» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Construction of social reality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Construction of social reality

by John R. Searle

About this title: This short treatise looks at how we construct a social reality from our sense impressions; at how, for example, we construct a 'five-pound note' with all that implies in terms of value and social meaning, from the printed piece of paper we see and touch.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Construction of Social Reality used book

Construction of Social Reality

by John R. Searle

price: $5.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029280454 ISBN: 0029280451

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Construction of Social Reality new book

The Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R

price: $5.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831794 ISBN: 0684831791

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. remainder mark on bottom. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DANSBOOKSTORE, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Construction of Social Reality used book

The Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684831794 ISBN: 0684831791

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine unbroken. Interior clean, unmarked. Like new. 241 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Construction of Social Reality used book

Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R

price: $12.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780029280454 ISBN: 0029280451

Description: Never read. No underlines; excellent condition; dust jacket with little crease at edge and top; inside covers are wrinkled. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 241 p. Audience: General/trade. How can biological beasts (people) create a social reality? Author shows how everyday actions demonstrate a metaphysical complexity. Thought provoking book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sego Lilly Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

New-the Construction of Social Reality new book

New-the Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R.

price: $12.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831794 ISBN: 0684831791

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: In The Construction of Social Reality, John Searle argues that there are two kinds of facts--some that are independent of human observers, and some that require human agreement. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Construction of Social Reality used book

The Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R

price: $13.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831794 ISBN: 0684831791

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. black rem mark else clean. Trade paperback. 241 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Construction of Social Reality used book

The Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R.

price: $14.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10987654 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831794 ISBN: 0684831791

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 X 6. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. 241 pages, conclusion, endnotes & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, or just enjoyment this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Construction of Social Reality used book

The Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R.

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780029280454 ISBN: 0029280451

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Minor underlining. Pages bright, binding solid.; 241 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Construction of Social Reality used book

Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R

price: $16.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780029280454 ISBN: 0029280451

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 241 p. Audience: General/trade. First printing stated. Previous owner's (organization) name stamped on back pasted down endpaper. Back board slightly bowed. Otherwise near fine book. Solid & straight. Pages clean with no writing or marks. Dust jacket scuffed and shows edge wear. Corners rubbed. No tears or chips. Not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DK Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Construction of Social Reality new book

The Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R

price: $16.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831794 ISBN: 0684831791

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Construction of Social Reality used book

Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R.

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780029280454 ISBN: 0029280451

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0029280451 xiv + 241 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, 9 chapters & conclusion, endnotes, names & subject index. 6.25" x 9.5" white half-cloth and black papered boards in black DJ (20 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Construction of Social Reality new book

The Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R.

price: $23.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140235906 ISBN: 0140235906

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) presents a treatise that looks at how we construct a social reality from our sense impressions; at how, for example, we construct a 'five-pound note' with all that implies in terms of value and social meaning, from the printed piece of paper we see and touch. index (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Construction of Social Reality used book

Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R.

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029280454 ISBN: 0029280451

Description: Fine. 0029280451 Free Press hardcover w/dj, 1995, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $25.00, clean/tight & unmarked, dj has light surface rub...Fine/Fine-....Not a RUINED remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Construction of Social Reality used book

Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R.

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029280454 ISBN: 0029280451

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (1995 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Construction of Social Reality used book

The Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R,

price: $26.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780029280454 ISBN: 0029280451

Description: ISBN 0-02-928045-1. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R.

price: $29.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1995

Description: 8vo Card Covers 1st Edn. thus xiii, 241 pp. Browning o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Construction of Social Reality used book

The Construction of Social Reality

by John R. Searle

price: $6.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831794 ISBN: 0684831791

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Construction of Social Reality used book

Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684831794 ISBN: 0684831791

Description: Good. Highlighting, decent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Construction of Social Reality used book

Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R.

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER ISBN-13: 9780029280454 ISBN: 0029280451

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Construction of Social Reality used book

The Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R.

price: $9.29

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831794 ISBN: 0684831791

Description: Very Good. 0684831791 Pub date: 1997. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster deliver. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Construction of Social Reality new book

The Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R.

price: $10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684831794 ISBN: 0684831791

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Construction of Social R new book

Construction of Social R

by Searle

price: $10.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684831794 ISBN: 0684831791

Description: BRAND NEW. 0684831791. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Construction of Social Reality new book

The Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R

price: $10.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831794 ISBN: 0684831791

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: keith godard, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Construction of Social Reality used book

The Construction of Social Reality

by Searle, John R.

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684831794 ISBN: 0684831791

Description: Very Good. 0684831791. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Construction of Social Reality, the

by Searle, John R.

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover. 241 pages. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor edgewear to wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Tyler, The United States

"How can ideas that depend upon the human mind be said to be true? Does there even exist such a thing as social facts? Many thinkers have doubted it, but only now has a philosopher taken the question up.

John Searle shows here how ontologically subjective concepts can be objective facts. Intentionality is key, but only collective intentionality makes social facts possible. Yet collective intentioality is exactly what libertarians deny - consider Margaret Thatcher, who tells us there are no societies, only individuals. What can Searle say to this without raising the specter of a Hegelian Absolute? His precise line of reasoning I leave for the book's readers to assess.

In any case, Searle links physical entities to social facts by describing those facts as labels of intentionality. Physical entities can "count as" (the intending consciousness) mental facts, such as paper rectangle that counts as money. And social objects (a dollar), at bottom, are simply placeholders for some activity (commerce).

The joint buildout of social and ontological facts is the basis of institutions, and here again, fact implies function. A government is an institutional fact; more importantly, it is a function or activity. The upshot is that power grows out of organizations, not individuals.

Social and institutional facts, the author further explains, are true when a "sufficient number" of people in a community treat them as facts. Again, an institution, say a bank, is an ontologically subjective concept. But its acceptance by the people who use it makes it epistemically objective.

As to the individual, we learn nothing. Searle doesn't tell us what a "sufficient" number is, or what the status of an institution's opponents or dropouts is. Searle finds it amusing that the individual can be thought of as possessing inherent rights. Does that invalidate the power of whatever institutions recognize or enable that concept? Here the discussion stops, perhaps awaiting another book. Meantime, The Unconscious Civilization is a short read I recommend to fill the gap.

Searle does address a related problem, the aforementioned Hegelian idealism, public enemy number one of the individual according to so many. And here Searle has a lot to say. The book, in fact, contains two parts. The exploration of the institution ends the first part. The second part is a defense of both realism and the correspondence theory of truth. Although seemingly superfluous - after all, Searle has already taken care to tie epistemology to a physical ontology - this part is a solid work in its own right. Readers will enjoy the careful perusal of the philosophy in the second part.

The book is not easy. Despite the touchy-feely book cover, this is neither anthropology nor sociology. It is philosophy. But the discussion is structured with an elegance that fans of the subject will appreciate after having their ears boxed by Schopenhauer and Nietzsche. I'm glad to give it a good rating. For those who haven't thought much about how philosophy relates to social matters, this book is a good way to expand one's horizons."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2008
By IWB, Redwood City, CA

"In this book, Searle's project is to give an account of the existence of social phenomena in a one-world ontology; that is, an ontology that presupposes naturalism. His project is descriptive insofar as he attempts to explain how social fact (y) is derived from or constructed "on top" of brute facts (x's). Facts about social institutions (such as money or marriage) are objectively true in a world constituted by atoms and fields of force for the following reason: Institutions and other conventions are constituted by collective beliefs that confer status and powers on objects and events. They are mind-dependent yet objective because locutions such as "Dollars are legal tender in the U.S." or "John and Dawn are married" are said to be "true" or "false."

Searle begins by making a number of conceptual distinctions, which will serve as the tools for constructing the required mechanisms that generate social ontology. One such distinction concerns features of the world. There are those that are intrinsic features of the world and those that are extrinsic or observer relative features of the world. Intrinsic features are agent independent. For instance, mountains and molecules are, according to Searle, things that exist independently of our representations of them. It is true of the object I'm sitting on that it has a certain mass and chemical composition; that it is made partly of wood, the cells of which are composed of cellulose fibers, and so forth. All such features are intrinsic, claims Searle. Observer relative features are agent dependent. For instance, it is true of a certain object, which consists of various intrinsic features, that it is also a screwdriver. To describe something as a screwdriver is to specify a feature of the object that is observer or agent relative. Screwdrivers are not things you find intrinsically in the world, even though there are objects that are screwdrivers. Searle makes a further distinction the objective and subjective, which are then further divided into those that are epistemic and those that are ontological. The epistemic concerns predicates of judgments. There are subjective epistemic judgments " Rembrandt is a better artist than Reubens." There also are objective epistemic judgments "Rembrandt lived in Amsterdam during the year 1632." The ontological concerns predicates of entities. There are subjective ontological predicates such as pains, and there are objective ontological predicates such as mountains. All these distinctions serve as the basic toolkit that Searle uses to carve up what he takes to be social ontology.

One of the interesting arguments Searle employs is his function argument. Searle argues that, unlike causes, functions are intensional, not extensional; functions are observer relative and, hence, are not intrinsic features of the world. His argument against intrinsic functionality is analogous to the argument against the substitutivity of terms in referentially opaque contexts.

Consider Leibniz's Law:

Fa

a=b

Therefore

Fb

The substitution of co-referential terms does not affect the truth-value of the sentence as a whole. Now consider the following invalid instantiation:

Wolfgang believes that Hesperus is Hesperus
Hesperus is Phosphorus
Therefore
Wolfgang believes that Hesperus is Phosphorus.

The principle of substitutivity is applied illicitly here, and Searle thinks that substitutability in function contexts, likewise, yields invalidity. The following schema, therefore, is invalid:

A's function is to X
X-ing = Y-ing
Therefore
A's function is to Y

Searle claims that arguments for intrinsic functionality fail to capture the ordinary notion of function. So, Searle's function argument serves as a premise for the overall argument that either one's account fits with substitutivity and is, therefore, observer relative, or one must redefine the sense in which the term "function" is being used.

Among the notion of a function, Searle distinguishes the following kinds: Agentive and nonagentive. Agentive functions are those that are agent dependent; e.g., chairs, screwdrivers, paperweights. Nonagentive functions are those that are agent independent; e.g., pumping hearts.

Searle's project also includes giving an account of collective intentionality, which involves cooperative behavior and shared intentional states. Searle spells out an interesting negative account of "we intentions" but leaves much to be desired if you are looking for a full treatment of this fascinating aspect of ontology.

Another aspect of his ontological toolkit is the notion of constitutive rules and regulative rules. Regulative rules are antecedent to the phenomena of which they regulate: "Drive on the right-hand side of the road." Constitutive rules, however, determine the phenomena of which they govern: "Playing chess is constituted in part by acting in accord with the rules." Constitutive rules have the form: "X counts as Y in context C."

Searle's project is an interesting one, though not a novel one; and it is noteworthy that he does not greatly refer to those who have engaged in projects similar to his, such as Heidegger, Foucault, or Merleu Ponty; or for that matter his contemporaries such as Ian Hacking and Sally Haslanger. There are a number of problems with Searle's account. One of which is his vague use of 'brute fact'. You get the sense that Searle knows that if he presses this concept for all it's worth, he'll end up with something like a Kantian "thing-in-itself;" but Searle trys to avoid being committed to this (it doesn't rub well with naïve realism). Further difficulties arise when Searle's notion of a 'backround' is cached out. Again, Searle seems to be committing himself to more than his toolkit allows for. There also is not a strong position on the way in which our concept use plays into the construction of various social entities, and how this concept use and construction is related to collective intentionality.


Regarding collective intentionality, Searle claims that cooperative intention constrains one's individual intention. I think his argument for this (which I'm not giving here) has many problems, but as is the case with most philosophical arguments that don't quite succeed,it is interesting, and yeilds plenty of further argumentative fruit.

All in all the book is well worth reading, and I've hardly said anything that should dissuade anyone from reading it. It would have been nice, however, if Searle had dealt with some of the more interesting and difficult issues that arise from his project, which people like Hacking and Haslanger and Elgin have dealt with."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 8, 2008
By Matt, Carpinteria, CA

"Searle's explanation of social and institutional facts (e.g. money, marriage, war) is very interesting and a valuable introduction to concepts we all know are there but don't quite know how to think about.

This exposition ended after chapter six. Chapters seven, eight and nine are a defense External Realism (the view that there is a world independent of conscious representation) and the Correspondence Theory of Truth (the view that for a statement to be true it must correspond to some 'fact' in the world). In my opinion, these discussions might have been interesting, but they were ultimately irrelevant--they did not connect with the earlier chapters.

There can be no doubt that External Realism is assumed in linguistic practices and institutional/social practices more generally, but from this fact alone it does not follow that External Realism is actually true--the assumption of ER could simply be a pragmatic practice.

I am not saying that I disagree with ER, but simply that Searle should not have bothered defending it because it does not bear on his initial thesis. In my opinion, Searle should have simply said "I will assume ER to be true...""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 24, 2007
By Rob, The United States

"Searle has taken on an extremely interesting subject, how the objects of our social life come to be. What is the nature (or ontology) of money, weddings, court proceedings, state lines, war, and other "social facts" compared to "brute facts" such as the temperature outside, the composition of the computer you now use, and the number of fingers on your hand? This book clearly spells out an External Realist position on the basic constructs of the world we inhabit, whether socially constructed or found in nature. At the end of the book he offers a brief but competent defense of realism and critique of anti-realism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Construction of social reality by John R. Searle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.