» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Constitutional History of England from the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Constitutional History of England from the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II

by Henry Hallam

About this title: 1880. Part Two of Two. English historian, Hallam's first great work was The View of the State of Europe during the Middle Ages. This was followed nine years later by this volume the Constitutional History of England. Last appeared the Introduction to the Literature of Europe in the 15th, 16th and 17th Centuries. These are the three works on which Hallam's fame rests. Helped by his legal training, The Constitutional History became one of the standard textbooks of English politics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Constitutional History of England from the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II (Volume Three) new book

The Constitutional History of England from the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II (Volume Three)

by Hallam, Henry

price: $21.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781410201676 ISBN: 1410201678

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Constitutional History of England. From the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II. 1485-1760. (in 2 Volumes).

by Hallam, Henry

price: $24.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A C Armstrong and Son., New York. Date Published: 1882

Description: Duodecimo, half calf with marbled boards, marbled edges and marbled endpapers. Volume I: xvii, 625pp. Volume II: ix, 648pp. Spines are faded and both volumes are rubbed. Lower hinge of Volume I is partially broken. Top hinge of Volume II is broken. Leather is split to lower fold at head of spine of Volume II. Bookplate to both volumes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constitutional History of England, from the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II.; By Henry Hallam Vol. 3. new book

The Constitutional History of England, from the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II.; By Henry Hallam Vol. 3.

by Hallam, Henry

price: $26.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425548353 ISBN: 1425548350

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Constitutional History of England, from the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II.; By Henry Hallam Vol. 1. new book

The Constitutional History of England, from the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II.; By Henry Hallam Vol. 1.

by Hallam, Henry

price: $26.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425544188 ISBN: 1425544185

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 412 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Constitutional History of England, from the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II.; By Henry Hallam Vol. 1. new book

The Constitutional History of England, from the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II.; By Henry Hallam Vol. 1.

by Hallam, Henry

price: $26.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425544171 ISBN: 1425544177

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 412 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Constitutional History of England, from the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II.; By Henry Hallam Vol. 3. new book

The Constitutional History of England, from the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II.; By Henry Hallam Vol. 3.

by Hallam, Henry

price: $26.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425548346 ISBN: 1425548342

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Constitutional History of England, from the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II.; By Henry Hallam Vol. 1. new book

The Constitutional History of England, from the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II.; By Henry Hallam Vol. 1.

by Hallam, Henry

price: $26.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425544997 ISBN: 1425544991

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Constitutional History of England, from the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II.; By Henry Hallam Vol. 2. new book

The Constitutional History of England, from the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II.; By Henry Hallam Vol. 2.

by Hallam, Henry

price: $29.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425550011 ISBN: 1425550010

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Constitutional History of England, from the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II.; By Henry Hallam Vol. 2. new book

The Constitutional History of England, from the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II.; By Henry Hallam Vol. 2.

by Hallam, Henry

price: $29.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425550028 ISBN: 1425550029

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II

by Henry Hallam

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. No Jacket, Volume 1 ONLY, Most of spine missing, hinges cracked, Pages relatively clean an unmarked NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England

by Henry Hallam

price: $41.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward Lock

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "From the accession of Henry VII to the death George II with addendum, the essay of Lord Macaulay on Hallam's Constitutional History of England. " Undated but last quarter of the nineteenth century. The first forty and last forty pages are cut, the other 888pp are not. Marble effect hard covers are rubbed at the edges and a little scratched but the interior is untouched by history... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II London

by Hallam, Henry

price: $44.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Ward lock, London Date Published: n.d. circa 1880

Description: 1 Vol. 970 pp. + ads., scuffs crease to cover Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Constitutional History of England from the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II (Volume One) new book

The Constitutional History of England from the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II (Volume One)

by Hallam, Henry

price: $45.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781410201652 ISBN: 1410201651

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 436 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II-Three Volume Set Complete

by Hallam, Henry

price: $45.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Crosby, Nichols, Lee and Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1861

Description: very good, brown cloth (hardcover) Volume I, 409pp; Volume II, 442pp; and, Volume III, 436pp. Nice clean and tight set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II

by Hallam, Henry

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1876

Description: Very good-no dj. 24 Cm. 737 p. Fron the 5th London edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II

by Henry Hallam

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1846

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. Excellent condition. Tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II

by Henry Hallam

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Collectible-Good Hardcover; front paste down torn along hinge; cover spotted, corners & spine ends bumped/torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constitutional History of England from the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II Part Two new book

The Constitutional History of England from the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II Part Two

by Hallam, Henry

price: $45.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417927128 ISBN: 1417927127

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 660 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II. **Complete in One Volume**

by Hallam, Henry Ll.D. F.R.S.

price: $45.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alex Murray & Son, London, UK Date Published: 1870

Description: VG. No Dust Jacket 910pgs(Index) A couple of spine nicks, owner name embossed on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. About 50 pages still unopened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II new book

The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II

by Hallam, Henry Author

price: $47.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559456237 ISBN: 0559456239

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00468 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II in Two Volumes: Vol. 1

by Henry Hallam

price: $49.47

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1850

Description: Not Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. HARDBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Signed or Inscribed This book has marbled fore edges and endpapers title label missing....Please Email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II. Volume III Thtree 3

by Hallam, Henry

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition" Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Little Brown Pub, Boston Date Published: 1854 title page

Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Red Clothbound 457pg history of England. gold spine titles on deep red cloth covers. Embossed cross design on cover. with deckled surface. VERY NICE Volume 3 of three vol set ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II new book

The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II

by Henry Hallam

price: $51.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780559456251 ISBN: 0559456255

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II new book

The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II

by Hallam, Henry Author

price: $58.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559456251 ISBN: 0559456255

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00468 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Constitutional History of England from the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II V2 new book

The Constitutional History of England from the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II V2

by Hallam, Henry

price: $59.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548024102 ISBN: 0548024103

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.