» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Conquest of Water: The Advent of Health in the Industrial Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Conquest of Water: The Advent of Health in the Industrial Age

by Jean-Pierre Goubert, Andrew Wilson (Translator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age used book

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age

by Jean-Pierre Goubert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691085449 ISBN: 0691085447

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age used book

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age

by Goubert, Jean-Pierre; Wilson, Andrew (Translator)

price: $17.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691085449 ISBN: 0691085447

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 300pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age used book

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age

by Goubert, Jean-Pierre

price: $45.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780691085449 ISBN: 0691085447

Description: Fine. 0691085447 Princeton Univ Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 1989, 1st edition, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library junk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age used book

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age

by Goubert, Jean-Pierre

price: $3.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691085449 ISBN: 0691085447

Description: Very Good. 0691085447 Pub date: 1989. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Slight cover and/or page wear. Missing dust jacket. Good used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age used book

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age

by Jean-Pierre Goubert

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691085449 ISBN: 0691085447

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age used book

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age

by Goubert, Jean-Pierre

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691085449 ISBN: 0691085447

Description: very good with nice bright d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age used book

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age

by Jean-Pierre Goubert; Translator-Andrew Wilson, Introduction By Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Press Date Published: 1989-09 ISBN-13: 9780691085449 ISBN: 0691085447

Description: Very Good- Very good-hardcover with very good-dust jacket. NOT an ex-library book. Text is clean, unmarked, but has sunning at edges. Binding is in excellent condition-tight, sturdy, and square. Light shelfwear. Dust jacket now protected by mylar wraps. International shipping may cost extra. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age used book

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age

by Goubert, Jean-Pierre; Wilson, Andrew (Translator)

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691085449 ISBN: 0691085447

Description: VG- in VG- jacket. 300pp. Index, Biblio., Notes. Yellowing interior, wear boards, oener's name FEP, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Conquest of Water used book

Conquest of Water

by Goubert, Jean-Pierre; Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy (Intro)

price: $13.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780691085449 ISBN: 0691085447

Description: Princeton UP (1989). Hardcover with DJ. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age

by Goubert, Jean-Pierre

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good Plus in Near Fine jacket. Black cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 300pp; illus; bibliog. Mild page tanning, else fine in unworn jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Conquest of Water used book

The Conquest of Water

by Goubert-The Advent Of Health In The Industrial Age

price: $18.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691085449 ISBN: 0691085447

Description: Very good. Very good book in very good dust jacket. No inscription. Pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Books of London, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Conquest of Water used book

The Conquest of Water

by Goubert, Jean-Pierre

price: $23.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691085449 ISBN: 0691085447

Description: NF/VG. 9.25x6.25 0691085447 The first major study of the social and culural conquest of water during the 19th and 20th centuries, making it a commodity available to all. 300 pages, illustrations. A near fine copy (top page edges lightly browned) in very good d/w (spine of d/w lightly sunned). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age used book

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age

by Jean-Pierre Goubert

price: $58.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691085449 ISBN: 0691085447

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age new book

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age

by Jean-Pierre Goubert

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691085449 ISBN: 0691085447

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age. Introduction By Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie. Translated By Andrew used book

The Conquest of Water: the Advent of Health in the Industrial Age. Introduction By Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie. Translated By Andrew

by Goubert Jean-Pierre

price: $23.08

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691085449 ISBN: 0691085447

Description: Wilson 300p, many illustrations, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0691085447] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.