» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conscious Eating

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Conscious Eating

by Gabriel Cousens, M.D.

About this title: Conscious eating is being aware of how the food we eat effects our body, emotions, mind and spirit. This book advocates vegetarianism and conscious eating and presents a wholeness approach to diet that explores the physical, spiritual, and larger, planetary implications of our diet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Conscious Eating used book

Conscious Eating

by Gabriel Cousens

price: $3.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Essene Vision Books ISBN-13: 9780964458406 ISBN: 0964458403

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating used book

Conscious Eating

by Gabriel Cousens

price: $3.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Essene Vision Books ISBN-13: 9780964458406 ISBN: 0964458403

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating used book

Conscious Eating

by Gabriel Cousens

price: $4.60

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Essene Vision Books Date Published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9780964458406 ISBN: 0964458403

Description: Good. A nice copy. 10 pages with underlining otherwise text is clean. Cover has edge wear with bumped/curling corners. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating used book

Conscious Eating

by Gabriel Cousens

price: $7.79

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Essene Vision Books Date Published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9780964458406 ISBN: 0964458403

Description: Very Good. Unmarked. Binding tight and square. Covers and pages clean. Very minor edge wear to covrrs, and minor soiling to edges of page block. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexiphiles, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating used book

Conscious Eating

by Gabriel Cousens

price: $8.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Essene Vision Books Date Published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9780964458406 ISBN: 0964458403

Description: Like New. A great book in like new condition. We provide USPS confirmmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating used book

Conscious Eating

by Cousens, Gabriel

price: $8.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780964458406 ISBN: 0964458403

Description: Good. 1995 Essene Vision Books 3rd Edition Hardcover. No Dust Jacket(as issued), some wear to cover, few small stains to page edges, moderate highlighting/underlining/margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating used book

Conscious Eating

by Cousens, Gabriel

price: $12.16

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Essene Vision Books ISBN-13: 9780964458406 ISBN: 0964458403

Description: Very Good. 0964458403 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating used book

Conscious Eating

by Gabriel Cousens

price: $14.83

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781556432859 ISBN: 1556432852

Description: Fine. Nearly perfect copy, Never Read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating used book

Conscious Eating

by Gabriel Cousens

price: $14.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556432859 ISBN: 1556432852

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating used book

Conscious Eating

by Gabriel Cousens

price: $14.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556432859 ISBN: 1556432852

Description: Very Good. } Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Conscious Eating

by Cousens, Gabriel

price: $16.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision Books, Santa Rosa, CA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781565500143 ISBN: 1565500148

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A live-food vegetarian diet and the relationship of food to spiritual life. Clean and tight, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Winslow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating used book

Conscious Eating

by Cousens, Gabriel

price: $17.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Essene Vision Books, Patagonia, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964458406 ISBN: 0964458403

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating used book

Conscious Eating

by Cousens, Gabriel

price: $17.68

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Atlantic Books ISBN-13: 9781556432859 ISBN: 1556432852

Description: Very Good. 1556432852 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating used book

Conscious Eating

by Cousens, Gabriel

price: $17.75

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781556432859 ISBN: 1556432852

Description: Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, bumped bottom tip, tight binding, 850 bright white clean unmarked pages, with minor dampstain on fore-edge of very last pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conscious Eating

by Gabriel Cousens MD

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781565500143 ISBN: 1565500148

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Second edition 1993 stated. As new. 527 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating used book

Conscious Eating

by Cousens, Gabriel, M.D.

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781556432859 ISBN: 1556432852

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 450 p. Audience: General/trade. Completely clean book. Slight dog-ear at top right of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: V.E.Perkins, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating used book

Conscious Eating

by Gabriel Cousens

price: $20.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Essene Vision Books Date Published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9780964458406 ISBN: 0964458403

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from use; otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating new book

Conscious Eating

by Cousens, Gabriel

price: $20.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Atlantic Books ISBN-13: 9781556432859 ISBN: 1556432852

Description: New. 1556432852 Brand new copy, no ugly remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MACJULISON, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating used book

Conscious Eating

by Gabriel Cousens

price: $23.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9781556432859 ISBN: 1556432852

Description: Like New. Signed by AUTHOR with dedication on title page. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating used book

Conscious Eating

by Gabriel Cousens, M.D.

price: $25.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Essene Vision Books Date Published: May-95 ISBN-13: 9780964458406 ISBN: 0964458403

Description: Very Good. GREAT BOOK! ONE SPINE CREASE & MILD WEAR ON GREEN COVER. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT, FAINT SMUDGE ON OUTER EDGE. Description: CONSCIOUS EATING addresses the optimal care and feeding of the total human being. This book covers vegetarianism, raw food preparation, and the effects of food on the body, mind and spirit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating used book

Conscious Eating

by Cousens, Gabriel

price: $26.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Essene Vision Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964458406 ISBN: 0964458403

Description: Good+ Third edition, bumped tips, a couple light creases in spine, no rips, unmarked, 527 bright white pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating new book

Conscious Eating

by Gabriel Cousens

price: $26.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781556432859 ISBN: 1556432852

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating (O) new book

Conscious Eating (O)

by Cousens, Gabriel

price: $29.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556432859 ISBN: 1556432852

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conscious Eating

by Cousens, Gabriel

price: $29.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision Books International Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781565500143 ISBN: 1565500148

Description: Good/ss/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1565500148. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscious Eating new book

Conscious Eating

by Cousens, Gabriel, M.D.

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781556432859 ISBN: 1556432852

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 880 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Alan, New Orleans, LA

"More bad science (meow, meow) but more good raw vegan recipes. The author throws in some new age spirituality with this one because Jesus was a raw food vegan--a holy trinity of stars!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Austin, Tucson, AZ

"Amazing and life changing"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 17, 2008
By trisha, Edmond, OK

"taking my time, this one's a monster, and full of info i need to, ahem, digest, and evaluate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Mish, North Plains, OR

"Huge with tons of reference data"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Conscious Eating by Gabriel Cousens, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.