» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Consumer Reports Buying Guide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Consumer Reports Buying Guide

by Consumer Reports (Creator)

About this title: The all-new 2005 edition of "The Buying Guide" from America's most trusted shopping source contains updated product reviews and comparisons, test results and ratings. With more than 900 product ratings plus exclusive brand repair histories for many product categories, the experts identify the best products.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Consumer Reports Buying Guide used book

Consumer Reports Buying Guide

by Consumer Reports Magazine (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2005 ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Consumers Union U.S. Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780890439913 ISBN: 0890439915

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Consumer Reports Buying Guide used book

Consumer Reports Buying Guide

by Consumer Reports (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2006 ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Consumer Reports Books Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780975538838 ISBN: 0975538837

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Consumer Reports Buying Guide used book

Consumer Reports Buying Guide

by Consumer Reports Magazine (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2007 ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Consumer Reports Books Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9781933524016 ISBN: 1933524014

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Consumer Reports Buying Guide used book

Consumer Reports Buying Guide

by Consumer Reports Magazine (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2005 ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Consumers Union U.S. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780890439913 ISBN: 0890439915

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, stk #2445k8. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. Contains: Illustrations. Consumer Reports Buying Guide. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying Guide 2007 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide) used book

Buying Guide 2007 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide)

by Consumer Reports Magazine (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781933524016 ISBN: 1933524014

Description: Pages are clean and in very good condition, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, average wear on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying Guide 2001 used book

Buying Guide 2001

by The Editors of Consumer R, and Consumer Reports

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Consumer Reports Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780890439401 ISBN: 0890439400

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding.358 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marielena Abruna, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying Guide 2007 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide) new book

Buying Guide 2007 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide)

by The Editors Of Consumer Reports

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Consumer Reports ISBN-13: 9781933524016 ISBN: 1933524014

Description: New. 1933524014 **NEW** Slight surface & edge wear. Inside book is clean, pages tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*g AA6-154. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying Guide 2007 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide) used book

Buying Guide 2007 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide)

by The Editors Of Consumer Reports

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Consumer Reports ISBN-13: 9781933524016 ISBN: 1933524014

Description: Fine. 1933524014 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buying Guide 2005 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide) used book

The Buying Guide 2005 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide)

by The Editors Of Consumer Reports

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Consumer Reports Date Published: 2004-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780890439913 ISBN: 0890439915

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, edges age-toned, else interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consumer Reports Buying Guide used book

Consumer Reports Buying Guide

by Consumer Reports Magazine (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Consumers Union U.S. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780890439913 ISBN: 0890439915

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. Contains: Illustrations. Consumer Reports Buying Guide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Consumer Reports Buying Guide used book

Consumer Reports Buying Guide

by Consumer Reports Magazine (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2007 ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Consumer Reports Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933524016 ISBN: 1933524014

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. Contains: Illustrations. Consumer Reports Buying Guide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Consumer Reports Buying Guide used book

Consumer Reports Buying Guide

by Consumer Reports Magazine (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2005 ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Consumers Union U.S. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780890439913 ISBN: 0890439915

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. Contains: Illustrations. Consumer Reports Buying Guide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buying Guide 2006 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide) used book

The Buying Guide 2006 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide)

by Editors Of Consumer Reports

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780975538838 ISBN: 0975538837

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Consumer Reports Buying Guide used book

Consumer Reports Buying Guide

by Consumer Reports Magazine (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2007 ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Consumer Reports Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933524016 ISBN: 1933524014

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. Contains: Illustrations. Consumer Reports Buying Guide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buying Guide 2006 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide) used book

The Buying Guide 2006 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide)

by Editors Of Consumer Reports

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Consumer Reports Date Published: 2005-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780975538838 ISBN: 0975538837

Description: PAPERBACK: Minimal edge wear and. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buying Guide 2005 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide) used book

The Buying Guide 2005 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide)

by The Editors Of Consumer Reports

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Consumer Reports Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780890439913 ISBN: 0890439915

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buying Guide 2006 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide) used book

The Buying Guide 2006 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide)

by Editors Of Consumer Reports

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Consumer Reports Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780975538838 ISBN: 0975538837

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buying Guide 2005 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide) used book

The Buying Guide 2005 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide)

by The Editors Of Consumer Reports

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Consumer Reports Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780890439913 ISBN: 0890439915

Description: Very Good. Owner's name written on back cover. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buying Guide 2005 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide) used book

The Buying Guide 2005 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide)

by The Editors Of Consumer Reports

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Consumer Reports ISBN-13: 9780890439913 ISBN: 0890439915

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying Guide 2007 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide) used book

Buying Guide 2007 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide)

by The Editors Of Consumer Reports

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Consumer Reports ISBN-13: 9781933524016 ISBN: 1933524014

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying Guide 2007 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide) used book

Buying Guide 2007 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide)

by The Editors Of Consumer Reports

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Consumer Reports ISBN-13: 9781933524016 ISBN: 1933524014

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buying Guide 2006 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide) used book

The Buying Guide 2006 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide)

by Editors Of Consumer Reports

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Consumer Reports ISBN-13: 9780975538838 ISBN: 0975538837

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buying Guide 2006 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide) used book

The Buying Guide 2006 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide)

by Editors Of Consumer Reports

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Consumer Reports ISBN-13: 9780975538838 ISBN: 0975538837

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buying Guide 2005 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide) used book

The Buying Guide 2005 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide)

by The Editors Of Consumer Reports

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Consumer Reports ISBN-13: 9780890439913 ISBN: 0890439915

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buying Guide 2005 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide) used book

The Buying Guide 2005 (Consumer Reports Buying Guide)

by The Editors Of Consumer Reports

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Consumer Reports Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780890439913 ISBN: 0890439915

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Joan, Yuma, AZ

"Always useful - the yearly buying guide."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"Boy, do I look forward to this publication each year! Want to know about televisions, vacuum cleaners, ranges, washers and dryers, computers, printers, camcorders, cell phones, GPS devices, and so on? Take a look and get a sense of what Consumer Reports sees as best and worst buys for each product--and what are the most cost-effective, the best quality for the money you pay. . . .

Especially relevant is the autombile section. When we are on the lookout for a new or used car, I take this volume with me and use it to evaluate what is available. Consumer Reports also has a service where it will give you auto cost data BEFORE you go to the dealer (whether used or new). Helps a lot in negotiating!

Anyhow, this book is a treasure. It has always been a welcome addition to my home library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.