» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conscience and Power: An Examination of Dirty Hands and Political Leadership

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Conscience and Power: An Examination of Dirty Hands and Political Leadership

by Stephen Garrett

About this title: Powerful political leaders are often forced to make difficult decisions concerning the lives of large groups of people. In making such decisions it has often been suggested that these leaders, especially when dealing with foreign policy, have to 'dirty their hands.' They are forced into using tactics and methods (such as deception, brutality, and an indifference to the concerns of others) that would generally be considered morally repugnant, if used by individuals in their private lives. Stephen Garrett's Conscience and Power considers whether leaders do sometimes have to dirty their hands ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Conscience and Power: an Examination of Dirty Hands and Political Leadership used book

Conscience and Power: an Examination of Dirty Hands and Political Leadership

price: $7.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312159085 ISBN: 0312159080

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscience and Power: an Examination of Dirty Hands and Political Leadership used book

Conscience and Power: an Examination of Dirty Hands and Political Leadership

price: $7.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312159085 ISBN: 0312159080

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscience and Power: an Examination of Dirty Hands and Political Leadership used book

Conscience and Power: an Examination of Dirty Hands and Political Leadership

by Garrett, Stephen A.

price: $7.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 7-15-96 ISBN-13: 9780312159085 ISBN: 0312159080

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.97 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscience and Power: an Examination of Dirty Hands and Political Leadership used book

Conscience and Power: an Examination of Dirty Hands and Political Leadership

by Garrett, Stephen A.

price: $7.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 7-15-96 ISBN-13: 9780312159085 ISBN: 0312159080

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.97 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conscience and Power: an Examination of Dirty Hands and Political Leadership used book

Conscience and Power: an Examination of Dirty Hands and Political Leadership

by Stephen A. Garrett

price: $7.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312159085 ISBN: 0312159080

Description: Good. 1996-Hardcover---Dust Jacket shows some shelf-wear. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conscience and Power: an Examination of Dirty Hands and Political Leadership

by Garrett, Stephen

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: (1996)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 22x14cm, x, 198 pp. Contents: Theory: The General Problem of Dirty Hands; The Judging of Dirty Hands; Cases: The Destruction of Lidice: Backround; Evaluation; The Darlan Deal: Backround; Evaluation; Conclusion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Conscience and Power used book

Conscience and Power

by Garrett, Stephen

price: $9.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312159085 ISBN: 0312159080

Description: ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, 1996, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET, FIRST EDITION, ISBN-0312159080. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Conscience and Power: an Examination of Dirty Hands and Political Leadership used book

Conscience and Power: an Examination of Dirty Hands and Political Leadership

by Stephen Garrett

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312159085 ISBN: 0312159080

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conscience and Power: Examination of Dirty Hands and Political Leadership

by Garrett, Stephen A.

price: $157.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 31 Jul 1996 ISBN-13: 9780333680223 ISBN: 0333680227

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 220. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850

by Brian M Fagan

see all from $4.50!

new only from $5.55!

Prehistoric Cannibalism at Mancos 5mtumr-2346

Prehistoric Cannibalism at Mancos 5mtumr-2346

by Tim D. White

see all from $24.00!

new only from $64.00!

Revel, Riot and Rebellion: Popular Politics and Culture in England 1603-1660

Revel, Riot and Rebellion: Popular Politics and Culture in England 1603-1660

by Professor David Underdown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $42.79!

Democracy: The Unfinished Journey, 508 BC to AD 1993

Democracy: The Unfinished Journey, 508 BC to AD 1993

by John Dunn (Editor)

see all from $3.63!

new only from $4.99!

Byzantium, the empire of New Rome

by Cyril A. Mango

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.87!

The Sui Dynasty

by Arthur F Wright

see all from $1.99!

new only from $72.50!