» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Consuming passions : a history of English food and appetite

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Consuming passions : a history of English food and appetite

by Philippa Pullar

About this title: What have the ancient Romans with their orgies, the primitive Christians with their fasts and their guilt to do with the English traditions of food? Why are oysters and celery believed to be aphrodisiacs? How is eating connected to sexual desire? In this history of the English appetite, Philippa Pullar answers these questions in an amusing manner. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Consuming Passions: a History of English Food and Appetite (Classic History) used book

Consuming Passions: a History of English Food and Appetite (Classic History)

by Philippa Pullar

price: $4.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141390666 ISBN: 0141390662

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Harris

by Pullar, Phillippa

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780241019450 ISBN: 0241019451

Description: Cloth in chipped dust jacket. Very good. xii+419pp., numerous illustrations, list of published works by Frank Harris, selected bib., index. Pullar in her deeply researched and compulsive biography shows that Harris' sexual nature was only one facet of a diverse and richly layered personality. The myths and the clutter of prejudices have been removed and a man of extraordinary fascination who knew everyone and went everywhere, parades once more before the audience which he always loved. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consuming Passions: History of English Food and Appetite (Penguin Classic History) used book

Consuming Passions: History of English Food and Appetite (Penguin Classic History)

by Philippa Pullar

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141390666 ISBN: 0141390662

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Consuming Passions: History of English Food and Appetite (Penguin Classic History) used book

Consuming Passions: History of English Food and Appetite (Penguin Classic History)

by Philippa Pullar

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141390666 ISBN: 0141390662

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Consuming Passions a History of English Food and Appetite

by Pullar, Philippa Afterword By Paul Levy

price: $13.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Penguin, 2001

Description: New edition large sized paperback Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Consuming Passions: History of English Food and Appetite (Penguin Classic History) used book

Consuming Passions: History of English Food and Appetite (Penguin Classic History)

by Philippa Pullar

price: $14.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141390666 ISBN: 0141390662

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Consuming Passions

by Philippa Pullar

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780722170519 ISBN: 0722170513

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Consuming Passions; a History of English Food and Appetite

by Philippa. Pullar

price: $15.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Consuming Passions

by Pullar, Philippa

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, 1977, Date Published: 1977

Description: Hardback reprint, 8vo, 278pp, red cloth, corners bumped, VG / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Consuming Passions: a History of English Food and Appetite

by Pullar, Phillippa

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780241019450 ISBN: 0241019451

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Small mud-stain at lower edge of pages & boards; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Consuming Passions: a History of English Food and Appetite (Classic History) used book

Consuming Passions: a History of English Food and Appetite (Classic History)

by Philippa Pullar

price: $17.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001-06 ISBN-13: 9780141390666 ISBN: 0141390662

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Consuming Passions: a History of English Food and Appetite

by Pullar, Philippa

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1977

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Consuming Passions: a History of English Food and Appetite

by Pullar, Philippa

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition, 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish, March, London Date Published: 1971

Description: 278 page hardcover, contents clean and tight, cover small stain on front, dent on bottom of spine. No dustjacket, but includes flap from original dustjacket with info on the book. Philippa Pullar guides us through the kitchens of noted gourmets Heliogabulus, Vitellius, Memoirs of a Stomach, Sydney Smith & Doctor Johnson, Pepys, Lord Rochester, Frank Harris. and even offers aphrodisiacs! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Harris

by Pullar, Phillippa

price: $34.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780241019450 ISBN: 0241019451

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. xii, 419 pp., illus. Jacket is slightly worn and rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Consuming Passions: a History of English Food and Appetite (Classic History) used book

Consuming Passions: a History of English Food and Appetite (Classic History)

by Pullar, Philippa

price: $57.58

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141390666 ISBN: 0141390662

Description: Fine. 0141390662 Book in excellent condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Consuming Passions: a History of English Food Appetite

by Pullar, Philippa

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Consuming Passions. a History of English Food and Appetite

by Pullar, Philippa

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1970

Description: VG- in VG- jacket. 278p. appendix, index. DJ: Rubbed, yellowed, chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Consuming Passions

by Pullar, Philippa

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9781199220301 ISBN: 1199220302

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Consuming Passions

by Pullar, Philippa

price: $10.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Sphere, London Date Published: 1972

Description: VG paperback. tight and square no names or marks. Small taped label to bottom of spine. Illustrated 278pp vg/-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Consuming Passions

by Pullar, Philippa

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brown, Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: Second edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Light, little brown spots on foredges, dustwrapper has little brown spots on spine and cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Consuming Passions: a History of English Food Appetite

by Pullar, Philippa

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamilton, Bedford, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780241019450 ISBN: 0241019451

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dj price-clipped, 278 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Consuming Passions: History of English Food and Appetite

by Philippa Pullar

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: H. Hamilton Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780241019450 ISBN: 0241019451

Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Fading to spine. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Consuming Passions; a History of English Food and Appetite

by Philippa. Pullar

price: $12.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Consuming Passions: History of English Food and Appetite

by Pullar, Philippa

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780241019450 ISBN: 0241019451

Description: Very good. 1977 BCA COPY. very good clean copy(MINOR WEAR TO D/J) Sent next working day from the u/k 1st class. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MADELYNS BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Consuming Passions: a History of English Food and Appetite

by Philippa Pullar

price: $14.99

Ships from BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SPHERE Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover creased and a little faded. pages sunned towadrs edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Books, BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.