Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564588692 ISBN: 1564588696

Description: As New/As New. 1564588696 Oversized 160pp including index Photos, diagrams, illustrations, notes, plant list 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Container Gardening Through the Year

by Hillier, Malcolm

price: $7.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Barnes & Noble ISBN-13: 9780760729748 ISBN: 0760729743

Description: Very Good. 0760729743 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st American edition, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Container Gardening Through the Year used book

Container Gardening Through the Year

by Nigel Marven

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564588692 ISBN: 1564588696

Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 1564588696. Dj has shelf wear and small tears. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Malcolm Hillier's Container Gardening Through the Year used book

Malcolm Hillier's Container Gardening Through the Year

by Hillier, Malcolm

price: $8.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, 1995, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564588692 ISBN: 1564588696

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Gardening. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An illustrated guide to creative displays for every season of the year; packed with ideas. Features more than 60 original planting projects and over 300 color photographs. Easy-to-achieve designs; offers full details on plat quantities, pot sizeds, and growing requirements for each project. Expert advice; written by Malcolm Hillier, whos books on gardening and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Container Gardening Through the Year used book

Container Gardening Through the Year

by Hillier, Malcolm

price: $9.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Inc. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789432964 ISBN: 078943296X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very Good plus; pictorial wraps, slight shelfwear, interior brightly illustrated, clean, unmarked. More than 60 original planting projects, advice as to how to grow each successfully. Full of easy-to-achieve designs and useful pract ical tips for container displays. Lavishly illustrated in full color. Suggestions for locations such as flights of steps/entrance porches to be enhanced by container plants. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Malcolm Hillier's Container Gardening Through the Year used book

Malcolm Hillier's Container Gardening Through the Year

by Hillier, Malcolm; Ward, Matthew (Photographer)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley, NYC Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564588692 ISBN: 1564588696

Description: 4to. 160 pages. Color photographes throughout. Fine condition in a fine price-clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Outdoor Container Gardening, Aug 14, 2008
By lemmons, Massena NY

"This is a great book if you are interested in Outdoor container gardening, It had lots of pictures and very detailed information on all types of plants and containers. If you are planning on outdoor container gardening, I recommend this book for all the information you could need."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.