Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
Constructing Socialism: Technology and Change in East Germany, 1945-1990
by
Raymond G Stokes
About this title: Trabant cars carried many East Germans westward after the Berlin Wall came down in November 1989. The car's 1950s design, obvious environmental incorrectness and all-plastic body became a symbol of the technological limitations of East German communism. But as Raymond G. Stokes points out in this text, eastern Germany in 1945 was one of the most highly developed, technologically sophisticated industrial areas in the world. Despite the evident failings of its technology by the late 1980s, the German Democratic Republic maintained advanced technological capability in selected areas. If the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Constructing Socialism: Technology and Change in East Germany, 1945-1990
(18 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Constructing Socialism: Technology and Change in East Germany, 1945-1990
by
Stokes, Raymond G
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780801863912
ISBN: 0801863910
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology (Hardcover). read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Constructing Socialism: Technology and Change in East Germany, 1945-1990 (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology)
by
Raymond G. Stokes
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780801863912
ISBN: 0801863910
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
Constructing Socialism: Technology and Change in East Germany, 1945-1990 (Joh...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801863912
ISBN: 0801863910
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Constructing Socialism: Technology and Change in East Germany, 1945-1990 (Joh...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801863912
ISBN: 0801863910
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Constructing Socialism: Technology and Change in East Germany, 1945-1990 (Joh...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801863912
ISBN: 0801863910
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Constructing Socialism: Technology and Change in East Germany, 1945-1990 (Joh...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801863912
ISBN: 0801863910
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Constructing Socialism: Technology and Change in East Germany, 1945-1990 (Joh...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801863912
ISBN: 0801863910
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Constructing Socialism: Technology and Change in East Germany, 1945-1990 (Johns Hopkins Studies in History of Technology) (Hardcover)
by
Stokes, Raymond G.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780801863912
ISBN: 0801863910
Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more
Constructing Socialism: Technology and Change in East Germany, 1945-1990 (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology)
by
Phd, Professor Raymond G. Stokes
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801863912
ISBN: 0801863910
Description: New. 0801863910 Brand New Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Constructing Socialism: Technology and Change in East Germany, 1945-1990 (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology)
by
Phd, Professor Raymond G. Stokes
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801863912
ISBN: 0801863910
Description: Fine. 0801863910 Like new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Constructing Socialism: Technology and Change in East Germany, 1945-1990
by
Stokes, Raymond G.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780801863912
ISBN: 0801863910
Description: New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Constructing Socialism: Technology & Change in East Germany, 1945-1990
by
Raymond G. Stokes
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780801863912
ISBN: 0801863910
Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $47.00. read more
Constructing Socialism: Technology and Change in East Germany, 1945-1990
by
Stokes, Raymond G
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780801863912
ISBN: 0801863910
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
scholars_attic ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Constructing Socialism: Technology and Change in East Germany 1945-1990
by
Stokes
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: HB
ISBN-13: 9780801863912
ISBN: 0801863910
Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
Constructing Socialism: Technology and Change in East Germany, 1945-1990 (Studies in the History of Technology Ser. )
by
Stokes, Raymond G.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780801863912
ISBN: 0801863910
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Constructing Socialism: Technology and Change in East Germany, 1945-1990 (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology)
by
Professor Raymond G. Stokes Phd
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780801863912
ISBN: 0801863910
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Constructing Socialism: Technology and Change in East Germany, 1945-1990 (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology)
by
Professor Raymond G. Stokes Phd
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780801863912
ISBN: 0801863910
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Constructing Socialism
by
Stokes, Raymond G.
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore
Date Published: 2000
Description: Technology and Change in East Germany, 1945-1990. 8vo, xiv, 260pp, b.w. illus. Near fine copy in like d/j. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.