» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The conquest of civilization

by James Henry Breasted

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Conquest of Civilization

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $2.61

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conquest of Civilization

by James Breasted

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conquest of Civilization, the

by James Henry Breasted

price: $3.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1954

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The conquest of civilization

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $3.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York: and London Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Moderate cover wear, inner hinges taped, o/w good; a few scattered instances of marginalia, last index p. missing, o/w G. xxiv, 717 p. illus. (col. front. ) maps (part col. ) 22 cm. "The present treatise first appeared as a text-book, under the title, Ancient times, in 1916. "--Foreword. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Civilization,

by James Henry Breasted

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. No dj, wear on boards- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Civilization

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literaru Guild of America, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Good/Poor DJ/Poor. Fully Revised and Reset. DJ is very worn: has one inch piece missing from top spine. Chipping along edge of DJ: now in protective mylar wrap. Prevs. owners name plate on inside board and on FEP. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Civilization

by Breasted, James Henry, And Ware, Edith W.

price: $5.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Slight spine wear, a few smudges on back and front covers, name inscribed in front, some underlining in text, pages slightly yellowed. xii, 669 p. front., illus., plates. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. At head of title: New edition, fully revised and reset. Illustrated lining-papers. The plates, which precede t. -p., have half-title: sixteen pages of photographs specially selected by Charles Breasted, many of them ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Civilization,

by James Henry Breasted

price: $5.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harper & brothers Date Published: 1/1/1926

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conquest of Civilization

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition-Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild, NY Date Published: 1938

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Good hardcover in chipped edgeworn dustjacket, the telling of history through archaeology, SE504009. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Civilization

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $6.80

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition; Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild of America Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover; Good condition; tight binding; Printed Text VG; no DJ; 2 small stain spots at top of cover; 3 small soil marks to back of cover; name inside; 669 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. (shelf C15); This book covers in detail: "The Earliest Human Progress; Civilizations of the Ancient Near East; The Greeks; The Hellenistic Age and the Roman Republic; and the Roman Empire"; Outstanding Text; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The conquest of civilization

by Breasted, James Henry, and Ware, Edith W.

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York: and London Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Bookplate. xii, 669 p. front., illus., plates. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. At head of title: New edition, fully revised and reset. Illustrated lining-papers. The plates, which precede t. -p., have half-title: sixteen pages of photographs specially selected by Charles Breasted, many of them through the courtesy of the... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conquest of Civilization, the

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild of America, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 669pp. Cloth covers are slightly soiled. Dj is soiled, some tears on edges. Small holes near spine of dj. Illustrated with b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Civilization

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $9.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Mylar Jacket Torn On Spine, Binding Loose, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Civilization

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Many Date Published: 1926

Description: Profusely. Very Good in Poor jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WORLD--------The jacket has chips and tears...The hard cover has light shelf wear and the pages has light yellowing.........Heavy book.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Civilization

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $12.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild of America, Inc., NY Date Published: 1938

Description: Hardcover, 669 pp, VERY GOOD WITH FAIR JACKET. Solid with clean tight text pages. No marks. Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. Light edge and spine end rub with corner and spine end bumps. Page age tanning. Jacket has light edge and spine end rub with corner and spine end bumps, spine end chipping, spine end tearing, aging, and a piece missing on top of spine. Not an ex-library or remainder book. Decorative end papers., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Civilization (1954 New Revised Edition).

by Breasted. James Henry

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1954

Description: Good plus. 669 pages. Ex library, otherwise unmarked. Solid binding. First page (blank) is missing. Dust jacket protected by library mylar. **We are a family business providing individual attention to each order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Civilization, New Edition

by Breasted, James Henry;

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Brothers

Description: "VG; orange cloth cov, bumped, light edgewear. Cle. USED "Revised Ed--VG; orange cloth cov, bumped, light edgewear. Clean, Tight., no DJ--8vo, 669 pp, Light yellowing on pg edges. Owner's name & a date top fep. --Edited by Edith Williams Ware. Includes new text, the author's own revisions & notes. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Civilization

by Breasted

price: $13.82

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Civilization

by Breasted

price: $15.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth-Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Binding intact with very minimal shelfwear to upper & lower spine & corners. All pages intact without any markings, tears, bends or creases. Browned area on page 199, from old newspaper clipping of write-up of book(which will be included). NOT AN EX-LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Civilization

by Breasted, James Henry [Edith Williams Ware (Editor)]

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Literary Guild of America, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. As issued. xii, 669 pp., 35 illus. Dust jacket hosw minor shelf/edge wear, small area of loss along top front edge at joint and at head of spine, mildly sunned spine panel, now in Brodart sleeve. Firm binding, clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conquest of Civilization

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: revised & reset edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild, NY Date Published: 1938

Description: VG; ndj; Red cloth; gilt letters; 669pgs index. 16 b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MojoMax Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Civilization

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $19.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New and Enlarged Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1938

Description: Text Illustrations. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Fully revised and reset, 669 pages, bound in red buckram with some soiling to top paper edge. Owner's address stamp on publisher's note page. DJ minor wear and somewhat sun darkened. Photos and drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Civilization

by James Henry Breasted

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper (1926), NY Date Published: 1926

Description: Blue cloth. A hardcover book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Civilization, Profusely Illustrated

by James Henry Breasted

price: $24.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1/1/1926

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Civilization: New Edition Fully Revised and Reset

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $24.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Literary Guild of America Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back HARDCOVER BOOK IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION. No dust jacket. 669 pages. Sixteen pages of photographs specially selected by Charles Breasted, many through the courtesy of The Oriental Institute. Bright and clean red cloth with blind-stamped illustration on front, gilt titling and striping on backstrap. Light bumping of three corners. Tight, solid, square. Endpapers illustrated with various scenes of archaeological sites; thirty-five ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.