About this title: A true story, this text focuses on the case of Sir Harry Oakes and the events which surround his death in Nassau, 1942. Accused of the murder, but acquitted, De Marigny seeks to clear his name and to reveal the truth about what happened and who the real murderer is.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780593015360ISBN:0593015363
Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780593015360ISBN:0593015363
Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Available for immediate dispatch from UK. Edge wear to covers. Dispatched from UK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780593015360ISBN:0593015363
Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780593015360ISBN:0593015363
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Bantam Press/Transworld Publishers Ltd, London UK
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780593015360ISBN:0593015363
Description: Book is Fine. Dustjacket is Fine. 8 1/2" Tall. x+308 pages including index. Dustjacket has very slight wear with tiny creases to spine-ends & corners. Book has slight wear to spine-ends & corners. Slight finger mark to page-eges. Text is spotless. Very nice condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam, London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780593015360ISBN:0593015363
Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition. 308p. [16]p. of plates: ill., ports.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p303. -Includes index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam, Lond, 1st
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780593015360ISBN:0593015363
Description: 8vo, Pp308, Idx, Biblio, Illust, b/w plates, sm insc ffep else VG in VG d/w. Authors own account of his involvement in one of the great Scandals of WWII. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Press
Date Published: 21/06/1990
ISBN-13:9780593015360ISBN:0593015363
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Press
Date Published: 21/06/1990
ISBN-13:9780593015360ISBN:0593015363
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Good. Ex Library so usual markings(none to dj). DJ bright, clean and unclipped, shelfwear mild, small sellotape residue inside covers. Boards and spine bright, clean, square, tight, unbumped and barely shelfworn. Pages otherwise barely tanned, clean, tight and unmarked. Tidy copy in good reading order. We will refund full book value, no questions asked if returned within thirty days of delivery. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780593015360ISBN:0593015363
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780593015360ISBN:0593015363
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. GREEN/WHITE/RED clean dust jacket with Sir Harry Oakes photo on front d.j. cLEAN ENDPAPERS QITH 508 Pages, index and previous owners name front endpapers. Many photos. A photo on d.j. of The Duke of Windsor while in the Army. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780593015360ISBN:0593015363
Description: Collectible: Good. HARDCOVER-UK import, Good+ in a Good dustjacket., several pages turned-down, edgewear and small nicks in DJ., ships from California. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BANTAM PRESS
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780593015360ISBN:0593015363
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BANTAM PRESS
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780593015360ISBN:0593015363
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BANTAM PRESS
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780593015360ISBN:0593015363
Description: Ex-Library Published by BANTAM PRESS in 1990. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #7690552 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BANTAM PRESS
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780593015360ISBN:0593015363
Description: Ex-Library Published by BANTAM PRESS in 1990. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #1000361 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Press., London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780593015360ISBN:0593015363
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. D/W is un-clipped., some slight rubbing to edges and corners. Book in dark blue covers with gilt lettering to spine edge. A nice tight and clean copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.