» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conquest of Abundance: A Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Conquest of Abundance: A Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Paul Feyerabend, Bert Terpstra (Editor)

About this title: In this posthumous book, intended for general readers, Feyerabend focuses on the ways human beings abstract principles from a world too abundant for them to understand--or even truly apprehend--in its more natural state. Looking at the history of science's attempts to describe the world through theorems and laws, Feyerabend tallies the gains and losses those attempts have produced.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being used book

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Paul Feyerabend

price: $4.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226245331 ISBN: 0226245330

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being used book

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Paul Feyerabend; Editor-Bert Terpstra

price: $9.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226245348 ISBN: 0226245349

Description: Fair. Highlighting/underlining/marginalia, scotch tape on cover, previous owner info. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquest of Abundance: A Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being used book

Conquest of Abundance: A Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Feyerabend, Paul, and Terpstra, Bert (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226245331 ISBN: 0226245330

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. no marks in book, dust jacket has edge wear and minor scratche1s. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: six steps down bookstore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being used book

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Paul Feyerabend; Editor-Bert Terpstra

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780226245331 ISBN: 0226245330

Description: Very Good. Hardcover! Tight binding, underlining on few pages, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, expertly packed, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Letusbegin, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being used book

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Paul Feyerabend; Editor-Bert Terpstra

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780226245331 ISBN: 0226245330

Description: Very Good in Good / Very Good jacket. Mild wear from handling; Mild staining\soiling to page edges; DJ spine mildly yellow\tan; DJ has mild yellowing\tanning to edges and mild soiling to covers; DJ has mild rubbing\wear to covers; Clean Copy; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being used book

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Feyerabend, Paul

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226245331 ISBN: 0226245330

Description: Very Good Plus. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 285 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being used book

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Terpstra, Bert (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226245331 ISBN: 0226245330

Description: Fine. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1 inches. In an excellent dust jacket. Clean with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being used book

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Feyerabend, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Date Published: 1999. ISBN-13: 9780226245348 ISBN: 0226245349

Description: Corners bumped, else very good plus unused condition with text clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquest of Abundance: A Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being new book

Conquest of Abundance: A Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Feyerabend, Paul K, and Terpstra, Bert (Editor)

price: $22.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780226245348 ISBN: 0226245349

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Conquest of Abundance. a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Feyerabend, Paul

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1999.

Description: "Feyerabend is fascinated by how individuals and cultures explain and predict the mysteries of the natural world, and he looks at the ways in which we abstract experience, explain anomalies, and reduce wonder to formulas and equations. " Pp.18/285. Blue cloth spine with white boards, d/w. F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being used book

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Feyerabend, Paul; Terpstra, Bert (Edited By)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226245331 ISBN: 0226245330

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii, 285 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Firm biding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. "From flea bites to galaxies, from love affairs to shadows, Paul Feyerabend reveled in the sensory and intellectual abundance that surrounds us. He found it equally striking that human senses and human intelligence are able to take in only a fraction of these riches. 'This a blessing, not a drawback, ' he writes. 'A superconscious ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquest of Abundance: A Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being new book

Conquest of Abundance: A Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Feyerabend, Paul, and Terpstra, Bert (Editor)

price: $32.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226245331 ISBN: 0226245330

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Conquest of Abundance-a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Richness new book

Conquest of Abundance-a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Richness

by Feyerabend

price: $33.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780226245348 ISBN: 0226245349

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 306 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being used book

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Feyerabend, Paul; Terpstra, Bert (Ed. )

price: $40.24

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Paper Boards Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226245331 ISBN: 0226245330

Description: As New/As New. 0226245330 Clean Copy New condition. Frontispiece portret of author and b/w illustrations in text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being used book

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Paul Feyerabend; Editor-Bert Terpstra

price: $10.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226245348 ISBN: 0226245349

Description: Very Good. Softcover, very good, we ship daily and track all orders & provide free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SouthpointBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Conquest of Abundance new book

Conquest of Abundance

by Paul Feyerabend

price: $14.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226245348 ISBN: 0226245349

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226245349. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being used book

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Feyerabend, Paul

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226245348 ISBN: 0226245349

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being new book

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Feyerabend, Paul

price: $14.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226245348 ISBN: 0226245349

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being new book

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Feyerabend, Paul

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226245348 ISBN: 0226245349

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being used book

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Feyerabend, Paul

price: $21.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226245331 ISBN: 0226245330

Description: Good. 0226245330 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being used book

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Paul Feyerabend; Editor-Bert Terpstra

price: $21.62

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780226245331 ISBN: 0226245330

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versu new book

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versu

by Feyerabend, Paul K. And Terpstra, Bert

price: $23.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780226245348 ISBN: 0226245349

Description: New. From Homeric gods to galaxies to perspective in painting, Paul Feyerabend reveled in physical and cultural abundance. Struck, however, by the fact that human senses and intelligence can take in only a fraction of these riches, a fraction that limits... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being new book

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Feyerabend, Paul

price: $25.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226245348 ISBN: 0226245349

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being new book

Conquest of Abundance: a Tale of Abstraction Versus the Richness of Being

by Feyerabend, Paul

price: $27.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226245331 ISBN: 0226245330

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Conquest of Abundance new book

Conquest of Abundance

by Paul Feyerabend

price: $28.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226245331 ISBN: 0226245330

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226245330. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.