New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Steven Callahan

About this title: When Callahan's small sloop sank west of the Canary Islands, he found himself adrift in the Atlantic in a five-foot raft, with only enough food and water for 18 days. For 76 days he drifted 1800 miles, the only man in history to survive more than a month alone at sea in an inflatable raft.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea used book

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Callahan, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345340832 ISBN: 0345340833

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea used book

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Steven Callahan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345340832 ISBN: 0345340833

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Binding Slightly Loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea used book

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Steven Callahan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345340832 ISBN: 0345340833

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Ballantine Books Pub Date: 4/12/1987 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 344. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea used book

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Callahan, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345340832 ISBN: 0345340833

Description: Fair. 0345340833 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adrift used book

Adrift

by Steven Callahan

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345340832 ISBN: 0345340833

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good Ballentine Books, 1987, shows some wear to cover and spine is creased, pgs are slightly yellowed, still a great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Callahan, Steven

price: $2.25

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395382066 ISBN: 0395382068

Description: Callahan, Steven. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings inside and on spine. Mylar cover over org. DJ, which is in good condition. Pages are very clean and in excellent condition. FFep has been cut out; otherwise pages are intact. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 234 p. Audience: General/trade. The story of Steven Callahan's historic raft voyage of 1300 miles on a 51/2 ft. inflatable raft in his own words. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books from RC and Dee, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea used book

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Callahan, Steven

price: $2.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345340832 ISBN: 0345340833

Description: Fair. 0345340833 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea used book

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Steven Callahan

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780345340832 ISBN: 0345340833

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light edgewear, some creasing at spine, a few creases at top edge/top corner of front cover. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Callahan, Steven

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395382066 ISBN: 0395382068

Description: Good. 0395382068 * Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Steven Callahan

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1986-01 ISBN-13: 9780395382066 ISBN: 0395382068

Description: Good in Worn. jacket. Good reading book. Bindings good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea used book

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Callahan, Steven

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345340832 ISBN: 0345340833

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine is creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABS Online, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea used book

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Callahan, Steven

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345340832 ISBN: 0345340833

Description: Good. Brief summary of contents available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Steven Callahan

price: $3.02

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1986-01 ISBN-13: 9780395382066 ISBN: 0395382068

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, mild edgewear to the dust jacket, is price clipped, inscription on endpaper else interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea used book

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Callahan, Steven

price: $3.25

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345340832 ISBN: 0345340833

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0345340833 Library of Congress: 85-14433 This paperback book has 344 pages. No alien writing inside. Spine is very lightly canted. Nice tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea used book

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Callahan, Steven

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345340832 ISBN: 0345340833

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.p.344 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (AS Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea used book

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Callahan, Steven

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345340832 ISBN: 0345340833

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adrift used book

Adrift

by Callahan, Steven

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books. ISBN-13: 9780345340832 ISBN: 0345340833

Description: FINE-MINUS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Callahan, Steven

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395382066 ISBN: 0395382068

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 5th printing. Dust-jacket has a piece missing from top edge as well as some creasing and some tears along the edges; spine of dust-jacket is creased and has some closed tears; some spots to dust-jacket that remain despite thorough cleaning; boards of covers have some spots; book plate on inside page; otherwise book is in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea used book

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Steven Callahan

price: $5.25

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780618257324 ISBN: 0618257322

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adrift

by Callahan

price: $5.77

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395382066 ISBN: 0395382068

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adrift: 76 Days Lost at Sea

by Callahan

price: $5.91

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395382066 ISBN: 0395382068

Description: Callahan. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adrift: Seventy Six Days Lost at Sea used book

Adrift: Seventy Six Days Lost at Sea

by Callahan, Steven

price: $5.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345410153 ISBN: 0345410157

Description: Fine. Paperback, 1996; Some superficial dents to back cover, otherwise new book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adrift-Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Callahan, Steven

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (1986). ISBN-13: 9780395382066 ISBN: 0395382068

Description: Dust Jacket Included. ISBN 0395382068. 2nd printing. illustrated by the author. Hardcover. mapped endpapers. 234pp. Slight slope. Bright dust jacket has light foxing to folds. VG / VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adrift: 76 Days Lost at Sea used book

Adrift: 76 Days Lost at Sea

by Callahan, Steven

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345340832 ISBN: 0345340833

Description: Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0345340833 Bound in pictorial covers.341 pages. Light wear to edges. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea