Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JAMESON BOOKS
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780915463428ISBN:0915463423
Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. Type: Ex-Library All orders shipped media mail the following working day..294 PAGES. Relates, in journalistic form, the proceedings of the Constitutional Convention of 1787, and includes quotations from private correspondence and notes of the convention's delegates. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ottawa, Illinois: Jameson Books, Inc.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780915463428ISBN:0915463423
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good; Tan/ brown quarter-cloth bound with minimal shelfwear; pictorial dj just sl rubbed. Text block unmarked. Honors bicentennial of the United States Constitution; presented as a journalist's eyewitness account of the Co nstitutional Convention in Philadelphia. Use writings of delegates as foundation. Printed note from Bicentennial Commission to library ffep, no library markings. read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition-NO remainder marks or price clippings-Tight spine-Bright pages-Price inside dustcover: $17.95-NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 295 pages. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jameson Books, Ottawa, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780915463428ISBN:0915463423
Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0915463423 1987-------Stated by Number Line Second Printing---Fine Condition Hardcover--Keywords: UNITED STATES CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION 1787---clean, tight binding, unmarked. No Previous Owners Name--With-----Fine Dust Jacket-----No Remainder Marks--This Is Not an Ex-Library Copy----Not a Book Club Edition--. Tight binding appears unread--From a Smoke-Free Environment---294 pages. read more
Description: Convention members DJ Cover. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 294pg GOLD titles on RED spine CLOTH. Daily Journal reporting social & political dynamics behind statesmen CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION AUTHOR PHOTO INNER DJ FLAP. WRAPAROUND DJ COVER ART. UNCLIPT (S17.95) NICE DUST JACKET. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jameson Books 1987
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780915463428ISBN:0915463423
Description: ISBN 0915463423. Hardcover copy, later printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight clean attractive copy. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Quarter Cloth
Publisher: Jameson Books, Ottawa, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780915463428ISBN:0915463423
Description: Very Good Condition in Near Fine jacket. EAN: 9780915463428. 297 pp. FEP has been neatly removed, PO's return address sticker to front pastedown. Dust Jacket is creased to inside front flap. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. Binding true, corners square. Foreward by Warren E. Burger. Constitutional Journal is an account of the founding of the United States that students of the Constitution will enjoy reading for years to come. Veteran print and broadcast journalist St. John ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Jameson Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780915463428ISBN:0915463423
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET AS NEW. 294 pages. Clean, unmarked, tight, solid book. Top edge dust-dulled, one small light mark on lower edge. Last few pages in the book are wavy. Pages clean and unmarked. Jacket is clean and bright, no edgewear, is wavy. A journalists's eyewitness day-by-day account of the Constitutional Convention in Philaddelphia, 1787, drawing on James Madison's notes and correspondence ... read more
Binding: Second
Publisher: Jameson Books, Ottawa, IL
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780915463428ISBN:0915463423
Description: very good, very good. 294, notes, bibliography. Foreword by Warren E. Burger. This book honors the bicentennial of the United States Constitution, and is presented as a journalist's eyewitness account of the Constitutional Convention in Philadelphia. Veteran print and broadcast journalist St. John "reports" each day's proceedings, flavoring his dispatches with quotes from private correspondence and notes of the delegates. He captures the frustration, conflict, hope, and despair of the Founding ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Jameson Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780915463428ISBN:0915463423
Description: As New in As New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back SECOND PRINTING HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET AS NEW. 294 pages. Printed on front free endpaper: A letter from Warren E. Burger signed by him (Not an original signature), from the Commission on the Bicentennial of the United States Constitution to "Librarian", giving this book to that llibrary, it looks like, although this is Not a library book. The book is a journalists's eyewitness day-by-day account of the Constitutional ... read more
Description: Good. 1987 Hardcover. "Fiction. Includes bibliographical references. Commissioning organisation: Jeffrey St. John. xxiv, 294 p. 22 cm. Dust wrapper. A good clean copy. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth and Board
Publisher: Jameson Books
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. This is a very clean and very bright illustrated Dust Jacket of a very interesting constitutional history book. This is a ( First Edition, and it is the First Printing of this book). The condition of this red cloth & tan hard cover is Very Good+, The jacket is Near Fine. The binding is Tight, and the spine is Straight. The pages are very Clean and Bright. These pages are unmarked, no writing or inscriptions. This is a very nice book! 294 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.