» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Cynthia A Branigan

About this title: The first edition of this book was responsible for inspiring tens of thousands of people to adopt ex-racers. Now, this fully updated edition features groundbreaking veterinary information not available anywhere else. Greyhound authority Cynthia Branigan - who has placed over 4,000 Greyhounds through her organization - offers updated statistics on the costs involved with adopting as well as new health information, such as warnings about tick-borne diseases and suggestions on buying veterinary insurance. Branigan carefully explains how to care for a Greyhound - everything from feeding and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Branigan, Cynthia A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 9876th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780876051900 ISBN: 0876051905

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Branigan, Cynthia A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 9876th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780876051900 ISBN: 0876051905

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Branigan, Cynthia A, and Amory, Cleveland (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780876051931 ISBN: 087605193X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Small tear front cover bottom edge & front endpaper. Clean text, no corner folds. No spine creases. Cover some edge/corner wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic delivery confirmation). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: melusine undine, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Branigan, Cynthia A.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780876051900 ISBN: 0876051905

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear. Book clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Branigan, Cynthia A, and Amory, Cleveland (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780876051931 ISBN: 087605193X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice condition, a few pages with pen underlining otherwise clean white pages, solid binding, nice cover. Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Branigan, Cynthia A.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Howell Book House Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780876051900 ISBN: 0876051905

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Branigan, Cynthia A

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 9876th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780876051900 ISBN: 0876051905

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Branigan, Cynthia A.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 987 edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Howell Books Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780876051900 ISBN: 0876051905

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. 148 p.; 9.21" x 0.44" x 6.07". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Branigan, Cynthia A.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 987 edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Howell Books Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780876051900 ISBN: 0876051905

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. 148 p.; 9.21" x 0.44" x 6.07". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Cynthia A. Branigan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780876051900 ISBN: 0876051905

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Cynthia A. Branigan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780876051900 ISBN: 0876051905

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Branigan, Cynthia A.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Howell Book House ISBN-13: 9780876051900 ISBN: 0876051905

Description: Very Good. 0876051905 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Branigan, Cynthia A, and Amory, Cleveland (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780876051931 ISBN: 087605193X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Branigan, Cynthia A, and Amory, Cleveland (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780876051931 ISBN: 087605193X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Cynthia A. Branigan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876051900 ISBN: 0876051905

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Cynthia A. Branigan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876051900 ISBN: 0876051905

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Cynthia A. Branigan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876051931 ISBN: 087605193X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Cynthia A. Branigan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780876051931 ISBN: 087605193X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Cynthia A. Branigan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876051931 ISBN: 087605193X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Cynthia A. Branigan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780876051900 ISBN: 0876051905

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Cynthia A. Branigan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howell Book House ISBN-13: 9780876051900 ISBN: 0876051905

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Cynthia A. Branigan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howell Books ISBN-13: 9780876051931 ISBN: 087605193X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Cynthia A. Branigan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howell Books ISBN-13: 9780876051931 ISBN: 087605193X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Cynthia A. Branigan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howell Books ISBN-13: 9780876051931 ISBN: 087605193X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Adopting the Racing Greyhound used book

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Cynthia A. Branigan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howell Books ISBN-13: 9780876051931 ISBN: 087605193X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By David, The United States

"This isn't really pleasure reading - more of an instruction manual for greyhounds. The four stars was for clarity, simplicity and thoroughness, rather than deathless prose. Greyhounds have some particular needs because of their physiology and bred instincts (being sight hounds) and this book is a readable resource on what you need to know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 15, 2008
By Aileen, Elgin, IL

"Excellent resource. Helped with our first greyhound. Still use the philosophy with our third!

PUT A GREYHOUND IN THE WHITEHOUSE!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2008
By Costnowt, The United Kingdom

"COUNTY STORE. Explains how to decide whether a Greyhound is the right dog. Covers everything from feeding and grooming to training to extending the dog's life span. Helps prepare a Greyhound for the arrival of a new baby; decide whether or not to add a Greyhound to an existing pack of dogs; determine when to return an adopted dog. Information on medical conditions in Greyhounds."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2008
By Emily, Papillion, NE

"Great resource for anyone thinking about adopting a retired racing greyhound."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Adopting the Racing Greyhound by Cynthia A Branigan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.