» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Constitutional History of England

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Constitutional History of England

by Frederic William Maitland

About this title: 'Constitutional history should, to my mind, be a history not of parties but of institutions, not of struggles but of results ...' F. W. Maitland's remarkable course of lectures provides the basic framework of English constitutional history in a brief, but original, scholarly and very readable form. His method is to take five crucial periods and to present in each a panoramic view of the processes of law and government; his attention is always fixed on the constitution as a growing fabric, as something devised and employed by live human beings. And in this work, as in all he subsequently wrote ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Constitutional History of England used book

The Constitutional History of England

by Maitland, Frederic William

price: $13.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780521091374 ISBN: 0521091373

Description: Good. 0521091373. Cover wear. Ink markings and underlinings. Sunned cover.; 548 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constitutional History of England used book

The Constitutional History of England

by Frederic William Maitland

price: $18.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780521091374 ISBN: 0521091373

Description: Good. 1931 REPRINT-LEAN TO SPINE-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England: a Course of Lectures Delivered By F.W. Maitland

by Maitland, F.W.

price: $29.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge At The University Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Front cover is worn and creased otherwise text is clean and tight Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England

by Maitland, F.W.

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Press Date Published: 1948

Description: A Very Good book, clean and bright, with a Good dustjacket. Book does have light bumping to the cover corners and light tanning to the interior pages. Dj has tanning and some tears along its edges and is also price-clipped. 548 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England

by Maitland, F. W.

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press Date Published: 1941

Description: Near Fine(endpapers browned) in slightly chipped/browned dj; Wartime edition made without blank endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England

by Maitland, F. W.

price: $75.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1909

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo. in original black cloth, gilt spine lettering, 548 pp. and index. Bookplate of (the late) Wilfred H.E. Nield. Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constitutional History of England new book

The Constitutional History of England

by Frederic William Maitland

price: $95.71

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780521091374 ISBN: 0521091373

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Constitutional History of England new book

The Constitutional History of England

by Maitland, Frederic William

price: $114.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780521091374 ISBN: 0521091373

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 580 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Constitutional History of England used book

The Constitutional History of England

by Frederic William Maitland

price: $5.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521091374 ISBN: 0521091373

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Constitutional History of England

by Maitland, F W

price: $18.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1931

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket, 950grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Constitutional History of England: a Course of Lectures Delivered By Frederick William Maitland, Lld

by Maitland, F. W.

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Ex-Library, usual markings, cover worn, spine taped, 342.42 M232. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Constitutional History of England

by Maitland, F. W.

price: $38.21

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1913

Description: 8vo hardback bound in blue cloth gilt, no dustjacket, pp548, indexed. Ink owner name and inscription to ffep, covers a little rubbed and edgeworn. A Good sound copy overall. From the library of Dr William Urry........IF FURTHER DESCRIPTION NEEDED, PLEASE ENQUIRE...(SHELF 200) NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Constitutional History of England

by Maitland, F. W

price: $39.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket, 900grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Constitutional History of England

by Maitland, F. W.

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Pr. Date Published: 1946

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. The jacket has a small chip, other lesser edge wear and darkening, the book is in excellent condition with only some light dusting to the text block and is completely unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Constitutional History of England used book

The Constitutional History of England

price: $54.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521091374 ISBN: 0521091373

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Constitutional History of England

by F W Maitland

price: $59.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1926

Description: Large 8vo. xxviii; 548pp. Original blue cloth gilt. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Constitutional history of england

by Maitland

price: $59.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 548 p. tight clean copy, no marks, good condition read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Constitutional History of England

by F. W. Maitland

price: $65.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1911

Description: Very Good. Black hardcover with gold lettering on the spine. 547 pages, text does have some underlining and the edges show some soiling. Past owners name on the front fly page and a sticker from Kelly Law Book Store London. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scottie's Bookhouse, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Constitutional History of England used book

The Constitutional History of England

by Frederic William Maitland

price: $71.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780521091374 ISBN: 0521091373

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Constitutional History of England new book

The Constitutional History of England

by Frederic William Maitland

price: $84.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521091374 ISBN: 0521091373

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521091373. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Constitutional History of England new book

The Constitutional History of England

by Maitland, Frederic W.; Maitland, F. W. A

price: $86.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780521091374 ISBN: 0521091373

Description: New. 'Constitutional history should, to my mind, be a history not of parties but of institutions, not of struggles but of results? ' F. W. Maitland's remarkable course of lectures provides the basic framework of English constitutional history in a brief, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Constitutional History of England new book

The Constitutional History of England

by F.W. Maitland

price: $94.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521091374 ISBN: 0521091373

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Constitutional History of England new book

Constitutional History of England

by Maitland, F.W.

price: $95.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521091374 ISBN: 0521091373

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Constitutional History of England new book

The Constitutional History of England

by F. W. Maitland, Frederic W. Maitland, Frederic William Maitland

price: $115.76

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521091374 ISBN: 0521091373

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. 'Constitutional history should, to my mind, be a history not of parties but of institutions, not of struggles but of results? ' F. W. Maitland's remarkable course of lectures provides the basic framework of English constitutional history in a brief, but original, scholarly and very readable form. His method is to take five crucial periods and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Constitutnl Histy England new book

Constitutnl Histy England

by Frederic William Maitland

price: $119.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521091374 ISBN: 0521091373

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.