» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Connexity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Connexity

by Mulgan

About this title: Why do so many institutions seem stuck in the past? Why do so many relationships break down? How should the individual act when faced with a mass of conflicting information and values? This book attempts to provide radical answers to these questions, addressing the crises facing the planet at the end of the century. It shows that freedom and interdependence are set on a collision course. Basing its argument around the notion of "connexity", it argues that the only way out of the impasse is to break down the rigid sense of ourselves as isolated units, and recognize the webs of mutual ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Connexity

by G Mulgan

price: $9.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape ISBN-13: 9780224043403 ISBN: 0224043404

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket. This is the first British edition by Chatto and Windus Publishers. First 41 pages have penciled unlining and notes to the margins. Otherwise book is in nice shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fog City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Mulgan, Geoff

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780701163969 ISBN: 0701163968

Description: Good. Hardback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Geoff Mulgan

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099594512 ISBN: 009959451X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Geoff Mulgan

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099594512 ISBN: 009959451X

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Mulgan, Geoff

price: $14.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 07/05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780099594512 ISBN: 009959451X

Description: Good. 009959451X creased cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Connexity How to Live in a Connected World

by Mulgan, Geoff

price: $14.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780701163969 ISBN: 0701163968

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 280pp. HARDCOVER Dustwrapper will be supplied in protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Connexity How to Live in a Connected World

by Mulgan, Geoff

price: $14.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780701163969 ISBN: 0701163968

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 280pp. HARDCOVER Dustwrapper will be supplied in protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Geoff Mulgan

price: $16.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780701163969 ISBN: 0701163968

Description: New in NEW jacket. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Geoff Mulgan

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto And Windus Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780701163969 ISBN: 0701163968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Geoff Mulgan

price: $2.32

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780701163969 ISBN: 0701163968

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Mulgan, Geoff

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 20/03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780701163969 ISBN: 0701163968

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Mulgan, Geoff

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 20/03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780701163969 ISBN: 0701163968

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Mulgan, Geoff

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 07/05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780099594512 ISBN: 009959451X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Geoff Mulgan

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099594512 ISBN: 009959451X

Description: Good. THE PAGES ARE TANNED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOOKS AGE Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Geoff Mulgan

price: $12.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780701163969 ISBN: 0701163968

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Geoff Mulgan

price: $13.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780701163969 ISBN: 0701163968

Description: New. New HARDBACK copy, fast delivery. IN STOCK NOW, despatched daily from the UK En Stock, tous les jours de expédiés du Royaume-Uni EN STOCK NOW, despachar diariamente desde el Reino Unido por correo aéreo IN STOCK NOW, auch wenn täglich aus dem Vereinigten Königreich per Luftpost. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ajmbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Mulgan, Geoff

price: $24.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780701163969 ISBN: 0701163968

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0701163968 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Mulgan, Geoff

price: $36.84

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780701163969 ISBN: 0701163968

Description: 1997. Chatto & Windus. First. Book-Near fine. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 280pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Mulgan, Geoff

price: $14.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099594512 ISBN: 009959451X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book. B Format. This text looks at the tension that exists between two recent achievements of humanity: greater freedom over how to live, who to love, what to believe and say; and greater interdependence or "connexity" through the financial markets, military structures, the internet and the ecosystem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cambrianbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Mulgan, Geoff

price: $14.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099594512 ISBN: 009959451X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book. B Format. This text looks at the tension that exists between two recent achievements of humanity: greater freedom over how to live, who to love, what to believe and say; and greater interdependence or "connexity" through the financial markets, military structures, the internet and the ecosystem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cambrianbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Mulgan, Geoff

price: $14.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099594512 ISBN: 009959451X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book. B Format. This text looks at the tension that exists between two recent achievements of humanity: greater freedom over how to live, who to love, what to believe and say; and greater interdependence or "connexity" through the financial markets, military structures, the internet and the ecosystem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cambrianbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Geoff Mulgan

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780701163969 ISBN: 0701163968

Description: Published by Chatto & Windus in 1997. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 280. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Geoff Mulgan

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO AND WINDUS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780701163969 ISBN: 0701163968

Description: Published by Chatto and Windus in 1997. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 280. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8503874 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Connexity: How to Live in a Connected World

by Geoff Mulgan

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780701163969 ISBN: 0701163968

Description: Published by Chatto & Windus in 1997. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 280. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8546403 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.