» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Conquering Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Conquering Family

by Thomas B Costain

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Conquering Family

by Costain, Thomas Bertram

price: $16.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 291 p. illus., maps. 25 cm. First ed. published in 1949, as v. 1 of the author's The pageant of England, under title: The conquerors. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquering Family

by Costain, Thomas Bertram

price: $18.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 291 p. illus., maps. 25 cm. First ed. published in 1949, as v. 1 of the author's The pageant of England, under title: The conquerors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquering Family

by Costain, Thomas Bertram

price: $34.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 291 p. illus., maps. 25 cm. First ed. published in 1949, as v. 1 of the author's The pageant of England, under title: The conquerors. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquering Family

by Costain, Thomas Bertram

price: $74.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquering Family

by Costain, Thomas Bertram

price: $94.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 291 p. illus., maps. 25 cm. First ed. published in 1949, as v. 1 of the author's The pageant of England, under title: The conquerors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquering Family

by Costain, Thomas B.

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Popular Library ISBN-13: 9780445085114 ISBN: 0445085118

Description: Good. 0445085118 Paperback as pictured, OLDER Used Condition with cover discoloration, though book is holding together well for it's age, and has tons of age tan. No writing or Highlighting, some spine creases, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquering Family

by Costain, Thomas B.

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular, N. Y. Date Published: 1962

Description: Cover Art. Good. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with a spine crease.......Yellowing pages........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The conquering family.

by Costain, Thomas Bertram

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquering Family: a History of the Plantagenets

by Thomas Bertram Costain

price: $8.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1962

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Popular Library, 1962, 6.6 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquering Family: a History of the Plantagenets

by Thomas B. Costain

price: $9.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1/1/1963

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquering Family

by Thomas B. Costain

price: $10.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library ISBN-13: 9780445085114 ISBN: 0445085118

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquering Family

by Costain

price: $10.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: popoular library Date Published: 1949-01-01

Description: Minor wear on corners. in Slight damage to spine. jacket. Many of our books come from libraries & sellers. There may be a black mark erasing the name. We offer a monthly book review for our customers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Unique N Unusual, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conquering Family (Pageant of England S)

by Costain, Thomas

price: $13.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: TANDEM Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780426123194 ISBN: 0426123190

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Conquering Family (Pageant of England S)

by Thomas Costain

price: $13.58

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tandem Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780426123194 ISBN: 0426123190

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Conquering Family used book

The Conquering Family

by Costain, Thomas B.

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library W1144

Description: [W1144] 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquering Family

by Costain, Thomas B.

price: $16.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1/1/1964

Description: Very Good. B000TYQXG2 Excellent condition, paperback 1964, no marks, good cover, readit, VG- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquering Family

by Thomas B. Costain

price: $20.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780445085114 ISBN: 0445085118

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conquering Family used book

The Conquering Family

by Thomas B. Costain

price: $27.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books ISBN-13: 9781568493725 ISBN: 156849372X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conquering Family used book

The Conquering Family

by Costain, Thomas B.

price: $27.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding ISBN-13: 9781568493725 ISBN: 156849372X

Description: Very good. Hardcover without dust jacket. Cover has only light wear. Clean book inside and out with excellent binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norwood Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conquering Family used book

The Conquering Family

by Costain, Thomas

price: $27.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books ISBN-13: 9781568493725 ISBN: 156849372X

Description: Very good condition, ISBN: 156849372x, reprint, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquering Family

by Thomas B. Costain

price: $29.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Pages are clean and in very good condition, average wear on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conquering Family (Pageant of England S)

by Costain, Thomas

price: $31.01

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TANDEM Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780426123194 ISBN: 0426123190

Description: Good. Has remainder clip along top page edges, and some tanning to pages in general-otherwise a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquering Family

by Thomas B. Costain

price: $36.12

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1983-01 ISBN-13: 9780445085114 ISBN: 0445085118

Description: Good Condition, no remainder mar. PB, Good condition, spine in good shape, pages tanned, still a clean and tight copy. We always ship promptly with delivery confirmation. We are a family owned business w/5.0 STAR Rating. Always professional, Always Customer focused. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J-DBooksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquering Family

by Thomas B. Costain

price: $39.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1962-06 ISBN-13: 9780385040884 ISBN: 0385040881

Description: Fair. Great shape. From a library. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conquering Family new book

The Conquering Family

by Thomas B. Costain

price: $41.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568493725 ISBN: 156849372X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Kyle, Westminster, CO

"I enjoyed this book a lot. You get all the information you would from a textbook, without it being presented as just a list of names and dates. I'm eager to read the other three books in the series, but since I technically bought this as a gift for my mom, I suppose I'll have to wait until she finishes them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Elizabeth, The United States

"This is an EXCELLENT read. Not DRY at all and is a fast exciting read of history. I love the PLANTAGENET'S they are one of my all time favorite families in history!
Publisher's Summary

Thomas B. Costain's four-volume history of the Plantagenet's begins with The Conquering Family and the conquest of England by William the Conqueror in 1066, closing with the reign of John in 1216.

The troubled period after the Norman Conquest, when the foundations of government were hammered out between monarch and people, comes to life through Costain's storytelling skill and historical imagination.

I am definitely moving on to Volume two "The Magnificent Century" and I recommend this book to History lovers and even to more serious HF fans as it will give you a concise and true background to many things you may read about in your HF travels! You will have no trouble following and he does history in a well organized and easy manner to follow. Very enjoyable!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Jamie, Huntsville, AL

"This is the first volume of Costain's history of the Plantagenets. It begins with the civil war between Stephen and Matilda, covers the story of Henry II and Eleanor of Aquitaine and their children, and ends with the signing of the Magna Carta and the death of King John. This is a lot of history to cover in less than 400 pages, so he's just hitting the highlights.

This is dramatized non-fiction, for lack of a better description, and Costain has a strange writing style. One sentence will be quite elegant, and the next paragraph will contain phrasing that might have come from a high school student's term paper, such as: "This handsome man, who had wanted everyone to like him, was probably the worst king England ever had because of the suffering he brought the people."

Costain is very subjective and uses colorful language, obviously more interested in spinning a yarn than in telling a straight history. I found myself entertained by the sheer glee with which he skewers the historical figures he dislikes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Jody, The United States

"I usually like histories, but this one didn't catch me even though I have read extensively about this period and the civil war that insues because of the acidental death of the heir of the king. Couldn't make myself finish it, although that might have just been my mood - wanting something much lighter where I didn't have to think about 100 different people, most of who had the same names or similar names. Just wasn't up for a big family fight where too many innocent by-standers get killed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Conquering Family by Thomas B Costain

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.