Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A standard source for more than three generations of Civil War scholars, Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy remains the authoritative study of the Confederate draft. In this landmark book, Albert Burton Moore uses conscription to illustrate a central paradox of the Confederacy: in order to protect its commitment to states' rights, the Confederacy was forced to adopt tactics of centralized government. Charting the strength of Confederate forces before and after conscription's implementation in 1862, Moore examines the system's daily operations, troublesome procedures for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy
(18 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy
by
Moore, Albert Burton, and Sproat, John S (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781570031526
ISBN: 1570031525
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Southern Classics Series. New read more
|
|
Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy
by
Moore, Albert Burton
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hillary House, 1963
Description: Quarto hardback in brick cloth. Near Fine condition. Nice copy, minimal wear and soiling, no marks or writing. Small bump bottom rear board. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Billthebookguy,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy
by
Moore, Albert Burton
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hillary House
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good+ Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear.; 367 pages. read more
|
|
Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy
by
Moore, Albert Burton
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardback
Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: original publisher's cloth vg in an a protective mylar wrapper. octavo, 367 pp. , Clean bright copy of the classic study on conscription in the Confederacy. read more
|
|
Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy
by
Moore, Albert Burton
Edition: facsimile of the Macmillan New York 1924 publication. First thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hillary House, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Hardcover fine, slightly bumped along lower edges of cover, pages clean and tight, unread. read more
|
|
Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy
by
Moore, Albert Burton
Binding: hardback with no DJ
Publisher: Hillary House Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1963
Description: The book is in fair condition due to highlighting on about 50 pp and some pen underlining as well. The binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Leedys Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy
by
Moore, Albert Burton
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: HILLARY HOUSE PUBLISHERS
ISBN-13: 9781135352530
ISBN: 1135352534
Description: Good No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy (Southern Classics Series)
by
Albert Burton Moore
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781570031526
ISBN: 1570031525
Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. Free domestic delivery confirmation. read more
|
|
Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy (Southern Classics Series)
by
Albert Burton Moore
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781570031526
ISBN: 1570031525
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy (Paper)
by
Moore
Binding: Softcover
Description: New. 380 pp., paperback. read more
|
|
Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy
by
Moore, Albert Burton
Publisher: Macmillan, N.Y. 1924
Description: 8vo, 367 pp, 1st, VG+/no dj, museum library copy, has catalog number on spine and small stamped impression on title page, otherwise no evidence of library, very clean and binding tight. read more
|
|
Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy
by
Moore, Albert Burton
Publisher: NY
Date Published: 1924
Description: ix, 367pp. First ed. V.g. Bookplate removed. Two inner cancelled lib. stamps, no outside marks. read more
|
|
Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy
by
Moore, Albert Burton
Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) NY, 1924, 365p. read more
|
|
Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy
by
Moore, Albert Burton
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1924
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. read more
|
|
Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy (Southern Classics Series)
by
Albert Burton Moore
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781570031526
ISBN: 1570031525
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ovbooks,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy
by
Moore, Albert Burton
Edition: First Edition
Binding: HB
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1924
Description: VG-. Remainder mark. Date stamp on epps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
221 Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy
by
Moore, Albert Burton
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Cloth boards; dustjacket; ix, 367pp. Endpapers and foredge foxed; text clean and unmarked. In the scarce dustjacket, unclipped, spine slightly sun-darkened; lightly worn with a few brief nicks at extremities. An attractive copy. 8vo. read more
|
|
Conscription and Conflict in the Confederacy
by
Moore, Albert B.
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1924
Description: [14], 367pp. Original cloth. Howes M755. Dornbusch III; 1027. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=1290313&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|